Üniversite öğrencilerinin serbest zamanda e-spora katılım amaçları ve katılım motivasyonlarının incelenmesi
Examination of university students' purposes and motivations for participation in e-sports during their leisure time
- Tez No: 953961
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. MERİÇ ÖDEMİŞ
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Spor, Sports
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Leisure time, digital games, physical activity, e-sports
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Alanya Alaaddin Keykubat Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Rekreasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Rekreasyon Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 65
Özet
ÜNİVERSİTE ÖĞRENCİLERİNİN SERBEST ZAMANDA E-SPORA KATILIM AMAÇLARI VE KATILIM MOTİVASYONLARININ İNCELENMESİ Sezer Şanlı Rekreasyon Anabilim Dalı Alanya Alaaddin Keykubat Üniversitesi, Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü Haziran, 2025 (53 Sayfa) Araştırmanın Amacı: Bu araştırmanın amacı hem teknolojiyle devamlı etkileşimde olan üniversite öğrencilerinin e-spora katılım amaçları ve motivasyonlarını incelemeye çalışmaktır. Aynı zamanda bu çalışmadan elde edilecek bulgularla birlikte üniversite öğrencilerinin serbest zaman amaç ve motivasyonlarına yönelik yapılacak çalışmalara katkıda bulunmak amaçlanmaktadır. Materyal ve Metot: Araştırmanın örneklem grubu 273 erkek, 205 kadın toplam 478 (Ort. yaş = 21,36 ± 3,11 yıl) gönüllü üniversite öğrencisinden oluşmaktadır. Araştırmada demografik bilgiler içeren kişisel bilgi formu, E-Spor Katılım Motivasyonu Ölçeği ve Dijital Serbest Zaman Etkinliklerine Katılım Amaçları Ölçeği kullanılmıştır. Verilerin analizi Cronbach Alpha iç tutarlılık katsayısı, Anova, bağımsız gruplarda t testi ve Pearson korelasyon testleri kullanılmıştır. Bulgular: Fiziksel aktiviteye katılan bireylerin e-spor katılım motivasyonlarının da yüksek olduğu belirlenmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT EXAMINATION OF UNIVERSITY STUDENTS' PURPOSES AND MOTIVATIONS FOR PARTICIPATION IN E-SPORTS DURING THEIR LEISURE TIME Sezer Şanlı Department of Recreation Alanya Alaaddin Keykubat University, Graduate School of Education June, 2025 (53 Pages) Purpose of the Study: The purpose of this study is to examine the participation purposes and motivations of the generation known as Generation Z, who are continuously interacting with technology and are mostly university students. Additionally, with the findings obtained from this study, it is aimed to contribute to future studies related to the leisure time purposes and motivations of university students. Material and Method: The sample group of the study consists of a total of 478 voluntary university students (273 males, 205 females; mean age = 21.36 ± 3.11 years). The study used a personal information form containing demographic data, the E-Sports Participation Motivation Scale, and the Digital Leisure Time Activities Participation Purposes Scale. Descriptive statistics, Cronbach's Alpha internal consistency coefficient, ANOVA, independent groups t-test, and Pearson correlation tests were used for data analysis. Findings: According to the analysis results, university students who prefer traditional sports for physical activity and recreation purposes have high motivation for digital games, which are more sedentary recreational activities. It was determined that individuals participating in physical activity also have high motivation for e-sports participation. There was a significant and positive relationship (p < 0.05) between all sub-dimensions of the Digital Leisure Time Activities Participation Purposes Scale (Game, Entertainment, Socialization, Communication) and all sub-dimensions of the E-Sports Participation Motivation Scale (Taxonomic Domain, Competence, Relational Self, Competition and Success, Leisure Time). Conclusion: As a result, university students generally play digital games for purposes of gaming, entertainment, socialization, and communication. In e-sports participation motivation, cognitive and affective skill development, competence, competition, success, and leisure time are the most important factors, respectively. Moreover, digital leisure participation purposes have a positive relationship with e-sports participation motivation.