Kadınların genital görünüm memnuniyet düzeyleri ve etkileyen faktörlerin belirlenmesi
Determination of women's genital appearance satisfaction levels and influencing factors
- Tez No: 964290
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. SERPİL ABALI ÇETİN
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
- Anahtar Kelimeler: genital appearance, satisfaction, influencing factors
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İZMİR BAKIRÇAY ÜNİVERSİTESİ
- Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Kadın Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Hemşireliği Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 102
Özet
KADINLARIN GENİTAL GÖRÜNÜM MEMNUNİYET DÜZEYLERİ VE ETKİLEYEN FAKTÖRLERİN BELİRLENMESİ Öykü BATI Hemşirelik Anabilim Dalı Kadın Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Hemşireliği YL Programı İzmir Bakırçay Üniversitesi, Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü, Haziran 2025 Danışman: Doç. Dr. Serpil ABALI ÇETİN Amaç: Bu çalışma kadınların genital görünüm memnuniyet düzeyleri ve etkileyen faktörlerin belirlenmesi amacıyla tanımlayıcı ve kesitsel tipte yapılmıştır. Yöntem: Araştırma verileri Ocak-Nisan 2025 tarihleri arasında sosyal medya platformlarından 18-65 yaş arası kadınlara ulaşılarak“Google Forms”aracılığı ile online olarak toplanmıştır. Araştırma dahil edilme kriterlerine uyan 303 kadınla yürütülmüştür. Araştırmanın verileri, Tanıtıcı Bilgi Formu, Genital Görünüm Memnuniyet Ölçeği (GGMÖ) ve Beden İmajı Ölçeği (BİÖ) kullanılarak toplanmıştır. Araştırmada veriler, tanımlayıcı istatistiksel yöntemler, bağımsız örneklem t testi, tek yönlü varyans analizi (ANOVA), pearson korelasyon analizi ve çoklu regresyon analizi kullanılarak incelenmiştir. Bulgular: Kadınların GGMÖ toplam puan ortalaması 7,81±6,12 olarak bulunmuştur.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT DETERMINATION OF WOMEN'S GENITAL APPEARANCE SATISFACTION LEVELS AND INFLUENCING FACTORS Öykü BATI Department of Nursing Women's Health and Diseases Nursing Master Program İzmir Bakırçay University, Graduate Education Institue, June 2025 Supervisor: Associate Professor Dr. Serpil ABALI ÇETİN Objective: This descriptive and cross-sectional study was conducted to determine women's satisfaction levels with their genital appearance and the factors influencing this satisfaction. Method: The research data were collected online via“Google Forms”between January and April 2025, through social media platforms, targeting women aged 18–65 years. A total of 303 women who met the inclusion criteria participated in the study. Data were gathered using a Descriptive Information Form, the Genital Self-Image Scale (GSIS), and the Body Image Scale (BIS). The data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, independent samples t-test, one-way analysis of variance (ANOVA), Pearson correlation analysis, and multiple regression analysis. Results: The mean total score on the GSIS was found to be 7.81±6.12. A moderate negative correlation was found between GSIS and BIS scores (r = -0.497, p < 0.001). Multiple regression analysis revealed that financial status (β=0.214), exercise habits (β=0.183), presence of chronic illness (β=-0.163), experience of anomalies during childbirth (β=-0.423), genital health problems (β=-0.297), history of curettage (β=0.146), childbirth history (β=0.393), experience of vaginal complaints (β=-0.246), type of underwear fabric (β=-0.130), frequency of changing underwear (β=0.293), vaginal douching (β=0.120), exposure to sexual content in media (β=-0.216), negative sexual experiences (β=-0.198), and presence of sexual dysfunction (β=-0.227) were significant predictors of genital appearance satisfaction. Conclusion: The findings indicate that women's satisfaction with their genital appearance was generally low. Genital appearance satisfaction was found to be influenced by sociodemographic characteristics, body image, obstetric and gynecological factors, practices related to genital health, and characteristics of sexual function and experiences.