Bethesda Kategori IV tiroid nodüllerinde sistemik enflamatuar indekslerin maligniteyi öngörmede tanısal değeri ve ultrasonografik risk bulgularıyla karşılaştırmalı analizi
Diagnostic value of systemic inflammatory indices in predicting malignancy in Bethesda Category IV thyroid nodules and comparative analysis with ultrasonographic risk features
  1. Tez No: 984930
  2. Yazar: BURAK AYDOĞAN
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. KUBİLAY DALCI
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Genel Cerrahi, General Surgery
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Bethesda IV, tiroid nodülü, ultrasonografi, US risk skoru, Nötrofil/Lenfosit Oranı, Trombosit/Lenfosit Oranı, Sistemik İmmün-Enflamasyon İndeksi, vasküler invazyon, Bethesda Category IV, thyroid nodule, ultrasonography, ultrasonography risk score, Neutrophil/Lymphocyte Ratio, Platelet/Lymphocyte Ratio, Systemic Immune-Inflammation Index, vascular invasion
  7. Yıl: 2026
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Çukurova Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Genel Cerrahi Ana Bilim Dalı
Özet
Amaç: Bethesda Sistemi'ne göre Kategori IV tiroid nodüllerinde malignite riskinin belirsizliği klinik yönetimde güçlük yaratmaktadır. Bu çalışmada, preoperatif sistemik enflamatuar indekslerin Bethesda IV nodüllerde maligniteyi öngörmedeki tanısal değerini değerlendirmek ve ultrasonografik risk bulguları ile karşılaştırmak amaçlandı. Gereç ve Yöntem: Tek merkezli retrospektif çalışmaya, 2015-2025 yılları arasında Çukurova Üniversitesi Balcalı Hastanesi'nde opere edilen Bethesda IV hastaları dahil edildi (Benign n=92, Malign n=55; toplam n=147). Tümör biyolojisi/agresivite ile ilişkili analizler için karşılaştırma grubu olarak Bethesda VI malign hastalar (n=116) eklendi. Preoperatif hemogram parametrelerinden Nötrofil/Lenfosit Oranı, Trombosit/Lenfosit Oranı, Sistemik İmmün-Enflamasyon İndeksi hesaplandı. Ultrasonografide mikrokalsifikasyon, hipoekojenite, düzensiz kenar ve taller-than-wide gibi risk bulguları kaydedildi. Ayrıca ultrasonografik bulguların birlikteliğini temsil etmek üzere US risk skoru (0-5) oluşturuldu. Bulgular: Bethesda IV kohortunda benign ve malign olgular arasında Nötrofil/Lenfosit Oranı, Trombosit/Lenfosit Oranı, Sistemik İmmün-Enflamasyon İndeksi açısından anlamlı fark saptanmadı (p>0.05). Ultrasonografik bulgulardan mikrokalsifikasyon (p=0.002) ve hipoekojenite (p=0.015) malignite ile anlamlı ilişkili bulundu. ROC analizinde en yüksek ayırt edicilik US risk skoru ile elde edildi (AUC=0.696) ve ≥2 kesim değerinde duyarlılık %67.3, özgüllük %62.0 olarak hesaplandı. Sistemik enflamatuar indekslerin maligniteyi öngörmedeki ROC performansları sınırlıydı (Nötrofil/Lenfosit Oranı AUC≈0.551; Trombosit/Lenfosit Oranı AUC≈0.540; Sistemik İmmün-Enflamasyon İndeksi AUC≈0.561). Tüm malign olgular vasküler invazyon varlığına göre analiz edildiğinde Nötrofil/Lenfosit Oranı, vasküler invazyon pozitif grupta daha yüksek bulundu (p=0.010) ve ROC analizinde AUC 0.677 (cut-off 1.91; duyarlılık %85, özgüllük %53.3) olarak hesaplandı.. Sonuç: Bethesda IV nodüllerde sistemik enflamatuar indekslerin benign/malign ayrımındaki tanısal değeri kısıtlı iken, ultrasonografik risk skoru daha yüksek ayırt edicilik göstermiştir. Klinik yönetimde ultrasonografi birincil tanı aracı, enflamatuar indeksler ise prognostik belirteç olarak değerlendirilmelidir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: The uncertainty of malignancy risk in Bethesda System Category IV thyroid nodules creates difficulties in clinical management. In this study, it was aimed to evaluate the diagnostic value of preoperative systemic inflammatory indices in predicting malignancy in Bethesda Category IV nodules and to compare them with ultrasonographic risk features. Materials and Methods: Bethesda Category IV patients operated on at Cukurova University Balcali Hospital between 2015-2025 were included in this single-center retrospective study (Benign n=92, Malignant n=55; total n=147). Bethesda Category VI malignant patients (n=116) were added as a comparison group for analyses related to tumor biology/aggressiveness. Neutrophil/Lymphocyte Ratio, Platelet/Lymphocyte Ratio, and Systemic Immune-Inflammation Index were calculated from preoperative hemogram parameters. Risk features such as microcalcification, hypoechogenicity, irregular margins, and taller-than-wide were recorded in ultrasonography. Additionally, an ultrasonography risk score (0-5) was created to represent the coexistence of ultrasonographic findings. Results: No significant difference was found between benign and malignant cases in the Bethesda Category IV cohort in terms of Neutrophil/Lymphocyte Ratio, Platelet/Lymphocyte Ratio, and Systemic Immune-Inflammation Index (p>0.05). Among ultrasonographic findings, microcalcification (p=0.002) and hypoechogenicity (p=0.015) were found to be significantly associated with malignancy. In Receiver Operating Characteristic analysis, the highest discrimination was obtained with the ultrasonography risk score (Area Under the Curve=0.696), and at a cut-off value of ≥2, sensitivity was calculated as 67.3% and specificity as 62.0%. The Receiver Operating Characteristic performances of systemic inflammatory indices in predicting malignancy were limited (Neutrophil/Lymphocyte Ratio Area Under the Curve≈0.551; Platelet/Lymphocyte Ratio Area Under the Curve≈0.540; Systemic Immune-Inflammation Index Area Under the Curve≈0.561). When all malignant cases were analyzed according to the presence of vascular invasion, the Neutrophil/Lymphocyte Ratio was found to be higher in the vascular invasion-positive group (p=0.010), and in Receiver Operating Characteristic analysis, the Area Under the Curve was calculated as 0.677 (cut-off 1.91; sensitivity 85%, specificity 53.3%). Conclusion: While the diagnostic value of systemic inflammatory indices in the benign/malignant differentiation of Bethesda Category IV nodules is limited, the ultrasonography risk score demonstrated higher discrimination. In clinical management, ultrasonography should be considered as the primary diagnostic tool, whereas inflammatory indices should be evaluated as prognostic markers.