Hemoglobin, albümin, lenfosit ve trombosit (HALP) skoru ile prematüre retinopatisi (ROP) arasındaki ilişkinin araştırılması
Investigation of the relationship between hemoglobin, albumin, lymphocyte, and platelet (HALP) score and retinopathy of prematurity (ROP)
- Tez No: 960885
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ MUHAMMET ÇELİK
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Biyokimya, Biochemistry
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Biomarker, HALP score, logistic regression, retinopathy of prematurity, ROC analysis
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Atatürk Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Tıbbi Biyokimya Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 108
Özet
ÖZET Hemoglobin, Albümin, Lenfosit ve Trombosit (HALP) Skoru ile Prematüre Retinopatisi (ROP) Arasındaki İlişkinin Araştırılması Amaç: Prematüre retinopatisi (ROP) gelişiminde ve hastalığın evrelerinde HALP (Hemoglobin, Albümin, Lenfosit, Platelet) skorunun ve çeşitli klinik değişkenlerin rolünü araştırmaktır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Retrospektif olarak yürütülen bu çalışmada 160 prematüre bebek incelendi; olgular ROP gelişen (n=76) ve gelişmeyen (n=84) gruplara ayrıldı. HALP skorları doğumda (HALP-1) ve 34–36. haftalar arasında (HALP-2) hesaplandı. HALP-2 için ROC analizi yapılarak Youden indeksiyle 34.8 eşik belirlendi ve bu eşiğe göre düşük/yüksek risk grupları oluşturuldu. HALP-1 ile HALP-2 farkını yansıtan HALP-FARK değişkeni değerlendirildi; ayrıca sayısal ve kategorik klinik değişkenlerin ROP ile ilişkisi analiz edildi.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT Investigation of the Relationship Between Hemoglobin, Albumin, Lymphocyte, and Platelet (HALP) Score and Retinopathy of Prematurity (ROP) Aim: This study aimed to investigate the role of the HALP (Hemoglobin, Albumin, Lymphocyte, Platelet) score and various clinical variables in the development and staging of retinopathy of prematurity (ROP). Materials and Methods: In this retrospective study, 160 preterm infants were evaluated and divided into two groups: those who developed ROP (n = 76) and those who did not (n = 84). HALP scores were calculated at birth (HALP-1) and between 34–36 gestational weeks (HALP-2). Receiver operating characteristic (ROC) analysis was performed for HALP-2, and a cutoff value of 34.8 was determined using the Youden index to classify infants into low- and high-risk groups. The HALP-FARK variable, reflecting the difference between HALP-1 and HALP-2, was also assessed. Furthermore, the relationships between ROP and various numerical and categorical clinical variables were analyzed. Results: The HALP-2 score was significantly lower in the ROP group (p < 0.001) and demonstrated strong discriminatory power in ROC analysis (AUC = 0.882). At the cutoff of 34.8, a low HALP-2 score increased the risk of ROP by approximately 13.6 times (OR = 13.65; p < 0.001). HALP-FARK was also statistically significant (p = 0.001). Endotracheal intubation, patent ductus arteriosus (PDA), surfactant therapy, and blood transfusion were associated with ROP. Lower hemoglobin, albumin, and platelet levels were negatively associated with ROP, while higher lymphocyte percentage showed a positive association. Conclusion: The HALP score and certain clinical variables are significant predictors of both the development and the severity of ROP. In particular, HALP-2 demonstrated high discriminatory performance, and risk stratification based on the 34.8 cutoff may contribute to the early identification of high-risk infants, thereby informing screening and intervention strategies aimed at preventing ROP in preterm populations.