Farklı osteoporoz tedavileri alan geriatrik hastaların kapsamlı geriatrik değerlendirme bulgularının karşılaştırılması
Comparison of comprehensive geriatric assessment findings in geriatric patients receiving different osteoporosis treatments
  1. Tez No: 948686
  2. Yazar: FİLİZ IŞIKGİL
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. OLGUN DENİZ
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: İç Hastalıkları, Internal diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Osteoporosis, comprehensive geriatric assessment, frailty, bisphosphonate, denosumab, teriparatide, sarcopenia
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Bursa Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Geriatri Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 79
Özet
ÖZET Farklı Osteoporoz Tedavileri Alan Geriatrik Hastaların Kapsamlı Geriatrik Değerlendirme Bulgularının Karşılaştırılması Amaç: Osteoporoz, kemik dokusunun mikro yapısının bozulması, mineral yoğunluğunun azalması ve kırılganlığının artması ile karakterize, geriatrik popülasyonda yüksek morbidite ve mortaliteye yol açan, küresel bir halk sağlığı sorunudur. Yaşlanmayla birlikte artan osteoporoz prevalansı ve kırık riski, fonksiyonel bağımsızlık kaybına, sakatlığa ve mortaliteye neden olmaktadır. Bu çalışmada osteoporoz tanısı almış geriatrik bireylerde farklı farmakolojik tedavi rejimi (bisfosfonat, denosumab ve teriparatid) seçimlerinin fonksiyonel bağımsızlık, bilişsel performans, kas gücü, beslenme durumu, depresif semptomlar ve kırılganlık durumu gibi kapsamlı geriatrik değerlendirme (KGD) parametreleri ile ilişkisinin araştırılması amaçlanmaktadır. Ayrıca, sarkopeni ve kırılganlık gibi geriatrik sendromların tedavi tercihleriyle olan ilişkisi incelenerek, klinik profil ile farmakolojik yönelimler arasındaki bağlantılara dair betimleyici veriler sunulacaktır. Bu sayede, bireyselleştirilmiş tedavi protokollerinin değerlendirilmesi ve kırık risklerini azaltmaya yönelik multidisipliner yaklaşımların desteklenmesi hedeflenmektedir. Elde edilecek bulguların, osteoporoz yönetiminde yeni stratejilerin geliştirilmesine katkı sağlaması beklenmektedir. Gereç ve Yöntem: Bu çalışma, Bursa Şehir Hastanesi Geriatri Polikliniği'ne başvuran, osteoporoz tanısı almış ya da osteoporoza yönelik farmakolojik tedavi alan 65 yaş ve üzeri 125 hastayı kapsamaktadır. Hastalar, bisfosfonat (n=67), denosumab (n=40) ve teriparatid (n=18) tedavi gruplarına ayrılmıştır. Kapsamlı geriatrik değerlendirme kapsamında; Katz Günlük Yaşam Aktiviteleri, Lawton-Brody Enstrümantal Yaşam Aktiviteleri, Mini Mental Durum Testi (MMSE), Mini nütrisyonel değerlendirme kısa formu (MNA-SF), Yesavage Geriatrik Depresyon Ölçeği, el sıkma kuvveti testi, SARC-F ve kırılganlık değerlendirme ölçekleri kullanılmıştır. El sıkma gücü testinde hastaların kas gücü el dinamometresi ile değerlendirilmiştir. Ayrıca, kırık öyküleri ve kırık lokalizasyonları kaydedilmiştir. Bulgular: Çalışmaya dahil edilen 125 hastanın büyük çoğunluğunu kadın bireyler oluşturmakta olup, yaş ortalaması 77,6 ± 8 yıldır. Oral (bisfosfonat) ve parenteral vi i (denosumab, teriparatid) tedavi alan hastalar karşılaştırıldığında; kırık öyküsü, vertebra kırığı ve kalça kırığı oranları parenteral tedavi grubunda anlamlı düzeyde daha yüksek bulunmuştur. Kırık öyküsü, klinik kırılganlık düzeyi, daha önce osteoporoz tedavisi alma ve bisfosfonat kullanım öyküsü parenteral grupta anlamlı düzeyde daha yüksek bulunmuştur. Kas gücü ve kütlesi ile ilişkili ölçümler olan el sıkma kuvveti ve baldır çevresi ile temel ve enstrümantal yaşam aktiviteleri skorları oral tedavi grubunda daha yüksek saptanmış; SARC-F skoru ise parenteral tedavi grubunda daha yüksektir. Diğer geriatrik değerlendirme parametreleri açısından anlamlı fark izlenmemiştir. Klinik kırılganlık skoruna (KKS) göre kırılgan (KKS ≥4) ve kırılgan olmayan (KKS
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT Comparison of Comprehensive Geriatric Assessment Findings in Geriatric Patients Receiving Different Osteoporosis Treatments Objective: Osteoporosis is a global public health issue characterized by deterioration in bone microarchitecture, decreased bone mineral density, and increased bone fragility, leading to high morbidity and mortality in the geriatric population. The rising prevalence of osteoporosis with aging and the associated fracture risk contribute significantly to the loss of functional independence, disability, and mortality. This study aims to investigate the association between different pharmacological treatment regimens (bisphosphonates, denosumab, and teriparatide) and comprehensive geriatric assessment (CGA) parameters in geriatric patients diagnosed with osteoporosis. These parameters include functional independence, cognitive performance, muscle strength, nutritional status, depressive symptoms, and frailty status. Furthermore, by examining the relationship between treatment preferences and geriatric syndromes such as sarcopenia and frailty, this study seeks to provide descriptive data regarding the clinical profiles influencing pharmacological decisions. The findings are expected to support the development of individualized treatment protocols and multidisciplinary strategies aimed at reducing fracture risks. Ultimately, the study is anticipated to contribute to the development of new strategies in osteoporosis management. Materials and Methods: This study included 125 patients aged 65 years and older who presented to the Geriatrics Outpatient Clinic of Bursa City Hospital and were diagnosed with osteoporosis or receiving pharmacological treatment for osteoporosis. Patients were divided into bisphosphonate (n=67), denosumab (n=40), and teriparatide (n=18) treatment groups. The comprehensive geriatric assessment included the Katz Activities of Daily Living, Lawton-Brody Instrumental Activities of Living, Mini Mental Status Examination (MMSE), Mini Nutritional Assessment Short Form (MNA-SF), Yesavage Geriatric Depression Scale, handgrip strength test, SARC-F, and frailty assessment scales. During the handgrip strength test, muscle strength was assessed using a handheld dynamometer. Fracture history and fracture locations were also recorded.. Patients were divided into three treatment groups: bisphosphonates ix (n=67), denosumab (n=40), and teriparatide (n=18). The comprehensive geriatric assessment included the Katz Index of Activities of Daily Living (ADL), Lawton-Brody Instrumental Activities of Daily Living (IADL), Mini-Mental State Examination (MMSE), Mini Nutritional Assessment–Short Form (MNA-SF), Yesavage Geriatric Depression Scale, handgrip strength test, SARC-F questionnaire, and a clinical frailty scale. Muscle strength was assessed via handgrip strength using a dynamometer. In addition, fracture history and fracture localization were recorded. Results: The majority of the 125 included patients were female, with a mean age of 77.6 ± 8 years. When comparing patients receiving oral (bisphosphonates) and parenteral (denosumab or teriparatide) treatments, the rates of fracture history, vertebral fractures, and hip fractures were significantly higher in the parenteral treatment group. The parenteral group also had significantly higher rates of fracture history, clinical frailty, prior osteoporosis treatment, and bisphosphonate use. Measures related to muscle strength and mass, such as handgrip strength and calf circumference, as well as basic and instrumental activities of daily living scores, were higher in the oral treatment group, while SARC-F scores were higher in the parenteral group. No statistically significant differences were observed in other CGA parameters. When patients were categorized as frail (CFS score ≥ 4) or non-frail (CFS score < 4) according to the Clinical Frailty Scale, variables such as age, history of falls, urinary incontinence, atrial fibrillation, dementia, chronic kidney disease, and probable sarcopenia were significantly more common in the frail group. Additionally, significant differences were found between frail and non-frail individuals in the number of medications used, MMSE, MNA-SF, Yesavage Depression Scale, CIRS-G comorbidity score, and physical performance test scores. Conclusion: This study highlights the importance of individualized and multidisciplinary treatment approaches by comparing the impact of different osteoporosis therapies on frailty, muscle strength, and functional independence in geriatric populations. Differences in fracture history and physical performance parameters underscore the need for personalized treatment strategies. The study findings are expected to contribute to clinical guidelines for osteoporosis management and provide a foundation for future research. x