Gebelerde maternal sağlık okuryazarlığının doğum korkusu ile ilişki
The relationship between maternal health literacy and fear of birth in pregnant
  1. Tez No: 947880
  2. Yazar: NURİYE YALDIZ
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ SİBEL KIYAK
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Childbirth, Fear, Health Literacy, Maternal Health, Prenatal Care
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Necmettin Erbakan Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Doğum ve Kadın Hastalıkları Hemşireliği Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 73
Özet
Gebelik süreci, kadınların fiziksel, duygusal ve psikolojik yönden birçok değişim yaşadığı bir dönemdir. Bu süreçte maternal sağlık okuryazarlığı düzeyi, gebelerin doğum sürecine ilişkin algılarını ve doğum korkusu düzeylerini önemli ölçüde etkileyebilmektedir. Bu çalışma, gebelerde maternal sağlık okuryazarlığının doğum korkusu ile ilişkisini belirlemek amacıyla yapılmıştır. Tanımlayıcı ve ilişki arayıcı türdeki çalışmaya, Necmettin Erbakan Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Hastanesi gebe polikliniğine başvuran 236 gebe dâhil edilmiştir. Veriler, Kişisel Bilgi Formu, Wijma Doğum Deneyimi/Beklentisi Ölçeği (W-DEQ) ve Gebelerde Maternal Sağlık Okuryazarlığı Ölçeği (GMSOÖ) ile toplanmıştır. Verilerin analizinde İki Örnek T Testi, Tek Yönlü Varyans Analizi, Mann Whitney U testi, Kruskal Wallis H testi, Spearman's rho korelasyon analizi ve Robust regresyon analizi kullanılmıştır. Araştırmanın sonunda GMSOÖ'nün toplam puan ortancası 73,44 (ortalama ve standart sapma değeri 73,32 ± 13,95); W-DEQ toplam puanının ortancası 55 (ortalama ve standart sapma değeri 53,72 ± 21,84) olarak bulunmuştur. Eğitim durumu, gebelik sayısı, gebeliğin planlı olup olmaması ve mevcut gebeliğinde doğum öncesi eğitim alma durumu ile arasında istatiksel olarak anlamlı bir fark saptanmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Pregnancy is a period during which women undergo numerous physical, emotional, and psychological changes. During this process, the level of maternal health literacy can significantly influence pregnant women's perceptions of the childbirth process and their levels of fear of childbirth. This study was conducted to determine the relationship between maternal health literacy and fear of childbirth among pregnant women. A descriptive and correlational study was conducted with 236 pregnant women who applied to the obstetrics outpatient clinic of Necmettin Erbakan University Faculty of Medicine Hospital. Data were collected using the Personal Information Form, the Wijma Delivery Expectancy/Experience Questionnaire (W-DEQ), and the Maternal Health Literacy Scale for Pregnant Women (MHLS-PW). In the data analysis, Independent Samples t-Test, One-Way Analysis of Variance (ANOVA), Mann-Whitney U test, Kruskal-Wallis H test, Spearman's rho correlation analysis, and robust regression analysis were employed. At the end of the study, the median total score of the MHLS-PW was 73.44 (mean ± standard deviation: 73.32 ± 13.95), and the median total score of the W-DEQ was 55 (mean ± standard deviation: 53.72 ± 21.84). Statistically significant differences were found in relation to educational status, number of pregnancies, whether the pregnancy was planned, and whether prenatal education was received during the current pregnancy (p < 0.05). A statistically significant negative correlation was observed between the total W-DEQ score and the total MHLS-PW score (r = -0.393; p < 0.001). Educational status and MHLS-PW total score were identified as risk factors influencing W-DEQ scores among pregnant women. A one-point increase in the MHLS-PW total score was associated with a 0.624-point decrease in the W-DEQ score (p < 0.001). The variables included in the model explained 26% of the variance in the W-DEQ scores. In conclusion, as pregnant women's maternal health literacy increases, their fear of childbirth decreases. Therefore, enhancing access to prenatal education and encouraging pregnant women to participate in such programs may be effective strategies for reducing childbirth-related fear.