Kanserli hastalarda trombozu predikte eden faktörler
The factors that predict thrombosis in patients with cancer
- Tez No: 969923
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MEVLÜDE İNANÇ
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Onkoloji, Oncology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Kanser ilişki tromboz (KİT), tromboz risk faktörleri, tromboz mortalitesi, Cancer-associated thrombosis (CAT), thrombosis risk factors, thrombosis mortality
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Erciyes Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
Özet
KANSERLİ HASTALARDA TROMBOZU PREDİKTE EDEN FAKTÖRLER ÖZET Amaç: Bu çalışmada Erciyes Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesinde kanser tanısı alan hastaların, tanı ve takip süreçlerinde tromboz insidansının, tromboz riskine neden olan faktörlerin ve bunların risk profilinin belirlenmesi amaçlanmıştır. Materyal ve Metod: Bu çalışmaya, 2005-2025 yılları arasında Erciyes Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Medikal Onkoloji bölümüne başvuran ve tanı sonrası takip sürecinde tromboz gelişen 243 kanser hastası ve takip süresince tromboz gelişmeyen 271 kanser hastası dahil edilmiştir. Erciyes Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Etik Kurulundan onay alındı. Tek merkezli ve retrospektif olan bu çalışmada, hastaların demografik özellikleri, risk faktörleri, semptomları, performans skorları, tanı anındaki evreleri, metastaz durumları, aldıkları onkolojik tedaviler, tromboz için anlamlı kabul edilen laboratuvar tetkikleri ve tromboz için risk oluşturabilecek etkenler incelendi. Veriler, Erciyes Üniversitesi HBYS (Hasta bilgileri yönetim sistemi)'den; ameliyat notları, laboratuvar tetkikleri, radyolojik tetkikler ve tedavi cevapları gibi rutin gönderilen tetkiklerden ve hekim epikriz notlarından elde edildi. İstatiksel analizde SPSS 27.0 programı kullanılmıştır. Bulgular: Kanser tanılı, trombozu olan 243 ve trombozu olmayan 271 hastayla beraber toplam 514 hastanın dahil edildiği bu çalışmada, kanserli hastalarda trombozu predikte eden değerler incelendi. Tek değişkenli analizde; ECOG ≥ 2 (p=0.011, OR=3.50), Hemoglobin < 10g/dl (P<0.001,OR=3.11), Trombosit < 350.000 µL (p<0.001, OR=0.39), MPV < 7.3 fL (p=0.010, OR=2.77), PCT < 0.3 (p<0.001, OR=0.39), Albumin < 3,5g/dl (p<0.001, OR=3.87), CRP ≥ 10 g/dl (p=0.009, OR=1.69), Sigara kullanımı (p=0.018, OR=0.65) bulundu. 65 yaş altında CRP ve Hemoglobin arasında anlamlı (p=0.0093) negatif korelasyon (r= -0.255) bulundu. Çok değişkenli regresyon analizinde; ECOG ≥ 2 (p=0.049, OR=2.93), Hemoglobin < 10g/dl (p=0.040, OR=1.92), Albumin < 3,5g/dl (p<0.001, OR=3.32), Evre IV hastalık (p=0.039, OR=1.53), Sigara kullanımı (p=0.006, OR=1.65) bulundu. Pankreas ve akciğer adenokanserinde ilk 6 ay VTE riski diğer kanserlere göre anlamlı yüksek (p=0.005, OR=2.57) ve ilk 2 yıl adenokanser grubu kanserlerin diğer kanserlere göre anlamlı yüksek (p=0.007, OR=2.28) bulundu. Erken dönem trombozun 2 yıllık mortalitesi(p<0.001) ve tromboz grubunun 5 yıllık mortalitesi (p=0.018) anlamlı yüksek bulundu. Sonuç: Bu çalışmada, ECOG ≥ 2, Hemoglobin < 10g/dl, Albumin < 3,5g/dl, Sigara kullanımı, Evre IV hastalık değişkenleri kanserli hastalarda tromboz için bağımsız risk faktörleri olarak görüldü. Ayrıca kanser tanısı sonrası ilk 6 ayda pankreas ve akciğer adenokanseri, ilk 2 yılda adenokanser tanılı maligniteler tromboz için yüksek riskli grup olarak bulunmuştur. Kanser tanısı sonrası ilk 6 ayda görülen tromboz mortaliteleri anlamlı derecede yüksek bulunmuştur. Sonuç olarak, bu çalışmada kanser hastalarında tromboz riskini etkileyen faktörler belirlenerek tanı ve tedavi süreçlerinde daha etkin bir yaklaşımın geliştirilmesine katkıda bulunulması hedeflendi.
Özet (Çeviri)
THE FACTORS THAT PREDICT THROMBOSIS IN PATIENTS WITH CANCER ABSTRACT Aim: The aim of this study was to determine the incidence of thrombosis, the factors contributing to thrombosis risk, and the overall risk profile in patients diagnosed with cancer at Erciyes University Faculty of Medicine during their diagnostic and follow-up processes. Materials and Methods: This study included 243 cancer patients who developed thrombosis during the post-diagnosis follow-up period and 271 cancer patients who did not develop thrombosis during follow-up, all of whom were admitted to the Department of Medical Oncology, Erciyes University Faculty of Medicine, between 2005 and 2025. Approval was obtained from the Ethics Committee of Erciyes University Faculty of Medicine. In this single-center, retrospective study, patients' demographic characteristics, risk factors, symptoms, performance scores, stage at diagnosis, metastatic status, oncological treatments received, laboratory tests considered significant for thrombosis, and potential risk factors for thrombosis were examined. Data were obtained from Erciyes University HBYS (Hospital Information Management System), including routinely ordered laboratory tests, surgical notes, radiological examinations, treatment responses, and physicians' discharge summaries. Statistical analyses were performed using SPSS version 27.0. Results: In this study, a total of 514 patients, including 243 cancer patients with thrombosis and 271 cancer patients without thrombosis, were evaluated to identify the predictors of thrombosis in patients with cancer. In univariate analysis, the following variables were found to be significantly associated with thrombosis: ECOG ≥ 2 (p = 0.011, OR = 3.50), hemoglobin < 10 g/dL (p < 0.001, OR = 3.11), platelet count < 350,000/µL (p < 0.001, OR = 0.39), MPV < 7.3 fL (p = 0.010, OR = 2.77), PCT < 0.3 (p < 0.001, OR = 0.39), albumin < 3.5 g/dL (p < 0.001, OR = 3.87), CRP ≥ 10 g/dL (p = 0.009, OR = 1.69), and smoking (p = 0.018, OR = 0.65). Among patients younger than 65 years, a significant negative correlation was observed between CRP and hemoglobin (p = 0.0093, r = –0.255). In multivariate regression analysis, the independent predictors of thrombosis were identified as follows: ECOG ≥ 2 (p = 0.049, OR = 2.93), hemoglobin < 10 g/dL (p = 0.040, OR = 1.92), albumin < 3.5 g/dL (p < 0.001, OR = 3.32), stage IV disease (p = 0.039, OR = 1.53), and smoking (p = 0.006, OR = 1.65). The risk of VTE within the first 6 months was significantly higher in patients with pancreatic and lung adenocarcinomas compared with other cancer types (p = 0.005, OR = 2.57). Furthermore, within the first 2 years, the adenocarcinoma group had a significantly higher risk compared with other cancers (p = 0.007, OR = 2.28). Early-onset thrombosis was significantly associated with increased two-year mortality (p < 0.001), and the thrombosis group had significantly higher five-year mortality compared with the non-thrombosis group (p = 0.018). Conclusion: In this study, ECOG ≥ 2, hemoglobin < 10 g/dL, albumin < 3.5 g/dL, smoking, and stage IV disease were identified as independent risk factors for thrombosis in cancer patients. In addition, pancreatic and lung adenocarcinomas within the first six months after cancer diagnosis, and adenocarcinoma-type malignancies within the first two years, were found to be high-risk groups for thrombosis. Thrombosis occurring within the first six months after cancer diagnosis was associated with significantly higher mortality. In conclusion, by identifying the factors influencing thrombosis risk in cancer patients, this study aimed to contribute to the development of a more effective approach in diagnostic and therapeutic processes.