Adneksiyal tümör nedeni ile laparotomi yapılan hastalarda; rektus kası kalınlığının erken dönem komplikasyonları predikte etme başarısı
Predictive success of rectus abdominus thickness in early stage complications in patients undergoing laparotomy due to adnexal tumors
  1. Tez No: 947570
  2. Yazar: ÖMER SÜLÇE
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. CANER ÇAKIR
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum, Obstetrics and Gynecology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: rektus kası kalınlığı(RKK), abdominal çap(AÇ), albümin, CYYE, adneksiyal tümör, Rektus abdominus thickness(RAT), abdominal diameter(AD), albümin, Surgical side infection(SSI), adnexial mass
  7. Yıl: 2024
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bakanlığı
  10. Enstitü: Ankara Etlik Şehir Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 69
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışma amacı adneksiyal tümör nedeni ile laparotomi olan hastalarda; ameliyat öncesi değerlendirilen karın içi anatomik ölçümler(RKK, AÇ, CYK, AG) ve kandaki albümin değerlerine bakılarak, CYYE predikte etmede etkili olup olmayacağı üzerine araştırma yapmak için düzenlenmiştir. Gereç ve Yöntem: Ankara Etlik Şehir Hastanesi Kadın Hastalıkları Kulesinde Jinekolojik Onkoloji kliniğinde, 26.09.2022- 31.12.2023 tarihleri arasında, adneksiyal kitle nedeniyle opere edilen ve dahil etme ve dışlama kriterlerine uyan, verilerine tam olarak ulaşılabilen 97 hasta bu retrospektif çalışmaya dahil edilmiştir. Hastaların demografik bilgilerine, labaratuvar sonuçlarına ve görüntüleme yöntemlerine hastanın medikal kayıtları ve hastane bilgi yönetim sisteminden ulaşılmıştır. Karın içi anatomik ölçümler standart olan umblikus seviyesinden yapılmıştır. Dünya Sağlık Örgütü(WHO) CYYE kriterlerine göre sınıflandırılarak, CYYE olan ve olmayan olarak 2 ayrı gruba ayrılmıştır. Bu iki grup arasında verilerin, cerrahi yara yeri enfeksiyonunu predikte edip etmediği değerlendirilmiştir. Veriler SPSS.25.0 programında analiz edildi. Cerrahi yara yeri enfeksiyonu olan ve olmayan hasta grubunda sayısal değişkenlerin karşılaştırılmasında veriler normal dağılıyorsa Student-t testi kullanılırken normal dağılmıyorsa Mann-Whitney U testi kullanıldı. CYYE olan ve olmayan hasta grubunda anlamlı değişkenler için ROC analizi ile eşik değerler hesaplandı. Anlamlılık düzeyi p0.05). Sonuçlar: Çalışmamızın sonucuna göre, adneksiyal tümör nedeni ile laparotomi olan hastalarda, CYYE predikte edebilmede önemli belirleyici faktörler olarak düşük preoperatif albümin değeri, preoperatif RKK, AÇ, RKK-AÇ çarpımı değerlerinin yüksek çıkması ve yüksek postoperatif CRP değeri bulunmuştur. ROC analizine göre ortaya çıkan cut off değerleri CYYE öngörmede faydalı olabileceği düşünülmüştür. Bu nedenle daha büyük hasta gruplarında, prospektif ve çok merkezli çalışmaların yapılmasının litaratüre katkısının olacağını düşünmekteyiz.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: The aim of this study was to investigate whether preoperative intra- abdominal anatomical measurements (RAT, AD, SFT, AW) and serum albumin levels would be effective in predicting CYYE in patients undergoing laparotomy due to adnexal tumors. Materials and Methods: At the Gynecologic Oncology Clinic within Ankara Etlik City Hospital's Women's Health Tower, a total of 97 patients meeting the inclusion and exclusion criteria, and who underwent surgery due to adnexal masses between 26.09.2022 and 31.12.2023, were included in this retrospective study. The patients' demographic information, laboratory results, and imaging methods were accessed from the patient's medical records and the hospital information management system. Intra-abdominal anatomical measurements were taken at the standard umbilicus level. Patients were classified into two groups based on the World Health Organization (WHO) criteria for surgical site infections: those with and without surgical site infections. The study aimed to assess whether the data between these two groups predict surgical site infections The data were analyzed using SPSS 25.0 software. For the comparison of numerical variables between patient groups with and without surgical site infections, the Student's t-test was used if the data were normally distributed, and the Mann- Whitney U test was employed if they were not normally distributed. For significant variables between patient groups with and without surgical site infections, threshold values were calculated using ROC analysis. Significance level was indicated as p < 0.05. Results: The study included a total of 97 patients with an age range between 19 and 83 years (mean: 52.81), with 19 having surgical site infections and 78 without surgical site infections. When comparing the groups with and without surgical site infections, significantly higher rates of RAT, AD, and the product of RAT-AD were observed in those with surgical site infections compared to those without (p˂0.05). The rate of undergoing TAH (Total Abdominal Hysterectomy), BSO (Bilateral Salpingo-Oophorectomy), and BPPLND (Bilateral Pelvic and Para-aortic Lymph Node Dissection) was significantly higher in patients with surgical site infections compared to those without (p˂0.05). Additionally, significantly elevated post- operative CRP levels and lower pre-operative Albumin levels were found in patients with surgical site infections compared to those without (p˂0.05). ROC analysis was performed to calculate the diagnostic values of significant parameters in predicting surgical site infections. The threshold value for Pre-op Albumin at 38 yielded a sensitivity of 78.5% and a specificity of 54.5%. Post-op CRP's threshold value of 139 resulted in a sensitivity of 61.5% and specificity of 87.5%. For RAT, the threshold value of 10.5mm showed a sensitivity of 71.7% and a specificity of 88.2%. The threshold value for AD at 130mm resulted in a sensitivity of 72.3% and a specificity of 88.0%. Additionally, the threshold value for the product of RAT-AD at 1395mm² yielded a sensitivity of 67.5% and a specificity of 89.5%. When comparing the groups with and without surgical site infections, no significant differences were found between the two groups in terms of demographic characteristics, laboratory values excluding albumin and post-op CRP, SFT and AW measurements, and surgeries other than TAH, BSO, and BPPLND (p>0.05). Conclusion: According to the results of our study, in patients undergoing laparotomy due to adnexal tumors, significant predictive factors for surgical site infections included low preoperative albumin levels, higher preoperative RAT, AD, RAT-AD product values, and elevated postoperative CRP levels. The cut-off values derived from ROC analysis were considered potentially useful in predicting surgical site infections. Therefore, we believe that conducting prospective and multicenter studies with larger patient cohorts would contribute to the literature in this field.