The Caspian pipeline games: A knot of geopolitics and economics
Hazar Denizi boru hattı oyunu: Jeopolitik ve ekonomik düğümü
- Tez No: 95920
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MELİHA ALTUNIŞIK
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Uluslararası İlişkiler, International Relations
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Hazar petrolü, Hazar boruhatlan. VI, Caspian oil, Caspian pipelines. IV
- Yıl: 2000
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: Orta Doğu Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Uluslararası İlişkiler Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 116
Özet
oz HAZAR BORUHATLARI OYUNLARI: JEOPOLİTİĞİN VE EKONOMİNİN KESİŞTİĞİ NOKTA Nugman, Gülnar Yüksek Lisans, Uluslararası İlişkiler Bölümü Tez Yöneticisi: Doç. Dr. Meliha B. Altunısık Eylül 2000. 11 8 sayfa“Petrolün bir damlası askerimizin kanının bir damlasına eşittir”. 1. Dünya Savaşı sırasında söylenen bu sözler Fransa Başbakanı J.Clemenceau'ya aittir. Bugün petrol fiyatı artık cumhurbaşkanlarının kanına eşdeğer. Gürcistan Cumhurbaşkanı Eduard Sevardnadze, Şubat 1998 tarihinde kendisine yapılan son suikastın hemen ardından suikastın nedenini Hazar petrollerini Gürcistan üzerinden aktaracak boru hattına bağladı. Zbigniew Brzezinski ise, kısmen petrol faktöründen dolayı, bu bölgeye“Avrasya Balkanları”ismini verdi. Bugün Hazar politikası, kaynak sahipliği, araştırma ve çıkartma hakkı, ve en önemlisi petrolleri dünyaya aktaracak boru hatları üzerinde gelişiyor. Bu tezin amacı 1990'ların başından (yani SSCB'nin dağılmasından) bu yana gelişen petrol politikasını analiz etmek, temel boruhatları alternatiflerini, ve onların teknik, ekonomik ve jeopolitik özelliklerini tartışmak, kıyı devletlerinin Hazar Denizi'ninhukuki statüsüne bakişlarını, petrol ve gaz projelerini, kıyı ve dış ülkeler dahil olmak üzere Hazar aktörlerinin çikarları ve politikalarını analiz etmektir.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT THE CASPIAN PIPELINE GAMES: A KNOT OF GEOPOLITICS AND ECONOMICS Nugman, Gülnar M.S., Department of International Relations Supervisor: Assoc. Prof. Dr. Meliha B. Altunisik September 2000, 116 pages“A drop of oil equals a drop of blood of our soldier”, said French Prime- Minister J.Clemenceau during World War I. Today the price of oil has increased - it equals the blood of presidents. Georgian President Eduard Shevardnadze after an assassination attempt upon his life in February 1998 held responsible those behind the Caspian pipeline politics. Zbigniew Brzezinski already labeled this area as the“Eurasian Balkans”, due partly to the oil factor. The Caspian politics today evolves around the ownership of the resources, the right of their research and extraction, but most of all around the pipelines that will carry them to the world market. This thesis analyzes the Caspian pipeline politics from the early 1990s (the breakup of the Soviet Union) until the early 2000. It aims to iiidiscuss the oil route alternatives, history of their evolution, their technical, economic and geopolitical characteristics. It outlines the policies of littoral states in the issue of Caspian legal status and discusses major oil and gas projects in the region, depicts main Caspian actors, both littoral and external, their interests and policies in the region, that would help us understand the dynamics of the Caspian battles. At the end the thesis assesses feasibility of every rout. It argues that the bulk of Caspian oil is and will be transported in the near future by Baku-Novorossisk and Baku-Supsa pipelines by virtue of their availability. Turkish route managed to accumulate strong geopolitical forces behind itself, but remains reserved for the moment due to economic factors. It become feasible when Baku, Ashgabat and Astana extract and dedicate to Baku-Ceyhan such volumes which economically justify its construction.