Üniversite öğrencilerinin cinsellikten kaçınma, karar ve özyeterlilik durumlarının belirlenmesi
Determination of university students' avoidance of sexuality, decision and self-efficiency
  1. Tez No: 961568
  2. Yazar: ŞEYMA ALTAY GÜNBAYLI
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ ARZU AKDEMİR
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Ebelik, Midwifery
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Sexual abstinence, self-efficacy, decision balance, university students, external motivation
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Üsküdar Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Ebelik Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Ebelik Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 98
Özet
Bu araştırma, üniversite öğrencilerinin cinsellikten kaçınma karar dengesi ve öz yeterlilik düzeylerini belirlemeyi; bu yapıların çeşitli demografik ve eğitsel değişkenlerle olan ilişkisini ortaya koymayı amaçlamaktadır. Araştırma, analitik ve kesitsel tipte olup, 450 üniversite öğrencisinden elde edilen veriler analiz edilmiştir. Veri toplama aracı olarak Cinsellikten Kaçınma Karar Dengesi Ölçeği ile Kaçınma Öz Yeterlilik Ölçeği kullanılmıştır. Bulgulara göre öğrencilerin dışsal yarar puanları içsel yarar puanlarından daha yüksek bulunmuş; dışsal yararın kaçınma öz yeterliliği üzerinde anlamlı ve pozitif bir etkisi olduğu belirlenmiştir. Regresyon analizine göre dışsal yarar, öz yeterlilik puanlarının yaklaşık %16'sını açıklamaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
This study aims to determine university students' decision balance regarding sexual abstinence and their levels of self-efficacy, as well as to reveal the relationship of these constructs with various demographic and educational variables. The research is analytical and cross-sectional in nature, analyzing data obtained from 450 university students. The Sexual Abstinence Decision Balance Scale and the Abstinence Self-Efficacy Scale were used as data collection tools. According to the findings, students' external benefit scores were found to be higher than their internal benefit scores; external benefits were shown to have a significant and positive effect on abstinence self-efficacy. Regression analysis indicated that external benefits explained approximately 16% of the variance in self-efficacy scores. In terms of gender, female students' self-efficacy scores (Mean ± SD = 25.13 ± 4.18) were significantly higher than those of male students (Mean ± SD = 19.86 ± 5.41) (t = 11.403; p < 0.001). Comparisons based on academic discipline showed that students studying in Health Sciences and Engineering had higher scores than those in the Humanities (F = 13.391; p < 0.001). The self-efficacy levels of students who were not sexually active were significantly higher than those of sexually active students (t = -6.651; p < 0.001). In addition, while having received safe sex education was not found to be related to self-efficacy (p = 0.902), students who expressed a desire for such education had significantly higher scores (t = 2.786; p = 0.006). Correlation analysis revealed significant positive relationships between abstinence self-efficacy and both external benefit scores (r = 0.401; p < 0.01) and total benefit scores (r = 0.229; p < 0.01). However, no significant relationship was found between internal benefit or harm perceptions and self-efficacy. The findings suggest that external motivations are the most powerful factors shaping students' sexual abstinence behaviors and that the development of self-efficacy is closely related to the social environment.