Diyarbakır suriçi bölgesi'nde mekan örgütlenmesi değişiminin mekan morfolojisi ve kentsel direnç bağlamında irdelenmesi
Examining the transformation of housing space organization in Diyarbakir suriçi region through the framework of space morphology and urban resilience
  1. Tez No: 994776
  2. Yazar: BERFİN EREN
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. MEHMET EMİN ŞALGAMCIOĞLU
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Mimarlık, Architecture
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Kentsel dirençlilik, Mekan dizimi analiz yöntemi, Urban resilience, Space syntax analysis method
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Mimarlık Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Mimari Tasarım Bilim Dalı
Özet
Bu doktora tezi,“Diyarbakır Suriçi Bölgesi'nde Mekan Örgütlenmesi Değişiminin Mekan Morfolojisi ve Kentsel Direnç Bağlamında İrdelenmesi”başlığı altında Diyarbakır'ın tarihi kent merkezi Suriçi'nin geçirdiği dönüşümü mekan morfolojisi ve kentsel direnç kuramı bağlamında incelemektedir. Çalışmanın temel çıkış noktası, konutun en temel mekansal birim olarak kültürel kodları, toplumsal davranış örüntülerini ve siyasal süreçleri diğer yapılardan çok daha doğrudan yansıtmasıdır. Bu nedenle tezin odak noktası hem kentsel ölçekte hem de konut ölçeğinde mekansal örgütlenmenin yüz yılı aşkın bir süreçte nasıl dönüştüğü ve bu dönüşümlerin direnç mekanizmalarını nasıl ortaya çıkardığıdır. Dicle Nehri kıyısında yer alan Diyarbakır, tarih boyunca Mezopotamya ve Anadolu kültürlerinin kesişim noktasında bulunmuş, surlarla çevrili kent dokusu ve avlulu evleriyle güçlü bir mekansal süreklilik sergilemiştir. Bununla birlikte Cumhuriyet'in ilk yıllarında surların kısmen yıkılması, 1950'lerden itibaren başlayan göçler, 1990'lı yıllarda yaşanan yoğun ve zorunlu göç dalgaları, imar planlarının dayattığı modernleşme politikaları ve 2016'da yaşanan çatışmalar sonucu ortaya çıkan yıkımlar kentin mekansal bütünlüğünü ciddi biçimde sarsmıştır. Bu kırılmalar, çalışmada“oluşum (kurucu) morfolojisi”ve“bozulma (yıkım) morfolojisi”olarak tanımlanan iki farklı mekansal örgütlenme biçiminin çakışmasına yol açmıştır. Kent, bu iki morfoloji arasındaki gerilimli ilişki sayesinde bir tür direnç üretmiş; değişim baskıları altında dahi tarihsel kimliğini tamamen kaybetmeden uyum sağlayabilmiştir. Çalışma 1900-2024 yıllarını kapsayan uzun erimli bir zaman çerçevesi içerisinde yürütülmüştür. Kentsel ölçekte, Suriçi'nin sokak ağı mekansal dizim yöntemleriyle çözümlenmiş; bütünleşme ve seçim değerleri üzerinden erişilebilirlik ve merkezilik örüntüleri farklı dönemler için karşılaştırılmıştır. Konut ölçeğinde ise on üç geleneksel avlulu Diyarbakır evi seçilerek planlarının farklı dönemlerdeki halleri Justified Plan Graph (JPG) ve Görülebilirlik Analizi (VGA) teknikleriyle incelenmiştir. Bu çok ölçekli yaklaşım sayesinde makro düzeydeki kentsel dönüşüm ile mikro düzeydeki mekansal uyarlamalar arasındaki süreklilikler ve farklılaşmalar ortaya konulmuştur. Analiz sonuçları göstermektedir ki, kentsel ölçekte her türlü yıkıma rağmen ana ticaret ve ulaşım aksları yüksek bütünleşme ve seçim değerlerini korumuş, böylece kentin mekansal omurgası direnç göstermiştir. Buna karşılık konut alanları giderek artan mekansal ayrışma ile varlığını sürdürmüş, bu da farklı bir direnç biçimini, yani yalıtım yoluyla süreklilik stratejisini ortaya çıkarmıştır. Konut ölçeğinde ise avlulu evlerin iç mekanlarında yaşanan bölünmeler, işlevsel değişiklikler ve parçalanmalara rağmen avlu süreklilikle korunan merkezi rolünü devam ettirmiştir. Bu durum, avlunun hem toplumsal yaşamın çekirdeği hem de mekansal örgütlenmenin en dirençli unsuru olduğunu göstermektedir. Elde edilen bulgular, direnç olgusunun statik bir iyileşme süreci değil, aksine süreklilik ile dönüşümün birlikte işlediği dinamik bir süreç olduğunu ortaya koymaktadır. Suriçi'nde kentsel aksların sürekliliği makro ölçekte direncin, avlunun merkezi rolünü koruması ise mikro ölçekte direncin göstergesidir. Tez, böylece kentsel direnç kuramına çok katmanlı ve çok ölçekli bir bakış açısı kazandırmakta, tarihi kent merkezlerinin değişim süreçlerini anlamak için aktarılabilir bir metodolojik çerçeve sunmaktadır. Sonuç olarak Diyarbakır Suriçi örneği, tarihi kentlerin sürekliliği hangi mekansal mekanizmalarla koruduğunu ve değişime nasıl uyum sağladığını göstermektedir. Çalışma, hem kentsel morfoloji ve mekansal dizim literatürüne kuramsal katkı sunmakta hem de tarihi çevrelerde direnç odaklı koruma ve planlama politikaları için yol gösterici öneriler geliştirmektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
This doctoral dissertation, Examining the Transformation of Housing Space Organization in Diyarbakır Suriçi Region through the Framework of Space Morphology and Urban Resilience, investigates the long-term spatial transformation of Diyarbakır's historic walled city, Suriçi, with the aim of understanding how its urban and architectural structures have responded to social, political and environmental disruptions over a period exceeding one hundred years. Situated at the intersection of architectural history, urban morphology and resilience studies, the dissertation examines the evolving relationship between built form and social life in one of the most historically layered urban cores in the Middle East. By adopting both urban-scale and building-scale perspectives, the study seeks to reveal how spatial configurations have functioned not only as passive outcomes of historical events but also as active agents in shaping adaptation, continuity and survival. The central focus of the thesis is the transformation of spatial organization in Suriçi at two interrelated scales. At the urban scale, the research examines street networks, public spaces and the overall morphological structure of the walled city. At the architectural scale, it investigates traditional courtyard houses as the primary residential typology shaping everyday life. These two scales are analyzed within the theoretical frameworks of urban morphology and urban resilience, which together provide a lens through which long-term spatial change can be understood as a dynamic and adaptive process rather than a linear narrative of decline or preservation. Housing is positioned in this study as the most fundamental architectural and social unit through which cultural values, social practices, power relations and patterns of everyday life are expressed. In the context of Diyarbakır, the courtyard house represents a deeply rooted spatial model that embodies climatic adaptation, social hierarchy, privacy and communal life. Similarly, the narrow, inward-oriented street system of Suriçi reflects centuries of accumulated social and environmental knowledge. Despite their apparent permanence, these spatial systems have been subjected to repeated and often violent ruptures. These include the partial demolition of the city walls and the introduction of new planning ideologies during the early Republican period, the rapid rural-to-urban migration waves that began in the 1950s, the forced displacements and socio-political conflicts of the 1990s, modernization-oriented zoning and redevelopment interventions and finally the large-scale destruction caused by armed conflict in 2016. Each of these episodes profoundly altered both the physical fabric and the social composition of Suriçi. The cumulative impact of these transformations has produced two overlapping and interacting morphological conditions within the historic urban fabric. The first, defined as formation morphology, is rooted in long-term continuity, incremental growth and the persistence of traditional spatial logics. The second, described as deterioration morphology, emerges from processes of demolition, displacement, fragmentation and abrupt intervention. Rather than treating these conditions as mutually exclusive, the dissertation argues that their coexistence constitutes a key mechanism of urban resilience. The interaction between formation and deterioration morphologies enables Suriçi to adapt to external pressures while retaining essential elements of its historical identity and spatial coherence. To capture these complex dynamics, the research adopts a multi-scalar, diachronic and mixed-method methodology. At the urban scale, the street network of Suriçi is analyzed using space syntax techniques, with particular emphasis on angular segment analysis and the calculation of integration and choice values. These metrics provide quantitative measures of spatial accessibility, centrality and movement potential. Historical maps, cadastral plans and aerial photographs dating from 1939 to 2024 were systematically collected, georeferenced and vectorized. The resulting datasets were analyzed using DepthmapX software across different time periods, allowing for a comparative assessment of how spatial structures evolved, persisted or fragmented over time. This longitudinal approach makes it possible to identify both short-term disruptions and long-term structural continuities in the urban system. At the building scale, the dissertation focuses on thirteen traditional courtyard houses selected to represent different locations, sizes and transformation histories within Suriçi. These houses were analyzed using Justified Plan Graph (JPG) and Visibility Graph Analysis (VGA), enabling a detailed examination of spatial depth and visual integration. By reconstructing historical plan configurations and comparing them with later adaptations, the study evaluates how domestic spatial arrangements responded to demographic change, subdivision, functional diversification and socio-economic pressure. This approach reveals not only physical modifications but also shifts in patterns of privacy, social interaction and household organization. The findings at the urban scale demonstrate that, despite extensive political ruptures, physical destruction and top-down planning interventions, the primary commercial axes and movement corridors of Suriçi consistently retained high integration and choice values across different periods. These routes functioned as resilient spatial anchors that sustained economic activity, social interaction and urban continuity. In contrast, residential areas within Suriçi exhibited increasing levels of spatial segregation over time, characterized by lower integration values and deeper spatial hierarchies. Rather than indicating failure, this pattern reflects a different mode of resilience, in which domestic spaces rely on spatial insulation, enclosure and hierarchical depth to protect social norms and everyday practices in the face of external instability. At the building scale, the traditional courtyard house emerges as a critical component of spatial and social resilience. The analysis reveals that although many houses were subdivided, infilled, or functionally altered due to overcrowding, migration, and economic constraints, the courtyard consistently maintained its central and integrative role. Acting as a mediator between public and private realms, the courtyard preserved hierarchical transitions, facilitated social interaction and supported climatic comfort. Even as the overall depth and complexity of house plans increased, the courtyard remained the organizing nucleus around which domestic life continued to revolve. This finding underscores the capacity of traditional spatial models to absorb change without losing their fundamental logic. Based on these results, the dissertation advances several key conclusions. First, resilience in historic urban environments should be understood not as a static return to an idealized past but as a dynamic process of adaptive transformation in which continuity and change coexist. Second, resilience manifests differently across scales: while urban movement networks tend to exhibit persistence and structural stability, domestic spaces demonstrate flexibility and adaptability. Third, the coexistence of formation and deterioration morphologies suggests that resilience often emerges from tension, overlap and negotiation rather than from uniform preservation. Finally, the study emphasizes that resilience is inherently socio-spatial and cultural, shaped as much by patterns of inhabitation and everyday practice as by physical form. The dissertation makes significant contributions at both theoretical and practical levels. Theoretically, it bridges urban resilience studies and morphological research by proposing a transferable, multi-scalar framework for diachronic spatial analysis applicable to other historic cities experiencing modernization, migration, or conflict. Methodologically, it demonstrates the value of integrating space syntax techniques with historical documentation and cultural interpretation to understand long-term urban transformation. Practically, the findings offer insights for urban planning, conservation and heritage management, arguing that safeguarding historic urban identity requires not only the preservation of physical fabric but also the recognition and support of adaptive spatial practices. In conclusion, the case of Diyarbakır's Suriçi illustrates that historic urban cores maintain resilience through layered and interconnected mechanisms operating across scales. At the macro level, the endurance of key urban corridors sustains connectivity and economic life, while at the micro level, the courtyard sustains domestic routines, social interaction and cultural continuity. Together, these mechanisms enable the city to withstand demographic shifts, modernization pressures and political upheavals while maintaining a coherent sense of identity. By demonstrating that resilience arises from the dynamic interplay of persistence and transformation rather than preservation alone, this dissertation contributes to global debates on historic urban resilience and provides a critical reference for planners, policymakers and conservation professionals engaged in the challenges of the twenty-first century.