65 yaş ve üzeri bireylerde polifarmasi durumunun ve time-to-stop kriterlerine göre uygunsuz ilaç kullanımının değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of polypharmacy in individuals aged 65 years and olderand inappropriate medication use based on time-to-stop criteria
- Tez No: 990498
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. CÜNEYT ARDIÇ
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Aile Hekimliği, Family Medicine
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Kırılganlık, Malnütrisyon, Polifarmasi, Yaşlı, Aged, Frailty, Malnutrition, Polypharmacy
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bakanlığı
- Enstitü: Recep Tayyip Erdoğan Üniversitesi Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Aile Hekimliği Ana Bilim Dalı
Özet
Giriş: Bu çalışma, 65 yaş ve üzeri bireylerde polifarmasi durumunun ve Time-to-STOP kriterlerine göre uygunsuz ilaç kullanımının değerlendirilmesini amaçlamaktadır. Gereç ve yöntem: Tanımlayıcı nitelikteki bu çalışma, Nisan-Temmuz 2025 tarihleri arasında Rize'de bir aile sağlığı merkezinde gerçekleştirilmiştir. Çalışmaya, örneklem belirleme kriterlerine uyan 65 yaş ve üzeri 141 birey dahil edilmiştir. Veriler, ortalama 20 dakika süren yüz yüze görüşmeler yoluyla toplanmış; veri toplama aracı olarak bir anket, Mini Nütrisyonel Değerlendirme Kısa Formu ve Frail Kırılganlık Ölçeği kullanılmıştır. Uygunsuz ilaç kullanımı, Time-to-STOP kriterleri'ne göre değerlendirilmiştir. İstatistiksel analizler SPSS 27.0 ile yapılmış, tanımlayıcı istatistikler ve ki-kare testi uygulanmış; anlamlılık düzeyi p<0,05 olarak kabul edilmiştir. Bulgular: Çalışmaya katılan 141 bireyin yaş ortalaması 73,3±7,1 olup, grubun %63,1'inde polifarmasi mevcuttur. Katılımcıların %60,3'ünde Time-to-STOP kriterlerine göre en az bir alanda uygunsuz ilaç kullanımı saptanmış; bu uygunsuzluğun en sık gastrointestinal (%42,6) ve kardiyovasküler (%29,1) sistem kriterlerinde görüldüğü belirlenmiştir. Polifarmasi varlığı olan bireylerde uygunsuz ilaç kullanım sıklığı anlamlı düzeyde daha yüksek olup (p<0,001), polifarmasi riskin yaklaşık üç kat artmasına neden olmuştur (OR=2,865). Uygunsuz ilaç kullanımının malnütrisyon riski ve kırılganlık düzeyleri ile ilişkili olduğu; özellikle pre-kırılgan grubun yaklaşık üç kat daha yüksek risk taşıdığı görülmüştür (OR=2,992; p=0,045). Sonuç: Çalışma sonuçları yaşlı bireylerde polifarmasi ve uygunsuz ilaç kullanımının önemli bir halk sağlığı sorunu olduğunu göstermektedir. Özellikle gastrointestinal ve kardiyovasküler sistem ilaçlarında sık görülen uygunsuz kullanım, yaşlı nüfusta ilaç yönetiminin titizlikle izlenmesi gerektiğini ortaya koymaktadır. Polifarmasi, hem uygunsuz ilaç kullanımını hem de malnütrisyon ve kırılganlık riskini artırmakta; bu durum aile hekimliği uygulamalarında düzenli ilaç gözden geçirmelerinin ve bütüncül geriatri değerlendirmelerinin zaruri olduğunu göstermektedir. Bu bulgular doğrultusunda, özellikle polifarmasi riski yüksek ve kırılgan grupların daha yakından izlenmesi önerilmektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction: This study aims to evaluate the prevalence of polypharmacy, defined as the concurrent use of five or more medications, factors affecting it, and the frequency of inappropriate medication use according to the Turkey-specific“Time-to-STOP”criteria in individuals aged 65 years and older. The importance of identifying inappropriate medication use is emphasized in the context of significant clinical risks associated with polypharmacy, such as adverse events, drug interactions, malnutrition, and frailty. The study will also examine the relationship between polypharmacy and malnutrition and frailty. Materials and methods: This descriptive study was conducted at a family health center in Kalkandere, Rize, between April and July 2025. The study included 141 individuals aged 65 and over who were selected from the population and met predefined criteria. Data were collected through face-to-face interviews lasting an average of 20 minutes; a questionnaire, the Mini Nutritional Assessment Short Form (MNA-SF), and the Frailty Scale were used as data collection tools. Inappropriate medication use was assessed according to the Time-to-STOP criteria. Statistical analyses were performed using SPSS 27.0, with descriptive statistics and chi-square tests applied; a significance level of p<0.05 was accepted. Results: The mean age of the 141 participants in the study was 73.3±7.1, and polypharmacy was present in 63.1% of the group. Inappropriate medication use was detected in at least one area according to Time-to-STOP criteria in 60.3% of participants; this inappropriateness was most frequently observed in gastrointestinal (42.6%) and cardiovascular (29.1%) system criteria. The frequency of inappropriate medication use was significantly higher in individuals with polypharmacy (p<0.001), and polypharmacy caused the risk to increase approximately threefold (OR=2.865). Inappropriate medication use was associated with malnutrition risk and frailty levels; the pre-frail group, in particular, was found to have approximately three times higher risk (OR=2.992; p=0.045). These findings indicate that polypharmacy and frailty can significantly affect inappropriate medication use in older adults. Conclusion: This study demonstrates that polypharmacy and inappropriate medication use in older adults represent a significant public health issue. In particular, the frequent inappropriate use of gastrointestinal and cardiovascular system medications highlights the need for careful monitoring of medication management in the elderly population. Polypharmacy increases both inappropriate medication use and the risk of malnutrition and frailty; this situation demonstrates the necessity of regular medication reviews and comprehensive geriatric assessments in family medicine practices. Monitoring the appropriateness of medications in older individuals through digital systems, regular follow-up, and standardized criteria will contribute to preventing potentially harmful outcomes. In line with these findings, it is recommended that groups at high risk of polypharmacy and frailty be monitored more closely.