Menopoz dönemindeki kadınlarda eş desteğinin menopoz semptomları, cinsel yaşam sıkıntıları ve mental iyi oluş üzerine etkisinin incelenmesi
The effect of spousal support on menopausal symptoms, sexual life problems and mental well-being in menopausal women
- Tez No: 967046
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. RUVEYDE AYDIN
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Sexual distress, Spousal support, Menopause, Menopausal symptoms, Mental well-being
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ondokuz Mayıs Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Doğum ve Kadın Hastalıkları Hemşireliği Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 91
Özet
Amaç: Bu araştırmada; menopoz dönemindeki kadınlarda eş desteğinin menopoz semptomları, cinsel yaşam sıkıntıları ve mental iyi oluş üzerine etkisinin incelenmesi amaçlanmıştır. Materyal ve Metot: Karma yöntem tipinde olan bu araştırma Nisan 2024-Temmuz 2025tarihleri arasında iki kamu hastanesinde menopoz dönemindeki 441 katılımcı ile yürütülmüştür.Araştırmanın nicel verileri; Kişisel Bilgi Formu, Menopoz Eş Desteği Ölçeği(MEDÖ), Menopoz Semptomlarını Değerlendirme Ölçeği(MSDÖ), Kadın Cinsel Sıkıntı Ölçeği- Revize (KCSÖ-R)ve Warwick-Edinburgh Mental İyi Oluş Ölçeği(WEMİOÖ)kullanılarak toplanmıştır. Nitel veriler ise Yarı Yapılandırılmış Görüşme Formu kullanılarak 18 katılımcıdan nicel veriler ile eş zamanlı olarak toplanmıştır.Nicel verilerin analizinde, tanıtıcı istatistikler ve hiyerarşik çoklu regresyon analizi kullanılmıştır. Nitel verilerin değerlendirilmesinde tematik analiz kullanılmıştır. Bulgular: Nicel bulgularda katılımcıların MEDÖ toplam puan ortalamasının 68.82±30.28, MSDÖ toplam puan ortalamasının 26.42±5.64, KCSÖ-R toplam puan ortalamasının 28.98±9.65 veWEMİOÖ toplam puan ortalamasının 37.46±7.17 olduğu belirlenmiştir.Hiyerarjik regresyon analizinde birinci adımda tanıtıcı özelliklerin ve ikinci adımda eş desteğinin dahil edildiği üç farklı model kurulmuştur.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: The aim of this study was to investigate the effect of spousal support on menopausal symptoms, sexual life problems and mental well-being in menopausal women. Method: This mixed-method study was conducted between April 2024 and July 2025 in two public hospitals with 441 participants in the menopause period. Quantitative data were collected using the Personal Information Form, Menopause Spouse Support Scale (MSSS), Menopause Symptom Rating Scale (MSRS), Female Sexual Distress Scale-Revised (FSS-R) and Warwick-Edinburgh Mental Well-Being Scale (WEMWMS). Qualitative data were collected from 18 participants using a semi-structured interview form, simultaneously with quantitative data. Descriptive statistics and hierarchical multiple regression analysis were used to analyse the quantitative data. Thematic analysis was used in the evaluation of qualitative data. Results: The quantitative findings revealed the following average total scores: MSSS: 68.82 ± 30.28; MSRS: 26.42 ± 5.64; FSS-R: 28.98 ± 9.65; WEMWBS: 37.46 ± 7.17. In the hierarchical regression analysis, three models were established, with descriptive characteristics included in the first model and spousal support in the second. Model-1 showed that menopausal symptoms decreased statistically significantly as spousal support increased (β = -0.253, p< 0.001; F = 5.010, p < 0.001, R² change = 0.032, R² = 0.167). Model-2 showed that sexual distress decreased as menopausal support from spouses increased (β = -0.134, p = 0.038; F = 3.445, R² change = 0.009, p < 0.001, R² = 0.122). Finally, Model-3 revealed that participants' mental well-being increased as spousal support increased (β = -0.243, p < 0.001; F = 5.260, p < 0.001, R² change = 0.030, R² = 0.175). When the qualitative data were evaluated, four main themes and seven sub-themes were identified: the meaning of menopause; symptoms experienced; coping with symptoms; and spouse support during menopause. Conclusion:In this study, it is observed that the perceived partner support during the menopause period is insufficient, the levels of menopausal symptoms and sexual distress are high, while the levels of mental well-being are positive.This study found that an increase in support from spouses was associated with a decrease in menopausal symptoms and sexual distress, as well as an increase in mental well-being. The majority of participantsfelt that their spouses did not support them through this process and did not understand the symptoms they experienced, instead trying to cope with them alone.