İkinci dile çeviride işlevsellik: Uçak içi dergi örnekleri
Functionality in translation to second language: The example of in-flight magazines
- Tez No: 992342
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. NESRİN DELİKTAŞLI
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Mütercim-Tercümanlık, Translation and Interpretation
- Anahtar Kelimeler: İkinci dile çeviri, kültüre özgü ögeler, işlevsellik, yabancılaştırma, uçak içi dergiler, Translation to second language, culture-specific items, functionality, foreignization, in-flight magazines
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çeviribilim Ana Bilim Dalı
Özet
Günümüzde turizm sektörü, ülkelerin kültürel kimliğini uluslararası ölçekte görünür kılan en önemli iletişim alanlarından biri hâline gelmiştir. Turistik destinasyonların tanıtımı, yalnızca ekonomik bir faaliyet değil, aynı zamanda kültürel aktarım, temsil ve diplomasi süreçlerinin de merkezinde yer alır. Bu bağlamda çeviri, farklı kültürlerden gelen bireyler arasında anlam köprüleri kurarak turizm söyleminin küresel dolaşımını mümkün kılan temel bir araç hâline gelmektedir. Özellikle İngilizcenin bir lingua franca olarak kullanıldığı günümüz turizm ortamında çeviri, yalnızca dilsel bir dönüşüm değil, kültürel görünürlüğü, söylemsel etkiyi ve iletişimsel işlevi yeniden yapılandıran stratejik bir faaliyettir. Bu çalışmada, turizm iletişiminin önemli bir mecrası olan uçak içi dergilerde yer alan Türkçe tanıtım metinlerinin İngilizceye çevirisi incelenmekte ve bu dergilerin çok kültürlü, geçici ama yoğun bir okur kitlesine hitap eden özel yapısına dikkat çekilmektedir. Uçak içi dergiler, farklı sosyoekonomik ve kültürel geçmişlere ve farklı İngilizce dil seviyelerine sahip yolcuların ortak bir okuma deneyimi yaşadığı, erişilebilirliğin ve kültürel temsilin ön planda olduğu özgün iletişim platformlarıdır. Bu nedenle, bu alanda üretilen çeviri metinlerin hem kültürel ögelerin görünürlüğünü koruması hem de geniş bir okuyucu kitlesine anlaşılır ve akıcı bir söylem sunması önemlidir. Çalışmada işlevsel çeviri kuramları temel alınmıştır. Kültüre özgü ögelerin hangi mikrostratejilerle aktarıldığı, yabancılaştırma–yerlileştirme dengesinin nasıl kurulduğu, ikinci dile çevirinin iletişimsel etkinliği ve uçak içi dergilerin söylemsel gereksinimlerinin çeviri kararlarına nasıl yansıdığı bütünce temelli bir analizle değerlendirilmiştir. Bulgular, İngilizce erek metinlerde gözlenen sadeleşme, bilgilendirici söyleme yönelim ve terminolojik çeşitliliğin, uçak içi dergilerin heterojen okur profiline hizmet eden işlevsel tercihler olduğunu ortaya koymaktadır. Bununla birlikte kültüre özgü ögelerin çoğunlukla yabancılaştırma stratejisiyle aktarıldığı, ancak metin içi/dışı açıklamalarla desteklenerek hem otantiklik hem de anlaşılırlık dengesinin korunduğu belirlenmiştir. Bu çalışmada genel olarak, uçak içi dergilerde ikinci dile çevirinin iletişimsel açıdan son derece başarılı olabildiği ve çevirmenin bu bağlamda kültürel arabulucu, söylem tasarımcısı ve uluslararası iletişim aktörü olarak çok yönlü bir rol üstlendiği ortaya konulmaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Tourism has become one of the most dynamic fields in which cultural identities are constructed, represented, and circulated on a global scale. Beyond its economic value, tourism functions as a multidimensional communicative practice that incorporates cultural diplomacy, symbolic exchange, and the construction of national image. In this context, translation plays a central mediating role by enabling tourism discourse to reach audiences from different linguistic and cultural backgrounds. With English functioning as a lingua franca in contemporary tourism communication, translation is not merely linguistic transfer but a strategic act that reshapes cultural visibility, discursive tone, and communicative impact. This study focuses on the English translations of Turkish tourism promotion texts featured in in-flight magazines, a unique medium that brings together highly diverse readers within a shared physical and textual environment. In-flight magazines possess a distinctive communicative function: they must inform, entertain, and represent cultural identity while remaining accessible to readers with varying levels of English proficiency. Therefore, the translations in this genre must balance authentic cultural representation with readability, clarity, and communicative efficiency. The research investigates how these demands shape translation strategies and how translators negotiate cultural, linguistic, and functional expectations in a highly multicultural communicative context. The study adopts functionalist translation theories as its overarching theoretical framework, drawing particularly on the principles of Skopos theory and Nord's concept of functional fidelity to examine how translations serve the communicative purposes of their target environment. Within this framework, translation is approached not merely as a linguistic transfer but as an action shaped by the intended function of the text in the target culture and by the expectations of its readers—in this case, the diverse, multilingual audience of in-flight magazines. To explore these dynamics, a corpus-based qualitative analysis is conducted on selected Turkish tourism promotion texts and their corresponding English translations taken from multiple issues of in-flight magazines. This methodological approach enables a detailed examination of translational choices across different texts, genres, and publication contexts. The analysis focuses on several key dimensions of the translation process. First, it investigates the translation of culture-specific items (CSIs), which play a central role in constructing and conveying the cultural identity of the destination. Their treatment in translation reveals how translators negotiate the balance between cultural authenticity and communicative clarity. Second, the study examines the application of foreignization and domestication strategies, evaluating the extent to which each strategy is employed and the implications this has for cultural visibility and reader accessibility. Third, the analysis pays close attention to the use of microstrategies, such as repetition, borrowing, and intratextual and extratextual gloss, which allow translators to fine-tune their approach to culturally dense or conceptually unfamiliar elements in the text. In addition, shifts in textual function are analyzed, particularly transitions from expressive discourse to a more informative tone in the English translations. These shifts provide insight into how translators adapt texts to the communicative needs of readers who may not share the same cultural background or level of linguistic proficiency. Finally, the study also investigates terminological consistency across different issues of in-flight magazines. The findings reveal that English target texts tend to exhibit simplification, reduction of literary tone, and greater informational clarity compared to their Turkish source texts. While such shifts may be considered negative in certain literary or expressive genres, they are functionally justified in the context of in-flight magazines, where the readership consists largely of individuals who use English as a second language. This communicative requirement leads translators to prioritize accessibility over style, aligning with the functionalist expectation that translation must serve the needs and competencies of the target audience. Regarding the translation of culture-specific items, the study identifies a dominant tendency toward foreignization, preserving cultural terms that highlight the uniqueness of the destination. However, this strategy is frequently supported by microstrategies such as intratextual and extratextual gloss, allowing readers to access the cultural meaning without compromising authenticity. In some instances, inconsistent terminology choices across magazine issues—such as translating the same cultural term with multiple English equivalents—reveal a need for more systematic terminology management in tourism translation contexts. Overall, the study demonstrates that translation to second language can achieve high communicative effectiveness in the tourism domain, especially when English functions as a lingua franca. The translator emerges not merely as a linguistic mediator but as a cultural mediator, discourse designer, and strategic communication actor, shaping how destinations are perceived by an international audience. The research contributes to translation studies by highlighting the interplay between cultural representation and communicative functionality in a multilingual environment, and it expands the discussion of translation to second language beyond traditional competence-based judgments. Future research may build on these findings by incorporating reader-response studies, expanding the corpus to different tourism text genres, conducting translator-oriented interviews, and exploring the influence of institutional translation policies. Such studies would offer richer insights into the dynamics of tourism translation and the evolving role of translators in global communication.