Multipl Skleroz hastalarında bilişsel fonksiyonlar ve kişilik özelliklerin kan glial fibriler asidik protein düzeyi ile olan ilişkisi
Correlation of cognitive functions and personality traits with blood glial fibrillary acidic protein levels in patients with Multiple Sclerosis
  1. Tez No: 954921
  2. Yazar: SÜMEYYE KOÇ
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MURAT TERZİ
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Nöroloji, Psikoloji, Neurology, Psychology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Multiple Sclerosis, Glial Fibrillary Acidic Protein, Personality, Cognitive Functions
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Ondokuz Mayıs Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Sinirbilimler Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Sinirbilim Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 102
Özet
Mevcut çalışmanın temel amacı, Multipl Skleroz (MS) hastalarında bilişsel işlevler ve kişilik özelliklerinin kan glial fibriler asidik protein (GFAP) düzeyi ile olan ilişkisinin incelenmesidir. Araştırmanın bir diğer amacı ise GFAP seviyesinin sağlıklı katılımcılara göre farklılık gösterip göstermediğini incelemek ve GFAP seviyesinin anksiyete, depresyon, yorgunluk ve yaşam kalitesi gibi değişkenlerle olan bağlantılarını ortaya koymaktı. Bu çalışma Ocak 2024-Aralık 2024 tarihleri arasında Ondokuz Mayıs Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Nöroloji Anabilim Dalı Multipl Skleroz polikliniğine başvuran MS hastası (n= 53) ve sağlıklı gönüllüler (n=28) ile yapılmıştır. MS hastalarının %66'sı kadın, %34'ü erkektir. Hastaların yaş ortalaması 37,74'tür. Verilerin toplanmasında araştırmaya dahil edilme kriterlerini karşılayan katılımcılara Sosyodemografik ve Klinik Veri Formu, Standardize Mini Mental Durum Testi (SMMT), Multipl Skleroz için Kısa Uluslararası Bilişsel Değerlendirme (BICAMS), Beş Faktör Kişilik Envanteri (BFI), Hastane Anksiyete ve Depresyon Ölçeği (HAD), Yaşam Kalitesi Ölçeği (SF-36) ve Yorgunluk Şiddet Ölçeği (YŞÖ) uygulanmıştır. Çalışmada verileri IBM SPSS versiyon 21 paket programı ile analiz edilmiştir. Çalışma bulguları, MS hastaları ile sağlıklı katılımcılar arasında GFAP düzeyi açısından anlamlı farklılık olduğunu ortaya koymuştur. BICAMS test skorlarının, sorumluluk ve açıklık kişilik özelliklerinin kontrol grubunda daha yüksek olduğu gözlenmiştir (p0,05).
Özet (Çeviri)
The main aim of the present study was to investigate the relationship between cognitive functions and personality traits and blood glial fibrillary acidic protein (GFAP) levels in patients with multiple sclerosis (MS). Another aim of the study was to examine whether GFAP levels differed between patients and healthy participants and to identify the associations between GFAP levels and variables such as anxiety, depression, fatigue, and quality of life. This study was conducted with patients with MS (n = 53) and healthy volunteers (n = 28) who presented to the Multiple Sclerosis outpatient clinic at the Department of Neurology, Ondokuz Mayıs University Faculty of Medicine, between January 2024 and December 2024. Among the patients with MS, 66% were female and 34% were male. The mean age of the patients was 37.74 years. The Sociodemographic and Clinical Data Form, Standardized Mini Mental State Examination (SMMSE), Brief International Cognitive Assessment for Multiple Sclerosis (BICAMS), Five Factor Personality Inventory (BFI), Hospital Anxiety and Depression Scale (HAD), Quality of Life Scale (SF-36), and Fatigue Severity Scale (FSS) were administered. The data were analyzed using the IBM SPSS version 21 software package. The study findings revealed a significant difference in GFAP levels between patients with MS and healthy participants. BICAMS test scores, as well as the personality traits of conscientiousness and openness, were found to be significantly higher in the control group (p < 0.05). A significant correlation was found between GFAP levels and both information processing speed and verbal memory (p < 0.05). A significant negative relationship was observed between GFAP levels and extraversion, while a significant positive relationship was identified between GFAP levels and neuroticism (p < 0.05). No significant correlation was found between GFAP levels and age, EDSS score, HAD, or SF-36 scores (p > 0.05). In the regression analyses, the effect of GFAP levels on information processing speed and verbal memory performance was examined separately, and significant results were obtained in both models (p < 0.05). Multiple regression analysis of the Five Factor personality traits revealed that extraversion and neuroticism had a significant effect on GFAP levels (p < 0.05). The findings indicate that GFAP levels have the potential to serve as a marker of neurodegeneration associated with MS. They also suggest that GFAP levels may biologically reflect not only physical impairment but also non-motor symptoms, including cognitive functions.