Farklı giriş kavitesi tasarımlarının ve restorasyon tekniklerinin yapay oluşturulmuş immature dişlerde kırılma dayanımına ve kırılma paternine etkisinin in vitro değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of the effect of different access cavity designs and restoration techniques on fracture resistance and fracture pattern in artificially prepared immature teeth
- Tez No: 964817
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ MERVE SARI
- Tez Türü: Diş Hekimliği Uzmanlık
- Konular: Diş Hekimliği, Dentistry
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Bioblock technique, fracture resistance, immature tooth, short fiber reinforcedcomposite
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Hatay Mustafa Kemal Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Diş Hekimliği Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Endodonti Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 101
Özet
Giriş ve Amaç: Bu çalışmanın amacı, simüle edilmiş olgunlaşmamış dişlerin kırılma direnci üzerinde farklı restorasyon tekniklerinin (doğrudan kompozit, fiber post ve Bioblock tekniği) etkilerini, özellikle Meziokluzal (MO) ve Tek Bukkal Kasp (SBC) kavite tasarımları bağlamında değerlendirmektir. Gereç ve Yöntemler: Çalışmaya yetmiş adet tek köklü alt çene premolar dişi dahil edildi. On diş kontrol grubu olarak belirlendi. Geriye kalan örnekler kavite preparasyonuna (MO veya SBC) ve restorasyon tekniğine (doğrudan kompozit, fiber post, Bioblock tekniği) göre 6 gruba ayrıldı. Olgunlaşmamış apeks simülasyonu için kök kanalları Gates Glidden frezleri kullanılarak genişletildi. Apeksifikasyon 3 mm kalınlığında bir MTA bariyerle gerçekleştirildi. Tedavi prosedürlerini takiben dişlere kırılma direnci testi uygulandı. Verileri değerlendirmek için Tek Yönlü Varyans Analizi kullanıldı ve istatistiksel anlamlılık düzeyi 0,01 olarak belirlendi.
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction and Aim: This study aimed to evaluate the effects of different restoration techniques(direct composite, fiber post, and Bioblock technique) on the fracture resistance of simulatedimmature teeth, specifically in the context of Mesio-occlusal (MO) and Single Buccal Cusp(SBC) cavity desings. Methods: Seventy single-rooted mandibular premolars were included in the study. Ten teethwere designated as a control group. The remaining specimens were divided into 6 groupsbased on cavity preparation (MO or SBC) and restoration technique (direct composite, fiber post, Bioblock technique). For immature apex simulation, root canals were enlarged usingGates Glidden drills. Apexification was performed with a 3 mm thick MTA layer. Followingthe treatment procedures, the teeth underwent fracture resistance testing. One-way Analysis of Variance was used to evaluate the data, and the statistical significance level was set at 0.01. Results: The lowest fracture resistance value was observed in the SBC Fiber Post group, while the highest value was in the control group. All MO subgroups showed higher fractureresistance values than the SBC subgroups (p0.05); however, these techniquesrecorded higher values compared to the fiber post (p0.05). Conclusion: MO cavities demonstrated higher resistance compared to SBC groups. Thelowest fracture resistance values were obtained in fiber post groups, while direct compositeand Bioblock technique groups recorded higher values compared to fiber posts.