Halk kültüründe örnek bir entegrasyon: Mohti Lazlar üzerine derleme inceleme
An example of integration in folk culture: A compilation and analysis on the Mohti Laz people
  1. Tez No: 953883
  2. Yazar: SÜMEYYE KÜBRA UZUN
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ NEŞE IŞIK KADIOĞLU
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Türk Dili ve Edebiyatı, Turkish Language and Literature
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Mohti Lazlar, Yalova, Batum, Entegrasyon, Halk Bilimi, Mohti Laz People, Yalova, Batumi, Integration, Folklore
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Medeniyet Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Türk Dili ve Edebiyatı Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 361
Özet
Kafkasya, tarih boyunca etnik, dinî, siyasî hadiseler sebebiyle dinamizmini koruyan bir bölge olarak karşımıza çıkmaktadır. Bu sebeple bölge pek çok etnik grubun uğrak ya da durak yeri olmuştur. 93 Harbi, Kafkasya halklarından Lazların Batum'da yaşayan kısmını göçe mecbur etmiştir. Yalova ili de tarihî dokusu ve coğrafî konumu sebebiyle göç alanlarından biri olarak tercih edilmiştir. Topraklarını, tarihlerini, soydaşlarını, dillerini geride bırakan Mohti Lazlar göçün demografik, ekonomik, siyasal, psikolojik, çevresel, hukukî, sosyal ve kültürel etkilerine maruz kalmıştır. Zulümden kaçıp Türk-İslam coğrafyası olan Osmanlı Devleti'ne sığınan Mohti Lazlar, Türk milleti ile minnet duygusu eşliğinde bir entegrasyon sürecine girmişlerdir. Bu araştırma Mohti Lazların sosyal ve kültürel hayatlarını ele almaktadır. Dört bölümden oluşan çalışmamızın ilk bölümü göç alanı olan Yalova ilinin tanıtılmasına ayrılmıştır. İkinci bölüm Mohti Lazların, geçiş dönemi âdetlerini ve halk hayatı uygulamalarını ele almaktadır. Üçüncü bölüm Lazca ve Türkçe ürünlerden oluşan halk edebiyatı türlerini; dördüncü bölüm ise araştırmayı objektif bir zemine oturtan anket çalışması sonuçlarını kapsamaktadır. Bu amaçla Mohti Laz halkından 100 kişi seçilmiş; anket çalışması 2023-2025 yılları arasında gerçekleştirilmiştir. Veriler betimsel analiz yöntemiyle incelenmiştir. Bulgular yaş kriteri baz alınarak incelenmiş ve grafik şeklinde gösterilmiştir. Bulguları bütünsel anlamda değerlendirmek adına tüm yaş gruplarının en yüksek oranda verdiği cevaplar birbiriyle kıyaslanmış, karşılaştırmalı veri analizi sütun grafiklerle gösterilmiştir. Çalışma grubunun sosyo-demografik özellikleri, halk bilimine dair bilgileri, dil algısı ve değer yargılarına yönelik frekans analizi gerçekleştirilmiştir. Sonuç olarak yaş grupları içerisinde mutabık olunan başlıklar belirtilmiş, Mohti Lazların Türk milletine entegrasyonunun yüksek seviyede seyrettiği tespit edilmiş, unutulmaya yüz tutmuş tarihî, kültürel ve dilsel varlıkları ortaya konulmuştur.
Özet (Çeviri)
The Caucasus geography appears as a region that has maintained its dynamism throughout history. Both ethnic, religious and political events have brought dynamism to the region. This dynamism has rendered the Caucasus a frequent point of passage or settlement for many communities. The 1877-1878 Ottoman-Russian War, also known as the '93 War, forced the Laz, one of the Caucasian peoples, living in Batumi to migrate. Located in the territory of the Ottoman Empire, Yalova was preferred as one of the migration areas due to its historical texture and geographical location. Mohti - language-speaking - Laz people, who left their lands, history, kinsmen and languages behind, have been subjected to demographic, economic, political, psychological, environmental, legal, social and cultural dimensions of migration. Mohti Laz, who escaped from oppression and persecution and experienced the tolerance policy of the Ottoman Empire and the Ansar-Muhajir brotherhood approach of the Islamic religion, entered a process of integration with the Turkish nation with a sense of gratitude. The first part of our study, which consists of five sections, is devoted to the introduction of Yalova province, which hosts Batumi immigrants and is our research area. The second section, under the title of folklore, examines the forgotten or still existing transitional customs of the Mohti Laz in detail. The folk life practices specific to the Mohti Laz are included in the third section. The fourth section includes folk literature products consisting of both Laz and Turkish products. The fifth section was conducted in order to establish the research on an objective basis. 100 people were selected from the Mohti Laz people who migrated from Batumi to Yalova with the 93 War, between the years 2023-2025; 59 survey questions, 15 of which were graded and 44 of which were shaped with clear expressions such as Yes-No, were presented to the study group. Instead of the sixtieth question, a section was presented with free expressions such as“What you would like to add about your culture”. The descriptive analysis method was adopted in the study. The findings were examined separately based on age criteria as 18-24 age range, 25-35 age range, 36-50 age range, and over 50 years old and were shown in pie chart form. In order to evaluate the findings in a holistic sense, the highest responses of all age groups were compared with each other and the comparative data analysis was shown with column charts. A frequency analysis was conducted on the socio-demographic characteristics of the study group, their knowledge of folklore, language perception and value judgments. As a result, the titles agreed upon in all age groups were specified, it was determined that the integration of the Mohti Laz into the Turkish nation was at a high level, and their historical, cultural and linguistic assets that were under threat were revealed.