Bell-crank tahrikli yakınsak nozul mekanizmasının tasarımı ve yapısal analizi
Design and structural analysis of a bell-crank driven convergent nozzle mechanism
  1. Tez No: 996479
  2. Yazar: BATUHAN AK
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. VEDAT ZİYA DOĞAN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Uçak Mühendisliği, Aeronautical Engineering
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Turbo jet motoru, Uçak motorları, Turbojet engine, Aircraft engines
  7. Yıl: 2026
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Uçak ve Uzay Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Uçak ve Uzay Mühendisliği Bilim Dalı
Özet
Gaz türbinli motorlarda kullanılan değişken geometrili egzoz nozul sistemleri, türbin çıkışındaki yüksek enerjili gaz akışını hızlandırarak itki üretiminde belirleyici bir rol oynamaktadır. Bunun yanı sıra, kompresör stall marjının artırılması, yakıt verimliliğinin iyileştirilmesi ve uçak manevra kabiliyetinin genişletilmesi gibi kritik performans hedeflerine de doğrudan katkı sağlamaktadır. Nozul mekanizmasının tahriğinde görev yapan aktüatörler ve bunlarla bağlantılı mekanizma grubu, yakınsak kanatların hassas hareketini sağlayarak doğru alan kontrolünü mümkün kılmaktadır. Aero-termal yüklemeler altında yakınsak kanatlarda meydana gelen elastik deformasyonlar, kanat uçlarında oluşan deplasmanlar ile kendini göstermekte olup bu durum etkin boğaz alanının hedeflenen değerden sapmasına neden olabilmektedir. Bu sebeple ilgili yükleme koşulları altında kanatlar ve mekanizma bileşenlerinde oluşan yapısal gerilme ve gerinimlerin emniyetli sınırlar içerisinde tutulması, sistemin güvenli çalışması açısından temel bir gereklilik olarak ortaya çıkmaktadır. Buna ek olarak, nozul mekanizmasının farklı çalışma pozisyonlarında maruz kaldığı yük seviyeleri, aktüatör kuvvet ihtiyacını belirleyen önemli bir tasarım kısıtı olarak değerlendirilmektedir. Bu nedenle, kanat ucu deplasmanlarının doğru şekilde yönetilmesi ve sınırlandırılması ile birlikte, emniyetli yapısal gerilme seviyelerinin sağlanması ve aktüatör kuvvet gereksinimlerinin uygulanabilir sınırlar içerisinde tutulması hem motor verimliliği hem de sistemin yapısal bütünlüğü açısından kritik önem taşımaktadır. Bu tez kapsamında, 20 kN itki sınıfındaki tipik bir turbofan motoru için bell crank mekanizması ile tahrik edilen değişken geometrili yakınsak egzoz nozul tasarımları incelenmiştir. Tasarım çalışmaları iki temel kinematik konfigürasyon üzerinden yürütülmüştür. Birinci konfigürasyon, mevcut ticari turbofan motorlarında kullanılan referans bell crank mekanizmasını temsil ederken; ikinci konfigürasyon, mekanik avantajın artırılması amacıyla mafsal konumları revize edilmiş, tez kapsamında oluşturulmuş alternatif bir tasarımı içermektedir. Ayrıca, yakınsak tahrik ve yardımcı kanatlar için R-41 ve Inconel 738 olmak üzere iki farklı süperalaşım değerlendirilmiş ve böylece iki mekanik konfigürasyon ile iki malzeme seçeneğinin kombinasyonundan oluşan toplam dört farklı analiz varyantı tanımlanmıştır. Literatür taraması sürecinde, değişken geometrili egzoz nozul mekanizmalarına ilişkin çalışmaların büyük ölçüde akış performansı, itki karakteristikleri ve termal etkiler üzerine yoğunlaştığı; buna karşın, bell crank tahrikli yakınsak nozul mekanizmalarının kinematik yapısı, aktüatör kuvvet gereksinimleri ve aero-termal yükler altındaki yapısal davranışını birlikte ele alan çalışmaların oldukça sınırlı olduğu gözlemlenmiştir. Özellikle, termal ve yapısal analizlerin entegre edildiği, farklı kinematik konfigürasyonların ve malzeme seçeneklerinin karşılaştırmalı olarak değerlendirildiği çalışmaların literatürde ender sayıda bulunduğu tespit edilmiştir. Bu durum, mevcut çalışmanın ele aldığı problemin özgünlüğünü ve literatürdeki bilinen bir boşluğu hedef aldığını göstermektedir. Analiz sürecinde, nozuldan geçen akışın yakınsak kanatlar üzerindeki basınç dağılımını belirlemek amacıyla varsayılan termodinamik sınır koşulları altında izentropik akış yaklaşımı kullanılarak analitik hesaplamalar gerçekleştirilmiş, elde edilen sonuçlar Star-CCM+ yazılımı üzerinden gerçekleştirilen nümerik akış analizleri ile doğrulanmıştır. Bu kapsamda elde edilen basınç yüklemeleri ve eksenel doğrultudaki sıcaklık gradyanı dikkate alınarak, tüm varyantlar için akuple termal-yapısal analizler yürütülmüştür. CAD modellemeleri Siemens NX yazılımı ile hazırlanmış, sonlu elemanlar analizleri ise ANSYS Workbench ortamında yürütülmüştür. En kötü yükleme senaryosu baz alınarak von Mises gerilmeleri, yer değiştirme miktarları, gerilme emniyet faktörleri ve aktüatör kuvvet gereksinimleri analiz edilmiştir. Tanımlanan değerlendirme kriterleri çerçevesinde en uygun konfigürasyon tespit edilerek sonuçlar sunulmuştur. Gerçekleştirilen akuple termal-yapısal analizler ve ağırlıklandırılmış değerlendirme yaklaşımı sonucunda, tez kapsamında hazırlanan revize edilmiş kinematik yapıya sahip ikinci konfigürasyonun, her iki malzeme seçeneği için de daha düşük aktüatör kuvvet ihtiyacı ve daha sınırlı deformasyon seviyeleri sunduğu görülmüştür. Malzeme seçiminin ise ağırlıklı olarak yapısal emniyet faktörü üzerinde etkili olduğu, R-41 süperalaşımının her iki konfigürasyonda da daha yüksek güvenlik marjı sağladığı belirlenmiştir. Tüm kriterler birlikte değerlendirildiğinde, revize kinematik yapı ve R-41 malzeme kombinasyonunun, yapısal güvenlik, deformasyon ve aktüatör boyutlandırması açısından en uygun varyant olduğu sonucuna varılmıştır. Bu çalışma ile bell crank tahrikli egzoz nozul mekanizmasının statik yapısal davranışı kapsamlı biçimde analiz edilmiş ve gelecekte gerçekleştirilecek yorulma (fatigue) ve sürünme (creep) hasar analizleri ile CFD–FEA entegre çalışmalara yönelik sağlam bir altyapı oluşturulmuştur.
Özet (Çeviri)
Variable-geometry exhaust nozzle systems used in gas turbine engines play a decisive role in thrust generation by accelerating the high-energy exhaust flow exiting the turbine. By actively controlling the nozzle throat area, these systems enable the engine to operate efficiently over a wide range of flight conditions and power settings. In addition to their direct contribution to thrust modulation, variable-geometry nozzles support several critical performance objectives, including the enhancement of compressor stall margin, improvement of overall fuel efficiency, and expansion of aircraft maneuverability and operational envelope. Owing to these multifunctional roles, exhaust nozzle mechanisms constitute a key subsystem in modern turbofan engine architectures. The actuators responsible for driving the nozzle mechanism, together with the associated linkage system, enable precise motion of the convergent flaps, thereby allowing accurate regulation of the nozzle throat area. However, under combined aerodynamic and thermal loading conditions, elastic deformations occurring in the convergent flaps and structural components may result in noticeable tip displacements. Such deformations can lead to deviations of the effective throat area from its target value, which in turn may adversely affect engine performance and operability. Consequently, maintaining the structural stresses and deflections developed in the flaps and mechanism components within safe and acceptable limits under representative loading conditions emerges as a fundamental requirement for reliable and safe system operation. In addition, the load levels experienced by the nozzle mechanism at different operating positions are regarded as an important design constraint governing the actuator force requirements. For this reason, accurate management and limitation of flap tip displacements, ensuring safe structural stress levels, and maintaining actuator force demands within practical limits are of critical importance in terms of both engine efficiency and the structural integrity of the system. Within the scope of this thesis, variable-geometry convergent exhaust nozzle designs actuated by a bell-crank mechanism were investigated for a typical turbofan engine in the 20 kN thrust class. Bell-crank-driven mechanisms are commonly employed in commercial turbofan engines due to their compact layout and favorable force transmission characteristics. The design and analysis studies were carried out based on two main kinematic configurations. The first configuration represents a reference bell-crank mechanism employed in existing commercial turbofan engines and serves as a baseline for comparison. The second configuration involves an alternative kinematic design developed within the scope of this thesis, in which the joint locations are revised in order to improve mechanical advantage and reduce actuator force requirements. In addition to the kinematic configuration, material selection was considered as another key design variable influencing the structural response of the nozzle components. In this context, two high-temperature nickel-based superalloys, R-41 and Inconel 738, were evaluated for the convergent and seal flaps. These materials are widely used in aerospace applications due to their favorable strength, creep resistance, and thermal stability at elevated temperatures. Accordingly, a total of four distinct analysis variants were defined, consisting of all possible combinations of the two mechanical configurations and the two material options. During the literature review process, it was observed that existing studies on variable-geometry exhaust nozzle systems have predominantly focused on flow performance, thrust characteristics, and thermal effects. While these studies provide valuable insights into aerodynamic efficiency and thermodynamic behavior, investigations that simultaneously address the kinematic structure, actuator force requirements, and structural behavior of bell-crank-driven convergent nozzle mechanisms under aero-thermal loading conditions were found to be quite limited. In particular, studies integrating coupled thermal and structural analyses and presenting comparative evaluations of alternative kinematic configurations and material selections were identified as being scarce in the open literature. This observation demonstrates the originality of the problem addressed in the present study and indicates that it directly targets a clearly defined gap in existing research. In the analysis process, analytical calculations were first performed using an isentropic flow approach under assumed thermodynamic boundary conditions in order to determine the pressure distribution acting on the convergent flaps. This analytical approach enabled a rapid estimation of the aerodynamic loading environment along the nozzle axis. The obtained results were subsequently validated through numerical flow analyses conducted using the Star-CCM+ software, thereby increasing confidence in the applied loading assumptions. Based on the resulting pressure distributions and the axial temperature gradient representative of engine operating conditions, coupled thermal–structural finite element analyses were carried out for all defined variants. The three-dimensional CAD models of the nozzle mechanism and structural components were developed using Siemens NX, while the finite element simulations were conducted within the ANSYS Workbench environment. Special attention was given to mesh quality, boundary condition definition, and contact modeling to ensure reliable results. Considering the worst-case loading scenario, von Mises stress distributions, displacement magnitudes, structural safety factors, and actuator force requirements were systematically evaluated. A weighted evaluation methodology was employed to compare the performance of the different variants based on predefined criteria related to structural safety, deformation control, and actuator sizing. As a result of the coupled thermal–structural analyses and the applied weighted evaluation approach, it was observed that the second configuration with the revised kinematic structure developed within the scope of this thesis provides consistently lower actuator force requirements and more limited deformation levels for both material options. The influence of material selection was found to be most pronounced in terms of structural safety factors, with the R-41 superalloy offering higher safety margins compared to Inconel 738 in both kinematic configurations. When all evaluation criteria were considered collectively, the combination of the revised kinematic configuration and the R-41 material was concluded to be the most suitable variant in terms of structural safety, deformation control, and actuator sizing. Through this study, the static structural behavior of a bell-crank-driven convergent exhaust nozzle mechanism was comprehensively investigated under representative aero-thermal loading conditions. The findings not only provide design guidance for actuator sizing and kinematic optimization but also establish a solid analytical and numerical foundation for future research. Potential extensions of this work include fatigue and creep damage assessments, as well as fully integrated CFD–FEA studies aimed at capturing transient and life-cycle effects in variable-geometry exhaust nozzle systems.