Üniversite öğrencilerinde sürdürülebilir beslenme davranışının yeme ve vücut farkındalığı üzerindeki etkisi
The effect of sustainable nutrition behavior on eating and body awareness among university students
  1. Tez No: 960498
  2. Yazar: BUSE OBA
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ ÜLKÜ DEMİRCİ
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Beslenme ve Diyetetik, Nutrition and Dietetics
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Sustainable Nutrition, Eating Awareness, Body Awareness, University Students
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Aydın Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Beslenme ve Diyetetik Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Beslenme ve Diyetetik Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 128
Özet
Bu araştırmada, üniversite öğrencilerinin sürdürülebilir beslenme davranışları ile yeme farkındalığı ve beden farkındalığı düzeyleri arasındaki ilişkinin belirlenmesi amaçlanmıştır. Bu araştırma tanımlayıcı tipte ve kesitsel bir çalışma olup, Mayıs 2025 – Temmuz 2025 tarihleri arasında yürütülmüştür. Çalışmaya İstanbul Aydın Üniversitesinde okuyan gelişigüzel (haphazard) örnekleme yöntemi ile seçilmiş 18-28 yaş aralığındaki araştırmaya katılmayı kabul eden ve anket formunu tamamlayan öğrenciler dahil edilmiştir. Araştırmaya katılmayı kabul eden bireylere, çalışma hakkında bilgi verilmiş, hazırlanan anket formu bireylere yüz yüze yöneltilmiştir. Katılımcılara demografik bilgilerin alındığı sorular, Sürdürülebilir ve Sağlıklı Beslenme Davranışı Ölçeği (Genç Yetişkinlerde), Yeme Farkındalığı Ölçeği (YFÖ-30) ve Vücut Farkındalığı Anketi (VFA) uygulanmıştır. Verilerin normal dağılım özellikleri göstermesi nedeniyle, istatistiksel değerlendirmelerde parametrik test yöntemleri tercih edilmiştir. Araştırmada, ölçümler arasındaki farkları belirlemek üzere bağımlı örneklemler t-testi, gruplar arası farklılıkları analiz etmek amacıyla tek yönlü varyans analizi (ANOVA), değişkenler arasındaki doğrusal ilişkileri incelemek için ise Pearson korelasyon analizi ve hiyerarşik regresyon yöntemi uygulanmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
This study aimed to determine the relationship between university students' sustainable nutrition behaviors and their levels of eating and body awareness. This research is a descriptive and cross-sectional study conducted between May 2025 and July 2025. The study included students aged 18–28 who were enrolled at Istanbul Aydın University, selected through a haphazard sampling method, agreed to participate in the research, and completed the questionnaire. Participants were informed about the study, and the prepared questionnaire was administered to them face-to-face. The questionnaire consisted of demographic questions, the Sustainable and Healthy Nutrition Behavior Scale (for young adults), the Mindful Eating Questionnaire (MEQ-30), and the Body Awareness Questionnaire (BAQ). Since the data showed normal distribution characteristics, parametric test methods were preferred for statistical evaluations. Paired sample t-tests were used to determine differences between measurements, one-way analysis of variance (ANOVA) was conducted to analyze differences between groups, and Pearson correlation analysis and hierarchical regression were applied to examine linear relationships between variables. In all statistical tests, the significance level was accepted as p< .05, and interpretations were made based on this criterion. According to the findings, a positive and significant relationship was found between sustainable nutrition behavior and both eating and body awareness. Female participants had significantly higher levels of body awareness than male participants. As age increased, sustainable nutrition behavior scores also increased. Participants studying in the field of health sciences had significantly higher sustainable nutrition behavior scores. No significant differences were found in eating and body awareness levels according to faculty variable. As body mass index increased, body awareness levels decreased. Furthermore, individuals with higher eating awareness levels also had significantly higher levels of sustainable nutrition behavior and body awareness. As a result, it was determined that as students' sustainable nutrition behaviors increased, their eating and body awareness also increased. In this context, it is recommended that awareness-based intervention programs that support sustainable nutrition behavior among university students be promoted.