Çocuk acil serviste pediatrik apandisit skoru ile değerlendirilen ve akut apandisit tanısı alan çocuk hastaların hematolojik inflamatuvar parametreler ile değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of child patients evaluated with pediatric appendicitis score and diagnosed with acute appendicitis in the pediatric emergency department with hematological inflammation parameters
  1. Tez No: 956609
  2. Yazar: FATMA ECE DAĞDEVİREN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. HÜSEYİN DAĞ
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: acute appendicitis, CRP/albumin, neutrophil/lymphocyte ratio, platelet/lymphocyte ratio, procalcitonin/albumin
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Prof. Dr. Cemil Taşcıoğlu Şehir Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 76
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmanın amacı, karın ağrısı ile çocuk acil servisine başvuran hastalarda akut apandisit tanısına yönelik hematolojik ve biyokimyasal inflamatuvar parametrelerin tanısal değerini ortaya koymak ve bu parametrelerin komplike apandisit ayrımındaki rolünü değerlendirmektir. Gereç ve Yöntem: Bu çalışma, T.C. Sağlık Bakanlığı İstanbul Prof. Dr. Cemil Taşcıoğlu Şehir Hastanesi Çocuk Acil servisine karın ağrısı ile başvuran 90 çocuk hasta ile gerçekleştirildi. Çalışmamızda CRP/albümin, prokalsitonin/albümin, nötrofil/lenfosit oranı, platelet/lenfosit oranı ve monosit/lenfosit oranı değerleri kaydedildi. Bulgular: Çalışma için 30'u (%33,3) komplike apandisit, 30'u (%33,3) nonkomplike apandisit ve 30'u (%33,3) apandisit tanısı olmayan olmak üzere toplam 90 hasta dahil edildi. Hastaların 45'i (%50,0) erkek ve 45'i (%50,0) kızdı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: The aim of this study was to evaluate the diagnostic value of hematological and biochemical inflammatory parameters in patients presenting with abdominal pain to the pediatric emergency department and to assess their role in distinguishing complicated appendicitis. Materials and methods: This study was conducted with 90 pediatric patients who presented with abdominal pain to the Pediatric Emergency Department of the Republic of Türkiye Ministry of Health İstanbul Prof. Dr. Cemil Taşcıoğlu City Hospital. In our study, the values of CRP/albumin, procalcitonin/albumin, neutrophil/lymphocyte ratio, platelet/lymphocyte ratio, and monocyte/lymphocyte ratio were recorded. Results: A total of 90 patients were included in the study, comprising 30 (33.3%) with complicated appendicitis, 30 (33.3%) with non-complicated appendicitis, and 30 (33.3%) without a diagnosis of appendicitis. Of these patients, 45 (50.0%) were male and 45 (50.0%) were female. In our study, inflammatory biomarkers such as CRP/albumin, procalcitonin/albumin, neutrophil/lymphocyte ratio, platelet/ lymphocyte ratio, and monocyte/lymphocyte ratio were found to be significantly higher in the group diagnosed with appendicitis (p < 0.05), and a positive correlation was observed between the Pediatric Appendicitis Score (PAS) and these inflammatory ratios. Conclusion: Hematological inflammatory ratios and biochemical markers provide valuable information in the diagnosis of acute appendicitis and in distinguishing its complicated course in pediatric patients. Combine devaluation of these laboratory parameters with pediatric appendicitis score increases diagnostic accuracy and facilitates early intervention.