İlkokul öğrencilerinin serbest zamanlarını değerlendirme alışkanlıkları, öğrenme sorumluluklarını yerine getirme ve akademik başarı düzeyleri arasındaki ilişkinin incelenmesi
An examination of the relationship between primary school students' leisure time habits, fulfillment of learning responsibilities, and academic achievement levels
  1. Tez No: 961772
  2. Yazar: ZEYNEL ABİDİN DEMİRCİ
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. RÜŞTÜ YEŞİL
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Academic Achievement, Learning Responsibilities, Leisure Time Habits, Primary School, Fourth Grade
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sakarya Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Eğitim Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Temel Eğitim Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Sınıf Öğretmenliği Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 269
Özet
Bu araştırmanın temel amacı, ilkokul eğitimini tamamlamak üzere olan 4. sınıf öğrencilerinin akademik başarı düzeyi, serbest zaman değerlendirme alışkanlıkları ve öğrenme sorumluluklarını yerine getirme düzeyleri arasındaki ilişkileri belirlemektir. Araştırma, genel tarama modellerinden biri olan ilişkisel tarama modeline uygun olarak yürütülmüştür. Araştırmanın çalışma evrenini, 2023-2024 eğitim –öğretim yılında Kocaeli İli MEB ilkokullarında öğrenim gören öğrenciler oluşturmaktadır. Araştırmanın örneklem grubu, küme ve tesadüfi örnekleme teknikleri kullanılarak belirlenmiştir. Örneklem grupta 246'sı kız ve 243'ü erkek olmak üzere toplamda 489 ilkokul 4. sınıf öğrencisi yer almıştır. Araştırmanın verileri; Kişisel Bilgi Formu, Öğrenme Sorumluluğu Ölçeği (ÖSÖ) ve Serbest Zaman Değerlendirme Ölçeği (SZDÖ) ile toplanmıştır. Verilerin analizinde; aritmetik ortalama (x), standart sapma (Ss), bağımsız örneklem t-testi, tek yönlü varyans analizi (ANOVA), Scheffe testi, korelasyon ve regresyon testi analizleri kullanılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
The main objective of this study is to examine the relationship between fourth-grade primary school students' academic achievement levels, their leisure time habits, and the degree to which they fulfill their learning responsibilities. The research was conducted using a correlational survey design, which is a subtype of general survey models. The study population consisted of students enrolled in public primary schools in Kocaeli during the 2023–2024 academic year. The sample group, selected through cluster and random sampling methods, included a total of 489 fourth-grade students—246 girls and 243 boys. Data were collected using a Personal Information Form, the Learning Responsibility Scale (LRS), and the Leisure Time Evaluation Scale (LTES). The data were analyzed using arithmetic mean (x̄), standard deviation (SD), independent samples t-test, one-way analysis of variance (ANOVA), Scheffé test, and correlation and regression analyses. A significance level of p < .05 was adopted for all tests of difference and association. The first main variable examined in the study is students' academic achievement. It was found that students performed relatively better in Social Studies and less successfully in Mathematics. Moreover, variables such as students' gender, their favorite and most challenging subjects, having a private room or a garden at home, father's occupation and education level, and the mode of transportation to school significantly affected students' academic achievement. The second independent variable is the level of fulfillment of learning responsibilities. The results revealed that students generally performed well in fulfilling their learning responsibilities, though they experienced more difficulties with responsibilities outside the classroom. Significant differences in fulfillment levels were observed based on variables such as gender, favorite and challenging subjects, the subject studied most frequently, number of children at home, having a private room or a garden, the presence of a nearby playground, mother's education level, and mode of transportation to school. The third independent variable is the frequency of participating in leisure time activities. This variable differed significantly by students' gender, favorite and most challenging subjects, number of children at home, place of residence, having a private room or a garden, and their mode of transportation to school. Overall, significant relationships were found among the three main variables, and it was determined that they significantly predicted one another. The findings were discussed in the context of the relevant literature, and several recommendations were offered to education policymakers, teachers, parents, and researchers.