Türkçe konuşan afazisi olan bireylerin farklı bağlamlarda alınan dil örneklerinin sağlıklı yetişkinlerle karşılaştırılması
Comparison of language samples of turkish speaking individuals with aphasia in different contexts with healthy adults
- Tez No: 958014
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ AYŞIN NOYAN ERBAŞ
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Dil ve Konuşma Terapisi, Nöroloji, Language and Speech Therapy, Neurology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Language Sample Analysis, Aphasia, Contextual Influence on Language, Quantitative Research
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Hacettepe Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Dil ve Konuşma Terapisi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Dil ve Konuşma Terapisi Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 126
Özet
Toktaş, B., Türkçe Konuşan Afazisi Olan Bireylerin Farklı Bağlamlarda Alınan Dil Örneklerinin Sağlıklı Yetişkinlerle Karşılaştırılması, Hacettepe Üniversitesi Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü Dil ve Konuşma Terapisi Programı Yüksek Lisans Tezi, Ankara, 2025. Dil örneği analizi, dil becerilerini detaylıca değerlendirmeyi olanaklı kılan, yapısal ve fonksiyonel açıdan bireyin dil performansına bütüncül bir bakış sunan dil değerlendirme yöntemidir. Araştırmamızda afazisi olan bireyler ile dil ve konuşma bozukluğu olmayan yetişkinlerin dil becerileri, doğal dili değerlendirmek açısından avantajlı olması gerekçesiyle dil örneği analizi ile değerlendirilmiştir. Katılımcılardan alınan dil örnekleri; ortalama sözce uzunluğu (OSU), kompleks cümle sayısı (KCS), fonemik/semantik parafazilerin sayısı, konuşma hızı (KH), konuşmanın akıcılığı ve verimliliği (KAV), token oranı (TTR) ve bilgi aktarma becerisi (BAB) olmak üzere yapısal ve fonksiyonel yaklaşımdan yararlanılarak analiz edilmiştir. Dil örnekleri karşılıklı konuşma, iki farklı olay resmi ve sıralı resim dizisi anlatımı olmak üzere beş farklı bağlamda alınmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Toktaş, B. A Comparative Analysis of Language Samples from Turkish-Speaking Individuals with Aphasia and Healthy Adults Across Different Contexts, Hacettepe University, Graduate School of Health Sciences, Master's Thesis in Speech and Language Therapy Program, Ankara, 2025. Language sample analysis is a comprehensive language assessment method that enables detailed evaluation of language skills, offering a holistic view of an individual's language performance from both structural and functional perspectives. In this study, language skills of individuals with aphasia and neurologically healthy adults were evaluated using language sample analysis, as it provides advantages in assessing natural language use. Language samples were elicited in five different discourse contexts: conversational interaction, two different single-event picture descriptions, and sequential picture sequence narratives. The samples were analyzed using both structural and functional approaches, focusing on the following parameters: mean length of utterance (MLU), number of complex sentences (NCS), number of phonemic/semantic paraphasias, speech rate (SR), fluency and efficiency of speech (FES), type-token ratio (TTR), and number of content imformation unıts (CIU). Group comparisons of the parameters were conducted using the Kruskal-Wallis test; all statistical analyses were performed within a 95% confidence interval, with a significance level set at p < .05. To determine the effect of discourse context on language performance within groups, Friedman tests were used. When significant differences were found, post hoc pairwise comparisons were carried out using the Dunn-Bonferroni test to identify the source of the differences. The results revealed that individuals with aphasia performed more poorly than the control group across all linguistic parameters and in all discourse contexts. While individuals with fluent aphasia demonstrated better performance in microlinguistic features compared to those with nonfluent aphasia, the latter produced more meaningful content units, indicating superior functional communicative ability. A second finding of the study was the impact of discourse context on language performance. Each context was found to have its own advantages and disadvantages, leading to the conclusion that comprehensive language assessment should involve language sampling in diverse contexts such as conversational interaction, single-event picture descriptions, sequential picture narratives, and story retelling. Given its ability to delineate the linguistic characteristics distinguishing individuals with aphasia from those without language disorders, and to elucidate the effect of discourse context on language performance, this study is expected to contribute meaningfully to the field.