Çocuk acil servisine başvuran ventriküloperitoneal şantlı hastaların başvuru nedenleri ve tanıda kullanılan görüntüleme yöntemlerinin gerekliliğinin retrospektif araştırılması
A retrospective study of the reasons for patients with ventriculoperitoneal shunt applications to the pediatric emergency department and the necessity of imaging methods used in diagnosis
- Tez No: 951382
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. FUNDA KURT
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Ventriculoperitoneal shunt, shunt dysfunction, computed tomography, pediatric emergency department visit
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Ankara Bilkent Şehir Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 103
Özet
Amaç: Ventirküloperitoneal (VP) şantlı hastaların çocuk acil servis başvurularında semptom ve fizik muayene bulguları dikkate alınarak, daha sık gördüğümüz VP şant disfonksiyonu dışındaki hastalıkların (üst solunum yolu enfeksiyonu, idrar yolu enfeksiyonları, akut gastroenterit gibi) düşünülmesi ve bunlara yönelik tetkiklerin planlanması uygun olacaktır. Çalışmamızda VP şantlı hastalardan istenen tetkikler ve bu tetkiklerin doğru tanıya yönlendirmedeki başarısı ve gerekliliği araştırılarak çocuk acil servislerde gereksiz tetkik isteminin önüne geçilmesi ve hastaların iyonize radyasyondan korunması amaçlanmıştır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Çalışmamız T.C. Sağlık Bakanlığı Ankara Bilkent Şehir Hastanesi Çocuk Acil Kliniği'ne 1 Ocak 2021- 1 Ocak 2024 tarihleri arasında başvuran ve VP şantı bulunan 18 yaş altı çocuk hastalar ile yapılan retrospektif ve tanımlayıcı bir çalışmadır. Bulgular: VP şantlı 86 hastaya ait toplam 526 acil başvurusu incelendi. Hastaların 41'i (% 47,7) erkek ve 45'i (% 52,3) kız cinsiyette olup ortanca yaş (IQR) 32,00 (14,75- 80,25) ay bulundu. Hastaların ilk şant takılma yaşı ortalama 13,5 ± 31,2 ay olup, ilk şant değişim zamanı ortalama 13,4 ± 28,9 ay olarak hesaplandı. Hastaların şant değişimi yapılma sayısı 24 ayın altında, 25-72 ay arasında, 72-132 ay arasında, 133-216 ay arasında sırasıyla 22, 18, 10, 8 saptandı. Şant takıldıktan sonra acil servis başvuru sayısı ortalama 6,9 ± 10,9 (0-81) olup, hastane yatış sayısı ortalama 3,9 ± 4,5 (0-29) saptandı. Hastaların 112'sinde (% 21,3) şant disfonksiyonu olup, başvuruların 176'sında (% 33,5) bilgisayarlı beyin tomografi (BBT), 36'sında (% 6,8) beyin manyetik rezonans görüntüleme (MRG) çekilmişti. Baş ağrısı şikayeti şant disfonksiyonu riskini 3,8 kat arttırırken, uyku hali 1,9 kat, kusma 1,8 kat artırmaktaydı (p< 0,05).
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: In pediatric emergency department visits of patients with ventriculoperitoneal (VP) shunts, it is crucial to consider common conditions such as viral respiratory infections, urinary tract infections, or acute gastroenteritis, which are more frequently encountered, alongside the symptoms and physical examination findings. This study aimed to evaluate the diagnostic success and necessity of tests requested for VP shunt patients, and to minimize unnecessary tests in pediatric emergency settings, thus protecting patients from ionizing radiation. Materials and Methods: This study is a retrospective and descriptive analysis conducted on children under the age of 18 with VP shunts, who presented to the Pediatric Emergency Department of Ankara Bilkent City Hospital, Ministry of Health, Turkey, between January 1, 2021, and January 1, 2024. Results: A total of 526 emergency department visits were reviewed for 86 patients with ventriculoperitoneal (VP) shunts. Of the patients, 41 (47.7%) were male and 45 (52.3%) were female, with a median age of 32.00 months (IQR: 14.75–80.25). The number of shunt revision surgeries performed was as follows: 22 patients under 24 months, 18 patients between 25–72 months, 10 patients between 73–132 months, and 8 patients between 133–216 months. The mean age at first shunt placement was 13.5 ± 31.2 months, and the mean time for first shunt revision was 13.4 ± 28.9 months. After shunt placement, the average number of emergency department visits per patient was 6.9 ± 10.9 (0–81), and the average number of hospital admissions per patient was 3.9 ± 4.5 (0–29). Shunt dysfunction was observed in 21.3% of patients. Brain imaging was performed in 33.5% of visits, with 176 using computed tomography (CT) and 36 using magnetic resonance imaging (MRI). Complaints of headache increased the risk of shunt dysfunction by 3.8 times, drowsiness by 1.9 times, and vomiting by 1.8 times (p < 0.05). Physical examination 14 findings that increased the risk of shunt dysfunction included an increase in head circumference (8.3 times), discharge at the shunt site (6.4 times), swelling at the shunt site (5.9 times), redness at the shunt site (5.9 times), fontanel bulging (4.3 times), abdominal tenderness (3.4 times), and newly developed restricted gaze (1.7 times) (p < 0.05). The presence of cerebrospinal fluid circulation abnormalities on CT scans increased the likelihood of shunt dysfunction by 15.6 times (p < 0.05). Conclusion: The majority of patients with VP shunts presenting to the emergency department did not have shunt dysfunction as the underlying cause. The success of imaging techniques in diagnosing shunt dysfunction was limited. Clinical symptoms and physical examination findings should be carefully evaluated, and unnecessary imaging techniques should be avoided.