Pulmoner arteriyel hipertansiyonda yavaş tempolu solunumun hasta sonuçlarına etkisi
The effect of slow-paced breathing on patient outcomes in pulmonary arterial hypertension
  1. Tez No: 959008
  2. Yazar: FİKRİYE ERSEL
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. SERAP ÖZER
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Hemşirelik, Kardiyoloji, Nursing, Cardiology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Pulmonary arterial hypertension, slow-paced breathing, symptom management, quality of life, nursing
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Ege Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Hemşireliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 152
Özet
Amaç: Bu tez çalışmasında amaç; pulmoner arteriyel hipertansiyonlu hastalara ev ortamında uygulanan yavaş tempolu solunum girişiminin semptom yönetimi (dispne, yorgunluk, uyku kalitesi), klinik parametreler (Altı dakika yürüme testi, İL-6, NT-proBNP sonuçları) ve yaşam kalitesine etkisini araştırmaktı. Yöntem: Randomize kontrollü deneysel bir çalışma olarak planlanan araştırmanın evrenini, Ege Üniversitesi Sağlık Uygulama ve Araştırma Merkezi Kardiyoloji Anabilim Dalı Pulmoner Hipertansiyon Polikliniği'nde takibi yapılan hastalar oluşturdu. Araştırma örneklemine; basit rastgele randomizasyon yöntemi ile belirlenen, örneklem seçim ölçütlerine uyan 21 girişim grubu, 21 kontrol grubu olmak üzere toplam 42 hasta alındı. Araştırmanın verileri,“Hasta Tanıtım Formu”,“Yavaş Tempolu Solunum Uygulama Videosu”,“Yavaş Tempolu Solunum Uygulama Günlüğü”,“Modifiye Borg Skalası”,“Çok Boyutlu Dispne Profili”,“Çok Boyutlu Yorgunluk Envanteri”,“Pittsburgh Uyku Kalitesi İndeksi”,“Altı Dakika Yürüme Testi Formu'', ”Laboratuvar Analizleri Formu'', ''EmPHasis-10 Yaşam Kalitesi Ölçeği'' ve“Yapılandırılmış Telefon Görüşme Formu”kullanılarak toplandı. Veriler; ilk izlem (0. hafta), ara izlem (6. hafta) ve son izlem (12. hafta) olmak üzere üç aşamada toplandı. Girişim grubundaki hastalara; standart protokole ek olarak yavaş tempolu solunum girişimi uygulandı ve ilk görüşme sonrasında girişim uygulama videosu cep telefonlarına yüklendi. Yavaş tempolu solunum girişimi günde bir kez uygulandı. İlk izlemden sonra 2., 4., 8. ve 10. haftalarda telefon görüşmeleri yapıldı. Kontrol grubundaki hastalara ise; standart protokol uygulanıp elde edilen tüm veriler kaydedildi. Bulgular: Hastaların yaş ortalaması 41,43±12,37 yıl ve %66,7'si kadındı. Hastaların çoğunluğu Dünya Sağlık Örgütü Fonksiyonel Sınıf II idi (%81), %57,1'inde doğuştan kalp hastalığı mevcuttu ve çalışmıyordu (%64,3). Hastaların %69,0'ının ek kronik hastalığı yoktu, %78,6'sının sigara kullanımı yoktu, %61,9'nun son bir yıl içinde hastane yatışı yoktu.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: This study aims to investigate the effects of slow-paced breathing (SPB) intervention applied to patients with pulmonary arterial hypertension (PAH) in the home environment on symptom management (dyspnea, fatigue, sleep quality), clinical parameters (Six-Minute Walking Test-6MWT), IL-6, NT-proBNP results) and quality of life. Methods: The study was designed as a randomized controlled experimental study with participants from the Pulmonary Hypertension Outpatient Clinic at the Cardiology Department of Ege University Health Application and Research Center. The sample consisted of 42 patients—21 in the intervention group and 21 in the control group—who met the selection criteria and were assigned to groups using simple randomization. Data were collected through a variety of instruments: a Patient Introduction Form, a Slow-Paced Breathing Application Video, a Slow-Paced Breathing Application Diary, the Modified Borg Scale, the Multidimensional Dyspnea Profile, the Multidimensional Fatigue Inventory, the Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index, the Six-Minute Walk Test Form, a Laboratory Analysis Form, the EmPHasis-10 Quality of Life Scale, and a Structured Telephone Interview Form. Data were collected in three stages: baseline (0th week), interim (6th week) and final follow-up (12th week). In addition to the standard protocol, the patients in the intervention group received the slow-paced breathing intervention and were provided with the application video to download on their mobile phones following the initial interview. The slow-paced breathing exercises were performed once daily. After the first follow-up, telephone interviews were conducted at 2, 4, 8, and 10 weeks. A standard protocol was applied to the patients in the control group and all data obtained were recorded. Results: The mean age of the participants was 41.43 ± 12.37 years, with 66,7% being female. The majority of patients were classified as World Health Organization Functional Class II (81%), 57,1% had congenital heart disease, and 64,3% were unemployed. Additionally, 69,0% of the patients reported no additional chronic conditions, 78,6% were non-smokers, and 61,9% had not been hospitalized in the previous year. After 12 weeks of the slow-paced breathing intervention, no significant differences were observed in dyspnea, fatigue, sleep quality, quality of life, IL-6, or NT-proBNP levels between the intervention and control groups. However, a significant improvement was noted in the Six-Minute Walking Test results (p < 0.05). Conclusion: Although no statistically significant differences were found in symptoms, quality of life, or laboratory markers among pulmonary arterial hypertension (PAH) patients who participated in a slow-paced breathing intervention for 12 weeks compared to the control group, the results of the six-minute walk test indicated improved exercise capacity in the intervention group. This finding is promising for future studies that may explore the effectiveness of this breathing technique in patients with pulmonary arterial hypertension.