Matür kataraktlı hastalardaki fakoemülsifikasyon cerrahisi sonuçlarımız
Our results of phacoemulsification surgery in patients with mature cataracts
  1. Tez No: 960765
  2. Yazar: SEVAL ÇOBANOĞLU ÖZTÜRK
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ ERDEM DURSUN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Göz Hastalıkları, Eye Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Mature cataract, phacoemulsification, complications, visual acuity
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Kırıkkale Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Göz Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 63
Özet
ÖZET Amaç: Biz bu çalışma ile matür katarakt nedeniyle fakoemülsifikasyon cerrahisi yaptığımız hastalardaki intraoperatif ve postoperatif komplikasyonları incelemeyi ve postoperatif dönemde hastalarda karşılaştığımız refraktif sürprizleri ve ek oküler patolojileri saptamayı amaçladık. Metod: Çalışma için etik kurul başvurumuz, Kırıkkale Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Girişimsel Olmayan Etik Kurul tarafından 28.02.2024 tarihinde 2024.02.38 nolu kararı ile onaylandı. Kırıkkale Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Hastanesi Göz Kliniği'nde 2020-2024 yılları arasında matür katarakt nedeniyle fakoemülsifikasyon cerrahisi yapılan 207 vaka çalışmaya dahil edildi. Çalışmamız retrospektif tanımlayıcı bir çalışmadır. Hastaların operasyon öncesi ve sonrası verileri geriye dönük olarak incelendi ve hasta dosyalarından demografik bilgiler, preoperatif oküler bulgular, gelişen intraoperatif komplikasyonlar ve postoperatif dönemdeki muayene bulguları not edildi. Bulgular: Opere edilen 207 gözün 196'sında(%94,7) intraoperatif komplikasyon gelişmedi.7 hastada(%3,4) arka kapsül rüptürü, 2 hastada(%1) zonül diyalizi, 1 hastada(%0,5) nükleus drop ve 1 hastada(%0,5) suprakoroidal hemoraji gelişti. Hastalarda yaşın 65 yaş üstü olması, erkek cinsiyet, DM varlığı, PEX varlığı komplikasyon riskinde artışa neden olmadı(p>0,05).
Özet (Çeviri)
Purpose: This study aims to investigate the intraoperative and postoperative complications in patients who underwent phacoemulsification surgery due to mature cataract, as well as to identify refractive surprises and additional ocular pathologies encountered during the postoperative period. Methods: Our ethical approval was obtained from the Non-Interventional Ethics Committee of Kırıkkale University Faculty of Medicine on 28.02.2024, decision number 2024.02.38. A total of 207 cases who underwent phacoemulsification surgery for mature cataract at the Ophthalmology Clinic of Kırıkkale University Faculty of Medicine Hospital between 2020 and 2024 were included in this retrospective descriptive study. Preoperative and postoperative patient data were reviewed retrospectively, and demographic information, preoperative ocular findings, intraoperative complications, and postoperative examination results were recorded from patient files. Results: Intraoperative complications did not occur in 196 (94.7%) of the operated eyes. Posterior capsule rupture was observed in 7 patients (3.4%), zonular dialysis in 2 patients (1%), nucleus drop in 1 patient (0.5%), and suprachoroidal hemorrhage in 1 patient (0.5%). Age over 65 years, male gender, presence of diabetes mellitus, and pseudoexfoliation syndrome did not increase the risk of complications (p > 0.05). However, the presence of phacodonesis significantly increased the risk of intraoperative complications (p < 0.000). Postoperatively, the number of patients with best-corrected visual acuity (BCVA) less than 0.3 was 11 (5.3%), while 146 patients (70.5%) had BCVA of 0.8 or higher. Spherical equivalent (SE) was 0.5 or below in 65 patients (31.4%) and 1.0 or above in 80 patients (38.6%). Conclusion: The majority of patients undergoing phacoemulsification surgery for mature cataract did not experience intraoperative complications. Although most patients achieved a visual acuity improvement of at least 8 lines, a small subset had less improvement due to unexpected ocular pathologies. It is advisable to inform patients preoperatively about potential complications and possible fundus pathologies.