Plazma hücreli miyelom tanılı olgularda kemik iliği fibrozisinin histokimyasal olarak değerlendirilmesi, prognostik etkileri ve seçili vakalarda yeni nesil dizileme yöntemi (next generation sequencing - NGS) ile korelasyonu
Histochemical assessment of bone marrow fibrosis in patients diagnosed with plasma cell myeloma, its prognostic implications and correlation with next-generation sequencing (NGS) in selected cases
  1. Tez No: 961345
  2. Yazar: AYŞE NUR DALLI TUNCE
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. BENGÜ ÇOBANOĞLU ŞİMŞEK
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Patoloji, Pathology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Plasma Cell Myeloma, Bone Marrow Fibrosis, Cytogenetics, Next Generation Sequencing, Survival
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Medeniyet Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Tıbbi Patoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 88
Özet
Bu çalışmada plazma hücreli miyelom (PHM) tanısı almış olgularda kemik iliği fibrozisinin (KİF) retikülin boyası ile histokimyasal olarak değerlendirilmesi, fibrozis skoru ile klinik, laboratuvar, sitogenetik ve moleküler parametreler arasındaki ilişkilerin incelenmesi ve sağkalım üzerine etkilerinin analiz edilmesi amaçlanmıştır. Ocak 2020 – Ocak 2025 tarihleri arasında tanı almış toplam 192 PHM olgusu retrospektif olarak değerlendirilmiştir. Fibrozis skoru, retikülin boyası kullanılarak Avrupa Konsensusu'na göre KİF-0 – KİF-3 arasında derecelendirilmiştir. Klinik, laboratuvar (hemoglobin, albumin, β2-mikroglobulin vb.), görüntüleme (litik lezyon varlığı), sitogenetik (del(17p), t(4;14), t(11;14), del(13q)) ve seçili olgularda moleküler analiz (NGS) verileri ile fibrozis skoru arasındaki ilişkiler Mann–Whitney U, Kruskal–Wallis ve Ki-kare testleriyle analiz edilmiştir. Sağkalım analizleri Kaplan–Meier ve Cox regresyon yöntemleriyle yapılmıştır. Fibrozis skoru, plazma hücre oranı, hemoglobin düzeyi, β2-mikroglobulin ve ISS evreleri ile istatistiksel olarak anlamlı ilişki göstermiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
This study aimed to histochemically evaluate bone marrow fibrosis (BMF) using reticulin staining in patients diagnosed with plasma cell myeloma (PCM), and to investigate the associations between fibrosis score and clinical, laboratory, cytogenetic, and molecular parameters, as well as its impact on survival. A total of 192 PCM cases diagnosed between January 2020 and January 2025 were retrospectively analyzed. Fibrosis was graded between MF-0 and MF-3 according to the European Consensus criteria. Relationships between fibrosis score and clinical data (ISS stage, β2-microglobulin, hemoglobin, albumin), imaging findings (presence of lytic lesions), cytogenetics (del(17p), t(4;14), t(11;14), del(13q)), and molecular alterations (NGS in selected cases) were assessed using Mann–Whitney U, Kruskal–Wallis, and Chi-square tests. Survival analyses were performed using the Kaplan–Meier method and Cox regression. Fibrosis score was significantly associated with plasma cell infiltration, hemoglobin, β2-microglobulin levels, and ISS stage. A significant difference was observed between fibrosis score and del(17p) positivity (p < 0.05), whereas no significant correlation was found with other cytogenetic abnormalities. In one-third of NGS-tested patients, high-risk mutations (TP53, KRAS, NRAS, BRAF, DNMT3A, etc.) were detected; although fibrosis tended to be higher in this group, the difference was not statistically significant. In survival analysis, overall survival (OS) was significantly shorter in the high fibrosis group (p=0.014), while progression-free survival (PFS) was shorter but did not reach statistical significance. In multivariate Cox regression, β2-microglobulin level and del(17p) positivity were identified as independent prognostic factors. Fibrosis score was included in the model both as a four-category variable (MF-0 to MF-3) and as a dichotomous grouping (low: MF 0–1 vs. high: MF 2–3); the four-group model showed a statistically significant association with OS, although the wide confidence intervals limited its interpretive power. In the binary model, high fibrosis score was associated with poorer survival but did not reach statistical significance. Fibrosis may be considered not only a microscopic feature but also a biologically relevant parameter associated with tumor burden, hematopoietic suppression, and genetic risk in PCM. Fibrosis scoring could serve as a complementary biomarker in clinical stratification and treatment planning.