Alt ekstremite periferik arter hastalarında yürüme yeteneği, yaşam kalitesi ve iskemik yara durumunun NANDA-I tanıları kapsamında izlenmesi
Monitoring walking ability, quality of life, and ischemic wound status in lower extremity peripheral artery disease patients within the scope of NANDA-I diagnoses
- Tez No: 950834
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. SEVİL PAMUK CEBECİ
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Peripheral arterial disease, walking ability, quality of life, ischemic wound, nursing care, NANDA-I
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Eskişehir Osmangazi Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 110
Özet
Başlık: Alt ekstremite periferik arter hastalarında yürüme yeteneği, yaşam kalitesi ve iskemik yara durumunun NANDA-I tanıları kapsamında izlenmesi Amaç: Periferik arter hastalarının yürüme yeteneği, yaşam kalitesi ve iskemik yara durumunu izlemek ve bakım ihtiyaçlarını NANDA-I kapsamında ortaya koymaktır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Prospektif Kohort tipindeki araştırma Mayıs 2024 ile Mayıs 2025 tarihleri arasında Eskişehir Şehir Hastanesi Kalp ve Damar Cerrahi Servisinde periferik arter hastalığı tanısıyla yatışı yapılan ve revaskülarizasyon uygulanan hastaların 30 günlük izlemi doğrultusunda yapıldı. Araştırma örneklemini, 12 aylık sürede klinikte PAH tanısı alarak yatışı yapılan, örneklem seçim kriterlerini karşılayan ve revaskülarizasyon uygulanan hastaların tümü (n:156) oluşturmuştur. PAH tanılı 2 hasta amputasyon gelişmesi, 11 hasta ise revaskülarizasyon sonrası damar açıklığının sağlanamaması nedeniyle izlemden çıkarılmıştır. Kohort çalışması 143 hasta ile tamamlanmıştır. Verilerin toplanmasında Hasta Tanılama Formu, Yürüme Mesafesi Azalma Ölçeği, Yaşam Kalitesi Ölçeği, Yara Bakım Takip Formu ve NANDA-I Tanı Formu kullanıldı. Ölçek ve formlar hastanın yatışında ve taburculuğunu takiben 30 gün sonra yüz yüze görüşme tekniği kullanılarak araştırmacı tarafından dolduruldu.
Özet (Çeviri)
Title: Monitoring Walking Ability, Quality of Life, and Ischemic Wound Status in Patients with Lower Extremity Peripheral Artery Disease within the Scope of NANDA-I Diagnoses Aim: The aim of this study is to monitor walking ability, quality of life, and ischemic wound status in patients with peripheral artery disease and to identify their care needs within the scope of NANDA-I diagnoses. Materials and Methods: This prospective cohort study was conducted between May 2024 and May 2025 in the Cardiovascular Surgery Clinic of Eskişehir City Hospital. The study included patients who were hospitalized with a diagnosis of peripheral artery disease (PAD) and underwent revascularization, with a 30-day follow-up. The sample consisted of all patients (n=156) who met the inclusion criteria and were admitted to the clinic with a PAD diagnosis during the 12-month period. Two patients were excluded due to amputation, and eleven patients were excluded due to unsuccessful revascularization resulting in loss of vascular patency. The cohort study was completed with 143 patients. Data were collected using the Patient Identification Form, Walking Impairment Questionnaire, Quality of Life Scale, Wound Care Follow-up Form, and NANDA-I Diagnosis Form. All forms and scales were filled out by the researcher through face-to-face interviews at admission and 30 days after discharge. Results: Compared to the first follow-up, there was a statistically significant increase in all subdimension scores of the Walking Impairment Questionnaire and the Quality of Life Scale in the second follow-up (p < 0.001). Patients who developed ischemic wounds had significantly lower scores in all subdimensions of the Walking Impairment Questionnaire and in the physical functioning and pain subdimensions of the Quality of Life Scale compared to those without wounds (p < 0.05). In the first follow-up, 33.3% of the wounds were stage 1, 25% were stage 2, and 41.7% were stage 4, while in the second follow-up, 50% were stage 1, 20% were stage 2, and 30% were stage 4. The most frequently identified NANDA-I diagnoses in the first follow-up were risk for thrombosis, impaired peripheral tissue perfusion, and risk for impaired skin integrity. In the second follow-up, the most common diagnoses were readiness for enhanced health literacy, readiness for enhanced physical comfort, and readiness for enhanced social comfort. The average number of NANDA-I diagnoses was 9.66 ± 2.89 in the first follow-up and 4.77 ± 1.90 in the second follow-up. Conclusion: In this study, the walking ability, quality of life, and ischemic wound status of peripheral artery disease patients receiving clinical care were monitored for 30 days within the scope of NANDA-I. The results showed that after revascularization and nursing care, patients experienced improvement in walking distance and quality of life, favorable progress in ischemic wound healing, and a decrease in the number of NANDA-I nursing diagnoses.