Rozasea hastalarında göz kapağı dermoskopik bulgularının incelenmesi
Assessment of dermoscopic features of the eyelid in rosacea patient
  1. Tez No: 952148
  2. Yazar: MİNE KAYNAK
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ÖZLEM ÖZBAĞÇIVAN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Dermatoloji, Dermatology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Rosacea, Dermoscopy, Eyelids, Demodex, Vessels, Disease Severity
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Dokuz Eylül Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Deri ve Zührevi Hast. Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 136
Özet
Amaç: Rozasea, çoğunlukla yanaklar, çene, burun ve alın merkezini etkileyen eritemli, kronik, inflamatuar bir hastalıktır. Dermoskopi ise genel dermatolojide giderek artan öneme sahip, invaziv olmayan ve pratik bir gözlem yöntemidir. Literatürde rozasealı bireylerin göz kapağına ait bulguların polarize ve UV dermoskopi ile değerlendirildiği bir çalışma bulunmamaktadır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Çalışmaya, Aralık 2024 – Nisan 2025 tarihleri arasında Dokuz Eylül Üniversitesi Deri ve Zührevi Hastalıklar Polikliniği'ne başvuran, rozasea tanılı 74 hasta ile 74 sağlıklı kontrol olgusu dahil edilmiştir. Tüm olguların demografik özellikleri, klinik bulguları, Rozasea Klinik Şiddet Skoru (KŞS), Klinisyenin Eritem Şiddeti İndeksi (EŞİ) ve Papül-Püstül Şiddet Skoru (PPŞ) kaydedilmiştir. Hasta ve kontrol gruplarında göz kapaklarına yönelik dermoskopik değerlendirmede; damar morfolojisi ve yoğunluğu, kapak eritemi, kirpik hizalanma bozukluğu, renk değişikliği, foliküler bulgular ile polarize ve UV modda kirpik diplerinde demodeks varlığı ve yoğunluğu incelenmiştir. Kirpik dökülmesi ise ClinRO skoru ile değerlendirilmiştir. Elde edilen veriler, SPSS Windows 26.0 (IBM, USA) paket programı kullanılarak istatistiksel olarak analiz edilmiştir. Bulgular: Rozasea hastalarının %62,2'si eritematotelenjiektatik rozasea, %23,0'ü papülopüstüler rozasea ve %14,9'u fimatöz rozasea alt tipinde sınıflandırılmıştır. Hasta ve kontrol grupları arasında yaş, cinsiyet, Fitzpatrick deri tipi, eğitim düzeyi, medeni durum, meslek dağılımları, yüz bölgesine kozmetik ürün kullanım alışkanlığı ve yüz/kirpik dibi temizleme alışkanlıkları açısından anlamlı fark saptanmamıştır (tüm değişkenler için p>0,05). Ancak hasta grubunda vücut kitle indeksi ortalaması kontrol anlamlı olarak daha yüksek bulunmuştur (p=0,017). Lezyon yerleşimi açısından en sık tutulan bölge yanak (%98,6) olup, bunu sırasıyla burun (%40,5), çene (%24,3) ve alın (%16,2) izlemiştir. En yaygın deri semptomları kızarıklık (%82,4) ve kaşıntı (%66,2) olarak bildirilmiştir. Başvuru sırasında aktif göz semptomu bulunmamakla birlikte, hastaların özgeçmişinde en sık bildirilen göz semptomları yanma (%41,9) ve kaşıntı (%48,6) olmuştur. Klinik şiddet değerlendirmesinde, KŞS %45,9 oranında orta düzeyde, EŞİ %43,2 ve PPŞ %48,3 oranında yine orta şiddette bulunmuştur.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: Rosacea is an erythematous, chronic, inflammatory disease that predominantly affects the central areas of the face, including the cheeks, chin, nose, and forehead. Dermoscopy is a non-invasive, practical observational tool that has gained increasing importance in general dermatology. To date, no studies have evaluated eyelid findings in individuals with rosacea using dermoscopy. Materials and Methods: A total of 74 patients diagnosed with rosacea and 74 healthy controls who presented to the Dermatology and Venereology Outpatient Clinic of Dokuz Eylul University between December 2024 and April 2025 were included in the study. Demographic data, clinical findings, Rosacea Clinical Severity Score (RCSS), Clinician's Erythema Assessment Index (CEAI), and Papulopustular Severity Score (PPSS) were recorded for all participants. In both patient and control groups, dermoscopic examination of the eyelids included evaluation of vascular morphology and density, eyelid erythema, eyelash misalignment, color changes, follicular findings, and presence and density of Demodex tails at eyelash bases in both polarized and UV modes. Eyelash loss was assessed using the ClinRO score. All data were statistically analyzed using SPSS for Windows version 26.0 (IBM, USA). Results: Among rosacea patients, 62.2% were classified as erythematotelangiectatic, 23.0% as papulopustular, and 14.9% as phymatous rosacea. There were no statistically significant differences between patient and control groups regarding age, sex, Fitzpatrick skin type, education level, marital status, occupational distribution, use of cosmetic products on the face, or facial/eyelash hygiene habits (p > 0.05 for all variables). However, the mean body mass index (BMI) was significantly higher in the patient group compared to controls (p = 0.017). The most commonly affected site was the cheeks (98.6%), followed by the nose (40.5%), chin (24.3%), and forehead (16.2%). The most frequently reported cutaneous symptoms were redness (82.4%) and itching (66.2%). Although no active ocular symptoms were present at the time of evaluation, burning (41.9%) and itching (48.6%) were the most frequently reported ocular complaints in patients' medical histories. In the assessment of disease severity, RCSS was moderate in 45.9% of patients, while CEAI and PPS were found to be moderate in 43.2% and 48.3%, respectively. Eyelid dermoscopic findings revealed that tortuous vessels (p < 0.001), branched telangiectasias (p < 0.001), fine telangiectasias (p = 0.002), ectatic areas (p = 0.026), perifollicular white coloration (p < 0.001), perifollicular orange-yellow coloration (p = 0.031), follicular hypertrophy (p = 0.013), madarosis (p = 0.003), irregular eyelash alignment (p = 0.011), and disruption in eyelash continuity based on ClinRO scoring (p = 0.001) were significantly more frequent in the patient group than in controls. Correlation analysis showed a weak but significant positive correlation between the presence of tortuous vessels and the phymatous rosacea subtype (r = 0.287, p = 0.013). Furthermore, eyelid erythema (r = 0.318, p = 0.006; r = 0.276, p = 0.017), follicular hypertrophy (r = 0.278, p = 0.017; r = 0.239, p = 0.040), follicular plugs (r = 0.304, p = 0.008; r = 0.352, p = 0.002), yellow protruding structures (r = 0.297, p = 0.010; r = 0.282, p = 0.015), and presence of scales (r = 0.334, p = 0.004; r = 0.348, p = 0.002) were significantly positively correlated with both RCSS and CEAI. The number of Demodex tails detected in UV mode also showed a significant positive correlation with RCSS (r = 0.240, p = 0.039) and PPS (r = 0.431, p = 0.020). Conclusion: Eyelid dermoscopy may serve as a valuable tool in the diagnosis of rosacea, subtyping of the disease, and monitoring of disease severity in clinical practice.