Modern dönem Hint Alt Kıtası'nda kelâmî çalışmalar: Vahîddûdin Han örneği
Kalam studies in the modern Indian subcontinent: The case of Wahiduddin Khan
  1. Tez No: 992871
  2. Yazar: ZEİNAB VANADZE
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MUSTAFA SİNANOĞLU
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Din, Religion
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Vahîddûdin Han, yeni ilm-i kelâm, Hint Alt kıtası, tecdîd, kevnî/enfüsî âyetler, barış ideolojisi, Kelam, Tecdid, Vahîddûdin Khan, new ʿilm al-kalām, Indian Subcontinent, tajdīd, āyāt of the cosmos and the self, peace ideology, Islamic theology, Tecdid
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul 29 Mayıs Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Temel İslam Bilimleri Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Kelam Bilim Dalı
Özet
Bu çalışma Mevlânâ Vahîddûdin Han'ın“yeni ilm-i kelâm”tasavvurunu merkeze alarak onun kelâmî bakış açısını sistemli bir biçimde ortaya koyma girişimidir. Hayatı ve hint alt kıtası ile ilgili başlıklar kelam tasavvurunu anlamamızı sağlaması amacıyla bir girizgâh işlevi görmesi amacıyla işlenmiştir. Han'ın kelâma eleştirisi temelde mantık üzerinden tasarlanmış olup kelâmın yeniden tedvininin özünü Kur'an'daki fıtrî istidlallerin modern bilim okuryazarlığıyla birlikte yeni deliller üretip, bilimsel gerçeklikleri Kur'an'ın mucizevi yapısını tasdikini sağlayan bir araç olarak tanımlar. Aristotelesçi kıyas merkezli kelâm dilinin açıklayıcılığını yitirdiğini, yerine istikrâ, istinbât, gözlem, deney, test ve olasılık temelli rasyonel gerekçelendirmeyi koymayı teklif eder. Ulûhiyyet, nübüvvet ve sem'iyyât bahislerinde abduktif akıl yürütmeyi esas alır. kevnî âyetleri çağdaş bilim verileriyle,“âyâtü'l-enfüs”ü modern psikolojiyle,“Eyyâmullâh”ı ise tarih/arkeoloji bulgularıyla buluşturarak aklî delili olasılık bağlamında yeni bir delil sistemi kurmayı öneir. Nübüvvetin tasdikinde fikrıyatının üç mihenk taşı mesabesinde olan şeyi öne çıkar; örnek şahsiyet, beşer üstü muhteva ve mucizenin ahlâkî-epistemik yorumu. Han'ın tecdîd anlayışı, dinin çekirdeğini sade ve analitik bir dille yeniden sunmayı teklif eder. Hadis'in müstakil ilim olarak konumunun güçlendirmesinin gerekliliğini vurgular. Medrese müfredatında mantık merkezli şemalardan analitik düşünce ve bilim okuryazarlığına geçişi, davet dilinde“barış ideolojisi”ve“pozitif kişilik”inşasını tesis eder. Han'ın kelâmı, klasik mirasa sadakat ile çağdaş sorunlara rasyonel cevap üretimini aynı anda gerçekleştirmeyi onerir ve metod-dil-kurum bütünlüğü içinde yeniden ortaya koyar.
Özet (Çeviri)
This study is an attempt to present, in a systematic manner, Maulana Wahiduddin Khan's theological (kalām) outlook by taking his conception of the“new ʿilm al-kalām”as its central focus. The sections on his life and on the Indian subcontinent are included as a preliminary prologue, insofar as they facilitate an adequate understanding of his kalām project. Khan's critique of kalām is formulated primarily through his critique of logic. He construes the core of the renewed codification (tadwīn) of kalām as the production of new arguments grounded in the Qur'an's fiṭrī (natural, intuitive) modes of inference, in conjunction with modern scientific literacy, and as the use of scientific realities as an instrument for corroborating the Qur'an's miraculous character. In his view, the explanatory power of an Aristotelian, analogical (qiyās-centered) kalām idiom has been depleted; in its place, he proposes a framework that privileges induction (istiqrāʾ), inference (istinbāṭ), observation, experimentation, testing, and probabilistic forms of rational justification. Within the loci of ulūhiyyāt (theology proper), nubuwwāt (prophethood), and samʿiyyāt (revealed matters), he adopts abductive reasoning as a guiding method. Accordingly, Khan integrates the cosmic signs (āyāt kawniyya) with contemporary scientific data, the“signs within the self”(āyāt al-anfus) with modern psychology, and the“Days of God”(Ayyām Allāh) with findings from history and archaeology, thereby constructing a renewed evidential architecture that frames rational proof in probabilistic terms. In affirming prophethood, he highlights three elements that function as principal touchstones in his thought: the exemplary person, a superhuman content, and an ethical-epistemic interpretation of miracle. Khan's understanding of tajdīd proposes the re-presentation of religion's core in a plain and analytically structured language. He also emphasizes the necessity of strengthening the position of ḥadīth as an independent discipline. Moreover, he advocates a shift in madrasa curricula from logic-centered schemata toward analytic reasoning and scientific literacy, and he seeks to institutionalize, within the language of daʿwa, the formation of a“peace ideology”and the cultivation of a“positive personality.”In sum, Khan's kalām aims simultaneously to remain faithful to the classical legacy and to generate rational responses to contemporary challenges, rearticulating the discipline within an integrated triad of method, language, and institutional formation.