Oturur ve yüzüstü pozisyonlarda uygulanan interskapular alan tetik nokta enjeksiyonlarında pnömotoraks riskini azaltabilecek güvenli mesafenin ultrasonografi rehberliğinde değerlendirilmesi
Ultrasound-guided evaluation of safe injection depth to reduce pneumothorax risk during interscapular trigger point injections in sitting and prone positions
  1. Tez No: 957067
  2. Yazar: BÜŞRA KIDAM ŞAHİN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. GÜNGÖR ENVER ÖZGENCİL, DOÇ. DR. SÜHEYLA KARADAĞ ERKOÇ
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Anestezi ve Reanimasyon, Anesthesiology and Reanimation
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Pneumothorax, Trigger point injection, ultrasonography, sitting position, prone position, respiration
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Ankara Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Anesteziyoloji ve Reanimasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 84
Özet
Amaç: Miyofasiyal ağrı sendromu tedavisinde tetik nokta enjeksiyonları, özellikle interskapular bölgede uygulandığında plevra ve akciğer gibi yapılara yakın anatomik komşuluk nedeniyle pnömotoraks gibi ciddi komplikasyonlara yol açabilmektedir. Ultrasonografi rehberliğinde güvenli enjeksiyon mesafesinin belirlenmesi, bu riski azaltmaya katkı sağlayabilir. Bu çalışmada oturur ve yüzüstü pozisyonlarda, normal ekspiryum, derin inspiryum ve derin ekspiryum sonunda ultrasonografi ile ölçülen mesafeleri değerlendirerek, geleneksel palpasyona dayalı kör uygulamalarda pnömotoraks riskini azaltabilecek güvenli mesafesinin belirlenmesi için ideal hasta pozisyonunun ve solunum fazının belirlenmesi amaçlandı. Gereç ve Yöntem: Çalışmamız, Ankara Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi İnsan Araştırmaları Etik Kurulu'ndan onay (Karar No: İ03-262-25) alındıktan sonra, Ankara Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi İbni Sina Hastanesi Algoloji Kliniği'nde 01.07.2024–30.12.2024 tarihleri arasında gerçekleştirildi. Çalışmaya, 18 yaş üstü ve miyofasiyal ağrı sendromu dışında sistemik hastalığı bulunmayan 220 gönüllü dahil edildi. Katılımcıların demografik verileri ve solunum fazlarına göre toraks çevresi ölçümleri kaydedilmiştir. Oturur ve yüzüstü pozisyonlarda, normal ekspiryum, derin inspiryum ve derin ekspiryum sonunda, T1–T2 spinöz çıkıntı hizasının 2–3 cm lateralinden ultrasonografi ile T1-T2 interskapular alandan cilt, cilt altı, trapezius, rhomboid kası, kosta ve plevraya olan mesafeler ile interkostal mesafe ölçülmüştür. Elde edilen veriler, oturur ve yüzüstü pozisyona ve belirlenen solunum fazlarına göre değerlendirilmiş; cinsiyet, vücut kitle indeksi (VKİ) ve toraks çevresi ile olan ilişkileri istatistiksel olarak analiz edilmiştir. Bulgular: Oturur ve yüzüstü pozisyonlarda ve belirlenen solunum fazlarında, erkeklerde cilt ile plevra arasındaki mesafe kadınlara kıyasla istatistiksel olarak anlamlı düzeyde daha fazla bulunmuştur (p0,05).
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective:Trigger point injections are frequently used in the treatment of myofascial pain syndrome. However, when performed in the interscapular region, there is a risk of serious complications such as pneumothorax due to the anatomical proximity of the pleura and lungs. Determining a safe injection depth under ultrasound guidance may help mitigate this risk. This study aimed to evaluate the distances measured via ultrasonography at the end of normal expiration, deep inspiration, and deep expiration in both sitting and prone positions to determine the ideal patient position and respiratory phase that may reduce pneumothorax risk during traditional palpation-based blind injections. Materials and Methods: Following approval by the Ethical Committee for Human Research of Ankara University Faculty of Medicine (Decision No: İ03-262-25), this study was conducted at the Algology Clinic of Ankara University İbni Sina Hospital between July 1, 2024, and December 30, 2024. A total of 220 volunteers over the age of 18, without any systemic disease other than myofascial pain syndrome, were included in the study. Demographic data and thoracic circumference measurements during different respiratory phases were recorded. In both sitting and prone positions, ultrasound was used to measure the distances from the skin to the pleura — including the skin, subcutaneous tissue, trapezius, rhomboid muscle, and costae — as well as the intercostal space at the T1–T2 interscapular region, approximately 2–3 cm lateral to the spinous processes, at the end of normal expiration, deep inspiration, and deep expiration. The data were analyzed by position and respiratory phase, and their relationships with sex, body mass index (BMI), and thoracic circumference were statistically evaluated. Results:Across all positions and respiratory phases, the skin-to-pleura distance was significantly greater in male participants compared to females (p < 0.05). As BMI increased, the skin-to-pleura distance also increased; this distance was significantly shorter in normal-weight individuals compared to overweight and obese participants (p < 0.05). A significant positive correlation was observed between thoracic circumference and all measured distances. In the sitting position, the skin-to-pleura distance measured by ultrasound was 3.12 ± 0.60 cm at the end of normal expiration, 3.08 ± 0.59 cm at the end of deep inspiration, and 3.22 ± 0.61 cm at the end of deep expiration. In the prone position, the distance at the end of normal expiration was 3.20 ± 0.57 cm. In terms of respiratory phases, the skin-to-pleura distance measured in the prone position at the end of deep expiration (3.29 ± 0.60 cm) was significantly greater than the value measured at the end of deep inspiration (3.10 ± 0.58 cm) (p < 0.05). A similar trend was observed in the sitting position, though the difference was not statistically significant (p > 0.05). Regarding intercostal space, the measurements taken at the end of deep inspiration were significantly greater than those obtained during normal and deep expiration in both positions (p < 0.05). In all respiratory phases, intercostal distances measured in the sitting position were greater than those in the prone position, with a statistically significant difference found in deep inspiration (p < 0.05). Conclusion: Male sex, higher BMI, and greater thoracic circumference were associated with significantly increased safe injection depth during trigger point injections. The prone position and deep expiration phase increased the skin-to-pleura distance, potentially reducing the risk of pneumothorax. Additionally, the narrower intercostal space observed in the prone position during normal and deep expiration may reduce the area the needle can reach, thereby facilitates safer injections.