Küresel iklim değişikliği farkındalığı ve eko-anksiyete arasındaki ilişkisinin, ekolojik afetler ve toplum ruh sağlığı çerçevesinde incelenmesi
An ınvestigation of the relationship between global climate change awareness and eco-anxiety in the context of ecological disasters and community mental health
  1. Tez No: 968884
  2. Yazar: BÜŞRA SEZER TÜRKEN
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. BEYTULLAH EREN, PROF. DR. AHMET TAMER AKER
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: İlk ve Acil Yardım, Halk Sağlığı, Emergency and First Aid, Public Health
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Eko-anksiyete, Eco-anxiety
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sakarya Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Afet Yönetimi Ana Bilim Dalı
Özet
Küresel iklim değişikliği, yalnızca doğal ekosistemleri tehdit eden bir çevre sorunu olmaktan çıkarak, günümüzde insan sağlığı, psikolojisi, sosyal ilişkileri ve kolektif yaşam biçimleri üzerinde çok yönlü etkiler yaratan bir kriz haline gelmiştir. İklim krizinin yalnızca fiziki çevreyi değil, bireylerin ve toplumların ruhsal yapısını da dönüştürdüğü görülmektedir. Özellikle son yıllarda iklim değişikliğine bağlı olarak artan orman yangınları, seller, kuraklıklar ve hava sıcaklıklarındaki ekstrem artışlar; bireylerde kaygı, umutsuzluk, suçluluk, çaresizlik gibi karmaşık psikolojik tepkilerin ortaya çıkmasına neden olmaktadır. Bu tepkiler arasında, literatürde giderek daha fazla ilgi gören ve“eko-anksiyete”olarak adlandırılan durum, iklim krizi karşısında bireylerin deneyimlediği sürekli çevresel kaygı, korku ve stres hâli olarak tanımlanır. Bu çalışmada, Türkiye'de 18-65 yaş arası bireylerin küresel iklim değişikliği farkındalık düzeyleri ile eko-anksiyete düzeyleri arasındaki ilişkinin araştırılması amaçlanmıştır. Aynı zamanda bu ilişkiyi etkileyen demografik faktörler (cinsiyet, yaş, eğitim durumu, gelir düzeyi) ve bireylerin yaşadığı ekolojik afet deneyimleri de analiz edilmiştir. Ayrıca, iklim farkındalığı ve eko-anksiyete düzeylerinin çevresel eylemlere etkisi de değerlendirilmiştir. Nicel yöntemle gerçekleştirilen araştırmada ilişkisel tarama modeli kullanılmıştır. Türkiye genelinden 400 kişi çevirimiçi anket yöntemi ile araştırmaya katılmıştır. Veri toplama sürecinde; demografik bilgi formu, Küresel İklim Değişikliği Farkındalık Ölçeği (KİDFÖ) ve Hogg Eko-Anksiyete Ölçeği (HEAS-13) kullanılmıştır. Veriler Python programlama dili kullanılarak analiz edilmiş; tanımlayıcı istatistikler, korelasyon analizi, bağımsız örneklem t-testi ve çoklu regresyon analizleri ile değerlendirilmiştir. Araştırmanın kuramsal çerçevesi, iklim değişikliği, toplum ruh sağlığı ve eko-anksiyete arasındaki dinamik bağlara dayanmaktadır. Küresel ölçekte yapılan araştırmalar, iklim krizinin bireysel ve kolektif psikoloji üzerindeki etkilerini doğrulamakta; özellikle gençlerde ve kadınlarda iklim kaynaklı endişe ve stresin arttığını göstermektedir. Bununla birlikte, çevresel farkındalığın artması, bireyleri pasif bir endişe hâlinden aktif çevresel davranışlara yönlendirebilme potansiyeline de sahiptir. Araştırma bulguları, iklim değişikliği farkındalığı ile eko-anksiyete düzeyleri arasında pozitif yönlü, anlamlı bir korelasyon olduğunu göstermiştir. Yani bireylerin iklim değişikliği konusunda bilgisi ve duyarlılığı arttıkça, çevresel sorunlara dair kaygı düzeylerinde de artış gözlemlenmektedir. Özellikle kadın katılımcıların, erkek katılımcılara kıyasla daha yüksek düzeyde eko-anksiyete yaşadığı bulunmuştur. Ayrıca eğitim düzeyi arttıkça farkındalık düzeyinin yükseldiği ve bu durumun dolaylı olarak anksiyete düzeyine etki ettiği belirlenmiştir. Bunun yanı sıra, daha önce sel, orman yangını, kuraklık gibi ekolojik afet deneyimi yaşamış yada tanık olmuş bireylerin hem farkındalık düzeylerinin hem de eko-anksiyete puanlarının anlamlı şekilde daha yüksek olduğu ortaya çıkmıştır. Bu durum, çevresel travmaların bireyin hem bilgi hem de duygu düzeyinde daha yoğun bir etki yarattığını göstermektedir. Çalışmada ayrıca eko-anksiyetesi yüksek bireylerin çevresel davranışlara yönelme eğiliminin de daha yüksek olduğu belirlenmiştir. Örneğin bu bireylerde daha az plastik tüketmek, enerji tasarrufuna dikkat etmek ve iklim değişikliği ile ilgili sosyal sorumluluk projelerine katılmak gibi eylemler gözlemlenebilmektedir. Bu bulgular, eko-anksiyetenin hem bir risk faktörü hem de bir eylem güdüsü olabileceğini ortaya koymaktadır. Eko-anksiyete, bireylerin ruh sağlığını tehdit eden bir unsur olmakla birlikte, aynı zamanda bireyleri çevre dostu davranışlara ve sürdürülebilir yaşam biçimlerine yönlendiren psikolojik bir tetikleyici rolü de üstlenmektedir. Bu durum, çevresel eğitimlerin yalnızca bilgiye değil, aynı zamanda duygusal farkındalık ve başa çıkma becerilerine de odaklanması gerektiğini göstermektedir. Toplum ruh sağlığı açısından bakıldığında, iklim değişikliği kaynaklı psikolojik etkilerin görmezden gelinmesi, bireysel düzeyde kronik kaygı, depresyon ve işlevsellikte azalma gibi sonuçlara; toplumsal düzeyde ise güvensizlik ve kolektif umutsuzluk gibi duygusal dalgalanmalara neden olabilir. Araştırmanın sonuçları ışığında şu öneriler geliştirilebilir: (1) İklim değişikliği eğitimleri, psikolojik direnç, stres yönetimi ve çevresel yas gibi konuları içerecek şekilde yeniden tasarlanmalıdır. (2) Afet bölgelerinde yaşayan bireyler için iklim travmasına yönelik psikolojik destek programları oluşturulmalıdır. (3) Kamu politikaları, iklim krizinin yalnızca fiziksel değil, ruhsal sonuçlarını da dikkate alacak şekilde multidisipliner bir yaklaşımla şekillendirilmelidir. (4) Eğitim müfredatlarına iklim farkındalığı ve psikolojisi dersi eklenmeli ve özellikle gençlerin bu alanda duygusal dayanıklılık geliştirmesi desteklenmelidir. Bu tez çalışması, Türkiye özelinde iklim değişikliği farkındalığı ile eko-anksiyete ilişkisini çok boyutlu biçimde ele alarak literatüre özgün bir katkı sunmaktadır. Aynı zamanda, toplum temelli ruh sağlığı politikalarının geliştirilmesi için bilimsel bir temel sağlamaktadır. Çalışma, çevresel krizlerin psikolojik yansımalarının daha görünür ve müdahale edilebilir hale getirilmesine katkı sunarken, aynı zamanda sürdürülebilir çevresel eylemlilik için psikolojik kaynakların ne denli önemli olduğunu da göstermektedir
Özet (Çeviri)
Global climate change has emerged as one of the most urgent and complex crises of the modern era. It has transcended the boundaries of being merely an environmental threat and has evolved into a multifaceted phenomenon with profound implications for human health, social life, economic structures, and psychological well-being. The intensifying impacts of global warming, rising sea levels, droughts, floods, and wildfires are no longer distant warnings—they directly influence daily life and increasingly shape the emotional and mental health of individuals and communities. One of the significant psychological reactions to the climate crisis is the rising prevalence of eco-anxiety, a term that describes the chronic fear, worry, guilt, and helplessness individuals feel in response to environmental degradation and the future consequences of climate change. This study investigates the relationship between climate change awareness and eco-anxiety among adults aged 18–65 in Turkey, considering how this relationship is influenced by demographic variables (e.g., gender, age, education level, income) and individuals' experiences with ecological disasters. Furthermore, the study explores whether awareness and anxiety levels are associated with engagement in pro-environmental behavior. The theoretical framework of the research integrates the psychological, social, and environmental dimensions of climate change. International literature increasingly highlights the mental health effects of climate change, particularly among women and younger individuals. Psychological symptoms such as anxiety, hopelessness, loss of control, and anticipatory grief have been observed in communities directly or indirectly affected by ecological disasters. However, research also suggests that greater awareness may trigger emotional engagement and stimulate individual or collective action toward environmental sustainability. This research employed a quantitative correlational design, using survey methodology. The sample consisted of 400 participants from various regions of Turkey. The research data was collected using an online survey administered via Google Forms. The survey instrument was disseminated to a broad audience through social media platforms (e.g., Instagram, Twitter, Facebook) and email, with a voluntary participation policy. The research has been deemed ethically acceptable by the Sakarya University Science and Engineering Ethics Committee in its decision dated December 18, 2024, and numbered 53/02. Participants completed an online questionnaire comprising three main components: a Demographic Information Form, the Global Climate Change Awareness Scale (KİDFÖ), and the Hogg Eco-Anxiety Scale (HEAS-13). In this study, the scales' validity and reliability were not re-evaluated; rather, previous validity-reliability studies were utilized as a foundation. Data were processed and analyzed using the Python programming language. Descriptive statistics, correlation analysis, independent samples t-tests, and multiple linear regression analyses were conducted to test the study's hypotheses. The results revealed a statistically significant and positive correlation between climate change awareness and eco-anxiety. As individuals' knowledge and sensitivity toward climate issues increased, their anxiety levels also rose. Female participants reported significantly higher levels of eco-anxiety than males. Additionally, participants with higher levels of education were found to have higher climate awareness, which in turn was associated with elevated anxiety. The findings of this study indicate that demographic characteristics such as age, marital status, income status, and type of settlement do not exert an influence on participants' awareness levels of global climate change and eco-anxiety levels. Importantly, individuals who had experienced an ecological disaster—such as a flood, wildfire, or drought—reported higher levels of both climate change awareness and eco-anxiety. These participants also demonstrated a higher likelihood of engaging in environmentally responsible behaviors. This includes actions such as reducing plastic consumption, conserving energy, and participating in community-based environmental initiatives. These findings suggest that traumatic environmental experiences may both sensitize individuals to ecological risks and motivate pro-environmental behavior. From a psychological perspective, these results highlight eco-anxiety as a double-edged phenomenon. On one hand, it poses risks to mental health, potentially leading to chronic anxiety, helplessness, or depression. On the other hand, eco-anxiety may act as a psychological motivator, encouraging individuals to adopt sustainable lifestyles and contribute to environmental advocacy. This dual nature underlines the importance of understanding and managing eco-anxiety within the broader context of environmental psychology and public mental health. The implications of this study extend beyond individual psychology to encompass community mental health and public policy. If left unaddressed, the psychological impacts of climate change can result in widespread emotional turbulence, decreased societal trust, and reduced collective efficacy. It is therefore essential that mental health services be restructured to incorporate the psychosocial effects of environmental crises. In particular, interventions should target vulnerable populations—such as youth, disaster survivors, and residents of high-risk areas—with tailored support strategies. Based on the findings of this study, the following recommendations are proposed: 1. Integrate emotional resilience training into climate education programs, including topics such as coping with eco-anxiety, climate grief, and stress management. 2. Establish psychological support systems for communities exposed to ecological disasters, providing accessible counseling and mental health services tailored to climate trauma. 3. Redesign public policies to reflect the intersectionality of environmental and mental health concerns. This includes adopting interdisciplinary approaches involving psychologists, environmental scientists, educators, and policy-makers. 4. Incorporate environmental psychology into educational curricula, particularly for younger populations, to build emotional literacy and long-term resilience. The significance of this research lies in its comprehensive approach to understanding the link between environmental awareness and mental health in a national context. By situating climate awareness and eco-anxiety within the broader framework of community well-being, it contributes original insights to the academic literature and provides a scientific basis for policy development. The study affirms that ecological crises are not only environmental emergencies but also psychological ones—and that any response to climate change must address both dimensions simultaneously. In conclusion, this thesis demonstrates that rising levels of climate change awareness are accompanied by increased eco-anxiety among individuals. While this psychological state can be burdensome, it also holds potential as a catalyst for meaningful change. Understanding and supporting individuals' emotional responses to climate change may enhance their capacity to act, advocate, and adapt. As such, a holistic and multidisciplinary approach is essential—one that merges climate science, psychological care, and participatory governance to build more resilient societies in the Anthropocene.