Acil servise başvuran nonstemi hastalarında sistemik immuninflamatuar indeksi(SII) ve sistemik inflamatuar yanıtindeksi(SIRI) 'nin mortaliteye etkisinin araştırılması
Investigation of the impact of the systemic immune–inflammation index (SII) and the systemic inflammatory response index (SIRI) on mortality in non–st-elevation myocardial infarction (nstemi) patients presenting to the emergency department
  1. Tez No: 985097
  2. Yazar: HÜSEYİN TURGUT
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ASIM KALKAN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Acil Tıp, Emergency Medicine
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: NSTEMI, Sistemik İmmün-İnflamasyon İndeksi (SII), Sistemik İnflamatuar Yanıt İndeksi (SIRI), ROC analizi, NSTEMI, Systemic Immune-Inflammation Index (SII), Systemic Inflammatory Response Index (SIRI), ROC analysis
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: İstanbul Prof. Dr. Cemil Taşcıoğlu Şehir Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Acil Tıp Ana Bilim Dalı
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmanın amacı, acil servise başvuran Non-ST elevasyonlu miyokard enfarktüsü (NSTEMI) hastalarında Sistemik İmmün-İnflamasyon İndeksi (SII) ve Sistemik İnflamatuar Yanıt İndeksi (SIRI) değerlerinin kısa dönem mortalite (1., 7. ve 28. gün) üzerindeki öngörü gücünü değerlendirmektir. Yöntem: Çalışmaya toplam 1004 NSTEMI hastası dâhil edildi. Hastaların demografik özellikleri, laboratuvar parametreleri ve inflamasyon temelli hematolojik indeksleri retrospektif olarak analiz edildi. Mortalite gelişen ve gelişmeyen hastalar arasında SII ve SIRI düzeyleri karşılaştırıldı ve kısa dönem mortalitenin belirleyicilerini incelemek için lojistik regresyon ve ROC analizleri kullanıldı. Bulgular: Çalışmada, mortalite gelişen hastaların tüm zaman noktalarında daha ileri yaşa sahip olduğu, kadın hastalarda hastane içi mortalitenin daha yüksek bulunduğu görüldü. SII ve SIRI değerleri mortalite gelişen hastalarda anlamlı düzeyde yükselmişti. 28 günlük mortalite gelişen grupta mortalite olmayan gruba göre SII 694'ten 1212'ye, SIRI 1,51'den 3,32'ye yükseldi (p<0,001). SII/SIRI için 7. gün mortalite analizinde de aynı eğilim görüldü, mortalite gelişen grupta gelişmeyen gruba göre SII 706'dan 1082'ye, SIRI 1,53'ten 2,84'e yükselmiş olup fark anlamlıydı (Mann–Whitney U=21 802, Z=3,54, p<0,001). ROC analizinde 28 günlük mortalite için SII AUC: 0,717; SIRI AUC: 0,721, 7 günlük mortalite için SII AUC: 0,671; SIRI AUC: 0,681 bulundu. SII ve SIRI her iki zaman noktasında da kısa dönem mortalitenin bağımsız öngörücüleri olarak saptandı. Sonuç: SII ve SIRI, NSTEMI hastalarında kısa dönem mortaliteyi öngörmede anlamlı prognostik değere sahip, kolayca hesaplanabilen ve maliyet etkin biyobelirteçlerdir. Bu indekslerin acil serviste erken risk sınıflamasına entegre edilmesi, klinik yönetimde yüksek riskli hastaların belirlenmesine katkı sağlayabilir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: The aim of this study was to evaluate the predictive value of the Systemic Immune- Inflammation Index (SII) and the Systemic Inflammatory Response Index (SIRI) for short-term mortality (days 1, 7, and 28) among patients presenting with Non–ST- Elevation Myocardial Infarction (NSTEMI) in the emergency department. Methods: A total of 1004 NSTEMI patients were included in this retrospective study. Demographic characteristics, laboratory parameters, and blood cell–derived inflammatory indices were analyzed. SII and SIRI levels were compared between survivors and non-survivors, and logistic regression as well as ROC curve analyses were performed to identify independent predictors of short-term mortality. Results: n the study, patients who developed mortality were consistently older at all time points, and in-hospital mortality was found to be higher among female patients. SII and SIRI values were significantly elevated in patients who experienced mortality. In the group with 28-day mortality, SII increased from 694 to 1212 and SIRI from 1.51 to 3.32 compared with the non-mortality group (p < 0.001). A similar pattern was observed in the 7-day mortality analysis for SII/SIRI: in the mortality group, SII increased from 706 to 1082 and SIRI from 1.53 to 2.84, both significantly higher than in patients without mortality (Mann–Whitney U = 21,802; Z = 3.54; p < 0.001). ROC analysis showed that, for 28-day mortality, the AUC was 0.717 for SII and 0.721 for SIRI; for 7-day mortality, the AUC was 0.671 for SII and 0.681 for SIRI. SII and SIRI were identified as independent predictors of short-term mortality at both time points. Conclusion: SII and SIRI are inexpensive, easily calculated, and clinically valuable inflammatory biomarkers with significant predictive power for short-term mortality in NSTEMI patients. Incorporating these indices into early risk stratification in emergency settings may support timely identification of high-risk patients and optimize clinical management.