Hipertrigliseridemili hastalarda oksidatif stres belirteçleri ve miRNA ekspresyon profili
Oxidative stress markers and miRNA expression profile in patients with hypertriglyceridemi
  1. Tez No: 962776
  2. Yazar: KÜBRA ÖZSOY
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ FATMA DOĞRUEL
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Endokrinoloji ve Metabolizma Hastalıkları, Endocrinology and Metabolic Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Antioxidant capacity, Hypertriglyceridemia, Oxidative stress
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Erciyes Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 115
Özet
Amaç: Hipertrigliseridemi; metabolik sendrom, obezite, Tip 2 diabetes mellitus (DM), protrombotik ve proinflamatuar olaylar ile yakından ilişkili olup kardiyovasküler hastalık riskinin de artmasına neden olmaktadır. Bu süreçte oksidatif stres belirteçleri ve mikroRNA (miRNA) profilleri, altta yatan biyolojik mekanizmaların anlaşılması açısından önemli ipuçları sunmaktadır. Bu çalışmanın amacı, hipertrigliserideminin oksidatif stres yanıtı ve miRNA ekspresyon profili üzerindeki etkilerini değerlendirmektir. Gereç ve Yöntem: Hipertrigliseridemi tanısı alan bireyler ile sağlıklı kontrollerden oluşan çalışmada, toplam antioksidan kapasite (TAC), toplam oksidan durum (TOS), oksidatif stres indeksi (OSI), glutatyon peroksidaz (GPx-1), glutatyon (GSH), malondialdehit (MDA) ve 8-hidroksi-2'-deoksiguanozin (8-OHdG) düzeyleri ELISA yöntemiyle ölçülmüştür. Ayrıca, seçilmiş miRNA'ların (miR-103, miR-107, miR-122, miR-370, miR-33-a, miR-21, miR-27-a, miR-185, miR-34-a) ekspresyon düzeyleri kantitatif RT-PCR yöntemiyle analiz edilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: Hypertriglyceridemia is closely associated with metabolic syndrome, obesity, type 2 diabetes mellitus (DM), and both prothrombotic and proinflammatory processes, thereby contributing to an increased risk of cardiovascular disease. Oxidative stress markers and microRNA (miRNA) expression profiles may provide crucial insights into the underlying biological mechanisms. This study aimed to evaluate the impact of hypertriglyceridemia on oxidative stress response and miRNA expression profile. Materials and Methods: This study included individuals diagnosed with hypertriglyceridemia and healthy controls. Serum levels of total antioxidant capacity (TAC), total oxidant status (TOS), oxidative stress index (OSI), glutathione peroxidase (GPx-1), glutathione (GSH), malondialdehyde (MDA), and 8-hydroxy-2'-deoxyguanosine (8-OHdG) were measured using enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA). Expression levels of selected miRNAs (miR-103, miR-107, miR-122, miR-370, miR-33a, miR-21, miR-27a, miR-185, and miR-34a) were analyzed by quantitative reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction (qRT-PCR). Results: In the hypertriglyceridemic group, GPx-1 levels were significantly elevated (p < 0.0001), whereas MDA levels were unexpectedly found to be significantly decreased (p = 0.0362). Analysis of miRNA expression revealed significant upregulation of miR-103a-2, miR-107, miR-122, miR-370, miR-21, miR-27a, and miR-34a, and downregulation of miR-33a and miR-185 in the patient group (all p < 0.0001). Conclusion: Hypertriglyceridemia should be considered not only as a lipid profile disorder but also as a systemic condition involving oxidative and epigenetic stress. The unexpected reduction in MDA levels may reflect compensatory antioxidant responses or pharmacologic modulation of oxidative stress. The significant elevation of GPx-1 suggests activation of glutathione-based antioxidant defense mechanisms in hypertriglyceridemia. Furthermore, the observed alterations in specific miRNAs highlight their potential role as diagnostic and therapeutic biomarkers. This integrative evaluation of oxidative stress and epigenetic regulation may contribute to the development of personalized medicine strategies.