Genç erişkin bireylerde dinapeni varlığının postür, spinal mobilite, kas kuvvet ve enduransı üzerine etkisi
The effect of dynapenia on posture, spinal mobility, muscle strength and endurance in young adults
- Tez No: 956552
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ NAGİHAN ACET
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Fizyoterapi ve Rehabilitasyon, Physiotherapy and Rehabilitation
- Anahtar Kelimeler: grip strength, muscle weakness, posture, range of motion, young adult
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Atılım Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Fizyoterapi ve Rehabilitasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 115
Özet
Mevcut çalışmanın amacı, genç erişkin bireylerde dinapeni varlığının postür, spinal mobilite, kas kuvvet ve enduransı üzerine olan etkisini değerlendirmektir. Mevcut çalışma kesitsel-gözlemsel, iki kollu bir çalışma olarak planlandı ve clinical.gov adresine [NCT06621875] numarası ile kaydedildi. Çalışmaya, yaşları 21.46 ± 2.22 olan toplam 52 birey (26 dinapenik, 26 kontrol) dahil edildi. Dinapeni tanısı, EWGSOP2 kriterlerine göre tanımlandı; katılımcıların kas kuvveti el kavrama kuvveti ölçümü ile Jamar el dinamometresi ile, fiziksel performans 4 m yürüme testi ve otur-kalk testi ile ve kas kütlesi Biyoimpedans Analizi ile değerlendirildi. Kas kütlesinde azalma olmaksızın kavrama kuvveti ve/veya fiziksel performansta azalması olan bireyler dinapenik olarak ele alındı. Katılımcıların antropometrik ölçümleri (kol ve baldır çevresi) mezura ile, fiziksel aktivite düzeyi IPAQ-kısa form ile, beslenme durumu Evrensel malnütrisyon tarama aracı ile, bilgisayar kullanımı günlük kullanma süresi x yıl olarak değerlendirildi. Lumbal spinal mobilite fleksiyon ve ekstansiyon yönünde Modifiye Schober Testi ve fleksiyon ve lateral fleksiyonlar parmak-zemin mesafesi ile; kas enduransı ise McGill Protokolü (gövde fleksiyonu, yüzüstü köprü, lateral köprü, Biering-Sorensen testi) ile ölçüldü. Postüral açılar (kraniyovertebral açı, baş açısı ve omuz açısı) MB Ruler yazılımı kullanılarak fotogrametrik postür analizi ile, derin servikal fleksör, lumbal ekstansör ve transversus abdominis kas kuvveti stabilizer biofeedback cihazı kullanılarak değerlendirildi. Gruplar arası karşılaştırma verilerin parametrik dağılımına bağlı olarak bağımsız örneklem T testi veya Mann Whitney-U testi ile analiz edildi. Mevcut çalışmada örneklem grubundaki dinapeni prevelansı %50 idi. Dinapeni grubunda kontrol grubuna göre bilgisayar kullanımı anlamlı derecede artmış (p 0.05).
Özet (Çeviri)
The aim of the present study was to evaluate the effects of dynapenia on posture, spinal mobility, muscle strength, and endurance in young adults. This study was designed as a cross-sectional, observational, two-arm study and was registered at clinicaltrials.gov with the identifier [NCT06621875]. A total of 52 individuals (26 dynapenic, 26 control) with a mean age of 21.46 ± 2.22 years were included. Dynapenia was defined according to the EWGSOP2 criteria. Participants' muscle strength was assessed using handgrip strength (measured with a Jamar dynamometer), physical performance was evaluated using the 4-meter walking speed test and the sit-to-stand test, and muscle mass was measured via bioelectrical impedance analysis (BIA). Individuals who had reduced grip strength and/or impaired physical performance without low muscle mass were classified as dynapenic.Anthropometric measurements (calf and arm circumference) were taken using a measuring tape; physical activity levels were evaluated using the IPAQ-short form; nutritional status was assessed with the Malnutrition Universal Screening Tool (EMTA); and computer use was calculated as daily usage (hours) multiplied by years. Lumbar spinal mobility was assessed in flexion and extension using the Modified Schober Test, and in flexion and lateral flexion using the fingertip-to-floor distance. Muscle endurance was evaluated using the McGill Protocol (trunk flexion, prone bridge, lateral bridge, Biering-Sorensen test). Postural angles (craniovertebral angle, head angle, and shoulder angle) were measured using photogrammetric postural analysis with MB Ruler software. Muscle strength of the deep cervical flexors, lumbar extensors, and transversus abdominis was assessed using a stabilizer biofeedback device. Group comparisons were analyzed using the independent samples t-test or the Mann-Whitney U test, depending on the distribution of the data. The prevalence of dynapenia in the sample group was 50%. Compared to the control group, the dynapenic group showed significantly increased computer use (p < 0.001) and significantly decreased physical activity levels, grip strength, and sit-to-stand test performance (p < 0.001). No significant differences were found between the groups in terms of smoking status, gender distribution, history of COVID-19, performance during the walking test, anthropometric measurements, body muscle mass, fat percentage, basal metabolic rate, metabolic age, and bone mineral mass (p > 0.05). According to the findings, although spinal mobility did not significantly differ between the groups (p > 0.05), the dynapenic group showed statistically significant impairments in muscle strength, endurance, and postural angle parameters (p < 0.001). This study revealed that dynapenia in young adults negatively affects not only muscle strength and endurance but also postural alignment, independently of spinal mobility. Increased computer usage and decreased physical activity levels among dynapenic individuals were notable, suggesting a possible association between dynapenia and modern sedentary lifestyles. These findings highlight the importance of maintaining muscle function even in young individuals to preserve posture and functional capacity and emphasize the need for early awareness and intervention strategies targeting dynapenia.