Laparoskopik sleeve gastrektomi sonrası obez hastalarda metabolik sendrom komponentlerindeki regresyonun değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of regression in metabolic syndrome components in obese patients after laparoscopic sleeve gastrectomy
  1. Tez No: 957046
  2. Yazar: MUSTAFA CAN ÇAĞ
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. AKIN FIRAT KOCAAY
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Genel Cerrahi, General Surgery
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Laparokopik sleeve gastrektomi, obezite, metabolik sendrom, Laparoscopic sleeve gastrectomy, obesity, metabolic syndrome
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Ankara Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Genel Cerrahi Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Cerrahi Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 96
Özet
Amaç: Obezite giderek artan bir sağlık sorunu olmakla beraber, eşlik eden metabolik sendrom hastaların mortalite ve morbiditesini arttırmaktadır. Laparoskopik sleeve gastrektomi (LSG) teknik kolaylığı ve iyi metabolik sonuçları nedeniyle giderek artan sıklıkta uygulanmaktadır ve geçmişte en sık yapılan Roux-en-Y gastrik bypass (RYGB) operasyonunu geride bırakmıştır. Sleeve gastrektomi geçiren hastalarda metabolik sendrom komponentlerinde gerileme olduğu görülmektedir. Sleeve gastrektomi aynı zamanda metabolik bir cerrahi olarak kabul görmektedir. Araştırmada, metabolik sendromu olan obez hastaların laparoskopik sleeve gastrektomi operasyonu sonrası, preoperatif ve postoperatif (3.ay, 6.ay, 1.yıl, 2.yıl) dönemlerde metabolik sendrom kriterlerindeki (bel çevresi, açlık kan şekeri, arteriyel kan basıncı ölçümü, high-density lipoprotein ve trigliserit düzeyleri) regresyonu, hipertansiyon, hiperlipidemi ve diyabet komorbiditelerindeki iyileşmeyi ortaya koymayı amaçladık. Yöntem: Çalışmaya Ocak 2019-Aralık 2024 tarihleri arasında Ankara Üniversitesi hastanelerinde obezite cerrahisi olarak laparoskopik sleeve gastrektomi prosedürü uygulanmış, preoperatif dönemde metabolik sendrom tanısını karşılayan, en az 2 yıl takibi olan hastalar dahil edilmiştir. Bu hastaların preoperatif ve postoperatif 3.ay, 6.ay, 1.yıl ve 2.yıl dönemlerdeki; vücut ağırlığı ve vücut kitle indeksindeki değişimler, bu değişimlerle korele olarak, yine dönemsel, metabolik sendrom kriterlerindeki (bel çevresi, açlık kan şekeri, arteriyel kan basıncı ölçümü, high-density lipoprotein ve trigliserit düzeyleri), HbA1c (glikozillenmiş hemoglobin) değerlerindeki değişimler ve eşlik eden diabetes mellitus tip 2, hipertansiyon, dislipidemi gibi komorbit durumların regresyonu analiz edilmiştir. Bulgular: Obezite nedenli LSG yapılmış, preoperatif dönemde metabolik sendrom tanısı olan 72 hasta incelenmiştir. Hastaların operasyon öncesi ortalama vücut ağırlığı 122,68 ± 16,91 kg iken, 2. yılda 80,59 ± 14,85 kg'a, benzer şekilde 43,94 ± 4,98 kg/m² olan vücut kitle indeksi (VKİ) değeri, operasyon sonrası 2. yılda 28,84 ± 4,68 kg/m²'a düşmüştür(p < 0,001). Operasyon öncesinde 114,48 ± 12,53 cm olan ortalama bel çevresi ölçümü, 2. yılda 88,08 ± 11,63 cm olarak ölçülmüştür(p < 0,001). Açlık kan şekeri (AKŞ) operasyon öncesinde 114,41 ± 32,46 mg/dL iken 2. yılda 88,51 ± 16,46 mg/dL düzeyine düşmüş, HbA1c düzeyleri ise 6,28 ± 1,25% iken, 2. yılda 5,18 ± 0,54% olarak ölçülmüştür(p < 0,001). High-density lipoprotein (HDL) kolesterol seviyeleri operasyon öncesinde 42,18 ± 8,26 mg/dL iken, 2. yılda 59,27 ± 9,92 mg/dL seviyesine yükselmiştir(p < 0,001). Trigliserid seviyeleri operasyon öncesinde 219,65 ± 187,52 mg/dL olarak saptanmış, 2. yılda 103,00 ± 46,02 mg/dL düzeyinde ölçülmüştür(p < 0,001). Preoperatif dönemde 30 hastada hipertansiyon gözlenirken postoperatif 2. yılda hastaların sadece 13 tanesinde hipertansiyon mevcuttur, preoperatif döneme göre %56,6'lık bir remisyon gözlenmiştir. 59 hastada prediyabet-diyabet gözlenirken postoperatif 2. yılda 14 hastaya düştüğü görülmüş olup %76,2'lik bir remisyon, dislipidemi ise 69 hastada mevcutken postoperatif 2. yılda 8 hastada mevcuttur, %88,4'lük bir remisyon gözlemlenmiştir. Operasyon öncesinde tüm hastalarda (n=72), metabolik sendrom mevcutken, 3. ayda bu oran %58,3'e (n=42), 6. ayda %26,4'e (n=19), 1. yılda %6,9'a (n=5) ve 2. yılda %9,7'ye (n=7) (p < 0,001) gerilemiştir. Sonuç: LSG sonrası etkin kilo kaybı ile birlikte hipertansiyon, prediyabet-diyabet, dislipidemi ve metabolik sendrom oranlarında, operasyon öncesine kıyasla istatistiksel olarak anlamlı azalmalar kaydedilmiştir. Özellikle ilk 6 ay içinde belirgin iyileşmeler gözlemlenmiş ve bu azalmalar 1. ve 2. yıl takiplerinde büyük ölçüde devam etmiştir. Laparoskopik sleeve gastrektomi, obezite ve metabolik sendromun tedavisinde başarılı sonuçlar veren etkili bir cerrahi yöntemdir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: Obesity is an increasingly prevalent health issue, and the accompanying metabolic syndrome raises the mortality and morbidity rates of patients. Laparoscopic sleeve gastrectomy (LSG) is being performed with increasing frequency due to its technical simplicity and favorable metabolic outcomes, surpassing the previously most commonly performed Roux-en-Y gastric bypass (RYGB) procedure. It has been observed that metabolic syndrome components regress in patients who undergo sleeve gastrectomy. Sleeve gastrectomy is also recognized as a metabolic surgery. This study aims to evaluate the regression of metabolic syndrome criteria (waist circumference, fasting blood glucose, arterial blood pressure measurement, high-density lipoprotein and triglyceride levels) and the improvement in comorbid conditions such as hypertension, hyperlipidemia, and diabetes in obese patients with metabolic syndrome before and after laparoscopic sleeve gastrectomy at 3 months, 6 months, 1 year, and 2 years postoperatively. Method: The study included patients who underwent laparoscopic sleeve gastrectomy as an obesity surgery procedure at Ankara University hospitals between January 2019 and December 2024, met the diagnostic criteria for metabolic syndrome in the preoperative period, and had at least two years of follow-up. Changes in body weight and body mass index (BMI) at preoperative and postoperative (3rd month, 6th month, 1st year, and 2nd year) periods were analyzed in correlation with changes in metabolic syndrome criteria (waist circumference, fasting blood glucose, arterial blood pressure measurement, high-density lipoprotein and triglyceride levels), HbA1c (glycosylated hemoglobin) levels, and the regression of comorbid conditions such as type 2 diabetes mellitus, hypertension, and dyslipidemia. Results: A total of 72 patients diagnosed with metabolic syndrome in the preoperative period and who underwent LSG due to obesity were examined. The patients' mean body weight before surgery was 122.68 ± 16.91 kg, which decreased to 80.59 ± 14.85 kg at the 2-year follow-up. Similarly, the preoperative BMI value of 43.94 ± 4.98 kg/m² decreased to 28.84 ± 4.68 kg/m² postoperatively at 2 years (p < 0.001). The average waist circumference measurement, which was 114.48 ± 12.53 cm before the operation, was recorded as 88.08 ± 11.63 cm at the 2-year follow-up (p < 0.001). Fasting blood glucose, which was 114.41 ± 32.46 mg/dL preoperatively, dropped to 88.51 ± 16.46 mg/dL at 2 years, and HbA1c levels decreased from 6.28 ± 1.25% to 5.18 ± 0.54% (p < 0.001). HDL cholesterol levels increased from 42.18 ± 8.26 mg/dL before surgery to 59.27 ± 9.92 mg/dL at the 2-year follow-up (p < 0.001). Triglyceride levels, which were 219.65 ± 187.52 mg/dL preoperatively, were measured at 103.00 ± 46.02 mg/dL at 2 years (p < 0.001). Hypertension was observed in 30 patients preoperatively, whereas at the 2-year postoperative follow-up, hypertension persisted in only 13 patients, indicating a 56.6% remission. Prediabetes-diabetes was present in 59 patients before surgery, decreasing to 14 patients at the 2-year follow-up, showing a 76.2% remission. Dyslipidemia, present in 69 patients preoperatively, was observed in only 8 patients at the 2-year follow-up, indicating an 88.4% remission. While all patients (n=72) had metabolic syndrome before the surgery, the rate decreased to 58.3% (n=42) at the 3rd month, 26.4% (n=19) at the 6th month, 6.9% (n=5) at the 1st year, and 9.7% (n=7) at the 2nd year (p < 0.001). Conclusion: Along with significant weight loss following LSG, there were statistically significant reductions in hypertension, prediabetes-diabetes, dyslipidemia, and metabolic syndrome rates compared to preoperative levels. Notably, significant improvements were observed within the first six months, and these reductions were largely maintained at the 1-year and 2-year follow-ups. Laparoscopic sleeve gastrectomy is an effective surgical method that yields successful results in the treatment of obesity and metabolic syndrome.