Duchenne musküler distrofi tanılı pediatrik kas hastalarında pıhtılaşma bozukluklarının HMGB1 ve SCUBE1 ile değerlendirilmesi
Coagulation disorder analysis through HMGB1/SCUBE1 profiling in childhood-onset duchenne muscular dystrophy
  1. Tez No: 962419
  2. Yazar: GÜLİZAR YILDIRIM
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. SULTAN AYDIN ASLANTAŞ
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy, HMGB1, SCUBE1, coagulopathy
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Antalya Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi​
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 65
Özet
Amaç: Duchenne musküler distrofi (DMD), distrofin gen mutasyonları sonucunda ortaya çıkan X'e bağlı resesif kalıtım (XR) gösteren ağır kalıtsal bir kas hastalıktır. Hastalık ilerledikçe artan kas güçsüzlüğü ve immobilizasyon sonucunda ortopedik, respiratuar, kardiyak ve hematolojik sorunlar ortaya çıkmaktadır. Bu nedenle, DMD hastalarında hem primer hemostaz bozuklukları hem de tromboembolik riskleri değerlendirmeyi amaçladık. Gereç ve Yöntem: Antalya Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi Kas Hastalıkları Merkezi'nde DMD tanısı ile takip edilen Ağustos 2023 ile Şubat 2024 tarihleri arasında başvuran 8-18 yaş arası 60 erkek hasta hastalık grubu olarak, Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları polikliniğinde bilinen kronik hastalığı olmayan, sağlam çocuk takibi yapılan 8-18 yaş arası 30 erkek çocuk sağlıklı kontrol grubu olarak çalışmaya dahil edildi. Hastalarda rutin kan kontrolü sırasında alınan hemogram parametreleri (HGB (hemoglobin), PLT (trombosit), WBC (Beyaz Küre Sayısı), MPV (Ortalama Trombosit Hacmi)), PT (Protrombin Zamanı Testi), APTT (Aktive Parsiyel Tromboplastin Zamanı Testi), D-dimer, fibrinojen değerlendirildi. HMGB1 (High Mobility Group Box 1) ve SCUBE1 (Signal Peptide-CUB-EGF Domain-Containing Protein 1) proteinleri için temin edilen özgül bir enzime bağlı immünosorbent test (ELISA) kiti kullanılarak çalışıldı. Bulgular: Çalışmanın kontrol grubundaki ortanca yaş değeri 153,5 ay (98 – 212 ay) , çalışma grubunda hastaların ortanca yaş değeri ise 147 ay (96 – 216 ay) idi. Kontrol ve çalışma grubu arasında hemogram parametrelerinin karşılaştırıldığında HGB ve MPV değerleri farklılık göstermez iken ortanca PLT değeri kontrol grubunda 304 000/mm3 iken, çalışma grubunda 317 000/mm3 (p=0,031), ortanca WBC değeri kontrol grubunda 6 800/mm3 iken, çalışma grubunda 9 000/mm3 (p=0,001) istatistiksel anlamlı olarak daha yüksek saptandı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: Duchenne muscular dystrophy (DMD) is a severe hereditary muscle disease with X-linked recessive (XR) inheritance, caused by mutations in the dystrophin gene. As the disease progresses, increasing muscle weakness and immobilization lead to orthopedic, respiratory, cardiac, and hematological complications. Therefore, we aimed to evaluate both primary hemostatic disorders and thromboembolic risks in patients with DMD. Materials and Methods: Sixty male patients aged 8 to 18 years, who were followed with a diagnosis of DMD at the Neuromuscular Diseases Center of Antalya Training and Research Hospital between August 2023 and February 2024, were included in the study as the disease group. Thirty healthy male children aged 8 to 18 years, who had no known chronic illnesses and were being followed up in the Pediatric Health and Diseases outpatient clinic, were included as the control group. Hemogram parameters (HGB [hemoglobin], PLT [platelet], WBC [white blood cell count], MPV [mean platelet volume]), PT (prothrombin time), APTT (activated partial thromboplastin time), D-dimer, and fibrinogen levels obtained during routine blood tests were evaluated. Specific enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) kits were used to study HMGB1 (High Mobility Group Box 1) and SCUBE1 (Signal Peptide-CUB-EGF Domain-Containing Protein 1) protein levels. Results: The median age in the control group was 153.5 months (range: 98–212 months), while in the study group, the median age was 147 months (range: 96–216 months). When comparing hemogram parameters between the control and study groups, no significant difference was found in HGB and MPV values. However, the median PLT value was significantly higher in the study group (317,000/mm³) compared to the control group (304,000/mm³) (p = 0.031). Similarly, the median WBC value was significantly higher in the study group (9,000/mm³) compared to the control group (6,800/mm³) (p = 0.001). The median APTT value was significantly lower in the study group (24.45 ms) than in the control group (26.55 ms) (p < 0.001). The median D-dimer level was higher in the study group (210 [48–12,780] ng/mL) than in the control group (188 [15–420] ng/mL), indicating a statistically significant elevation in the study group (p < 0.001). In contrast, the mean fibrinogen level was significantly lower in the study group (230.13 ± 62.92 mg/dL) compared to the control group (259 ± 53.97 mg/dL) (p = 0.035). HMGB1 and SCUBE1 protein levels were similar between both groups (p = 0.394 and p = 0.572, respectively). In the study group, when the relationship between HMGB1 and SCUBE1 proteins and other variables was examined, a statistically significant weak negative correlation was found between SCUBE1 levels and MPV values (r = -0.319, p = 0.015), indicating that as SCUBE1 increased, MPV decreased in patients with DMD. No statistically significant relationship was observed between other hemogram or coagulation parameters and HMGB1 or SCUBE1 levels. In the ROC analysis conducted to distinguish the disease using quantitative variables, the following cutoff values were found to be indicative of the disease: PLT ≥ 337,000/mm³ (p = 0.030), WBC ≥ 8,200/mm³ (p = 0.001), APTT ≤ 25.5 ms (p = 0.001), D-dimer ≥ 190 ng/mL (p < 0.001), Fibrinogen ≤ 208 mg/dL (p = 0.015). No significant AUC value was found for HMGB1 and SCUBE1 in distinguishing the disease. In the study group, the standardized path coefficients between HMGB1 and SCUBE1 and variables such as HGB, PLT, WBC, MPV, PT, fibrinogen, and D-dimer were not statistically significant. However, a statistically significant standardized path coefficient was found between HMGB1 and APTT, indicating that for every one-unit increase in HMGB1, APTT decreased by 0.129 units (p = 0.003). Similarly, for every one-unit increase in SCUBE1, APTT increased by 0.061 units (p = 0.009), and both relationships were statistically significant. Conclusion: In pediatric hereditary muscle diseases, evaluating complete blood count and coagulation parameters, along with their relationship to HMGB1 and SCUBE1 proteins, can aid in identifying coagulation disorders. Early detection and treatment of coagulation abnormalities in comorbid conditions such as DMD may play a critical role in reducing morbidity and mortality rates.