Opere edilmiş erken evre mide kanseri hastalarında kemoterapi tedavisinin nüks üzerindeki etkisinin değerlendirilmesinde Sialidaz, Sialiltransferaz dengesi ve VEGF ile Endoglin düzeylerinin rolü
The role of Sialidase, Sialyltransferase balance and VEGF and Endoglin levels in the evaluation of the effect of chemotherapy treatment on recurrence in operated early stage gastric cancer patients.
  1. Tez No: 968638
  2. Yazar: NESLİHAN SUNGUR
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. SABAHATTİN MUHTAROĞLU, PROF. DR. MEVLÜDE İNANÇ
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Biyokimya, Biochemistry
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Endoglin, Gastric cancer, LDHA, Metastasis, MMP-14, Neuraminidase, Sialyltransferase, VEGFA
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Erciyes Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Tıbbi Biyokimya Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Biyokimya Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 98
Özet
OPERE EDİLMİŞ ERKEN EVRE MİDE KANSERİ HASTALARINDA KEMOTERAPİ TEDAVİSİNİN NÜKS ÜZERİNDEKİ ETKİSİNİN DEĞERLENDİRİLMESİNDE SİALİDAZ, SİALİLTRANSFERAZ DENGESI VE VEGF İLE ENDOGLİN DÜZEYLERİNİN ROLÜ Neslihan SUNGUR Erciyes Üniversitesi, Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü Tıbbi Biyokimya Anabilim Dalı Doktora Tezi, Haziran 2025 Danışman: Prof. Dr. Sabahattin MUHTAROĞLU ÖZET Mide kanseri (gastrik karsinom), tüm kanser türleri arasında küresel ölçekte önemli bir morbidite ve mortalite nedenidir. Kanser gelişiminde glikozilasyonun anlamlı olduğu, özellikle sialilasyonun önemli olduğu belirtilmektedir. Sialik asitin glikoprotein ve glikolipidlere bağlanmasında sialiltranferaz ve sialidaz birlikteliği önemlidir. Bu durumdaki dengesizlik metastaz, immün sistemden kaçışı ve tümör gelişiminde önemli rol oynar. Ayrıca kanser gelişiminde; Vasküler endotelyal büyüme faktörü A (VEGFA), endoglin (CD105), matriks metalloproteinaz-14 (MMP14), laktat dehidrojenaz A (LDHA) gibi moleküller tümör mikroçevresinin dinamik yapısını yansıtarak, hastalığın ilerleyişi ve tedaviye yanıtının izlenmesinde potansiyel biyobelirteçler olarak ön plana çıkmaktadır. Opere edilmiş 30 mide kanseri hastası kemoterapi öncesi ve sonrası biyobelirteç düzeylerindeki değişimler karşılaştırıldı.
Özet (Çeviri)
THE ROLE OF THE SIALIDASE–SIALYLTRANSFERASE BALANCE AND VEGF AND ENDOGLIN LEVELS IN EVALUATING THE EFFECT OF CHEMOTHERAPY ON RECURRENCE IN PATIENTS WITH SURGICALLY TREATED EARLY-STAGE GASTRIC CANCER. Neslihan SUNGUR Erciyes University, Institute of Health Sciences Department of Medical Biochemistry Doctoral Thesis, June 2025 Advisor: Prof. Dr. Sabahattin MUHTAROĞLU ABSTRACT Gastric cancer (gastric carcinoma) remains a significant cause of global morbidity and mortality among all cancer types. Aberrant glycosylation, particularly sialylation, has been implicated in cancer progression. The interplay between sialyltransferases and sialidases is crucial for the attachment of sialic acid to glycoproteins and glycolipids. An imbalance in this system plays a critical role in metastasis, immune evasion, and tumor development. Additionally, molecules such as vascular endothelial growth factor A (VEGFA), endoglin (CD105), matrix metalloproteinase-14 (MMP14), and lactate dehydrogenase A (LDHA) reflect the dynamic nature of the tumor microenvironment and have emerged as potential biomarkers for monitoring disease progression and treatment response. In this study, biomarker levels were compared in 30 patients with resected gastric cancer before and after chemotherapy. Levels of neuraminidase, sialyltransferase, endoglin, VEGFA, MMP14, and LDHA were found to be significantly elevated in gastric cancer patients (p < 0.001). A statistically significant reduction in these biomarkers was observed following chemotherapy (p < 0.001). These biomarkers may serve as reliable and non-invasive alternatives to positron emission tomography (PET) for detecting metastasis, predicting poor prognosis, and monitoring therapeutic response in gastric cancer. Our study suggests that biomarkers associated with angiogenesis and metabolic invasion can be used effectively in the prognosis and treatment monitoring of gastric cancer. Furthermore, these molecules may play a pivotal role in targeted therapeutic strategies, highlighting their potential importance in both clinical practice and translational oncology research.