Türkiye'deki göçmen çocukların akademik dirençliliği
Academic resilience of migrant children in Türkiye
- Tez No: 998776
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ZAFER ÇELİK
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Sosyoloji, Sociology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Akademik dirençlilik, dirençliliğin sosyolojisi, failleşme, göçmen çocuklar, Suriyeli öğrenciler, sosyal ve kültürel sermaye. Araştırmanın teorik çerçevesi, Academic resilience, agency, immigrant children, social and cultural capital, sociology of resilience, Syrian refugee students
- Yıl: 2026
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ankara Yıldırım Beyazıt Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Sosyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
Özet
Türkiye, son yıllarda zorunlu göç bağlamında dünyadaki en büyük göçmen çocuk nüfuslarından birine ev sahipliği yapmaktadır. Bu durum, göçmen çocukların eğitim deneyimlerinin ve akademik dirençlilik süreçlerinin çok boyutlu biçimde ele alınmasını gerekli kılmaktadır. Bu araştırmanın amacı, Türkiye'de yaşayan Suriyeli göçmen öğrencilerin eğitim deneyimlerinden hareketle sergiledikleri akademik dirençlilik süreçlerini sosyolojik bir perspektiften anlamaktır. Çalışma, literatürde göçmen çocukların eğitimine ilişkin ağırlıklı olarak uyum sorunları, akademik başarısızlık ve yapısal dezavantajlara odaklanan yaklaşımların ötesine geçerek, zorlayıcı koşullar altında eğitime tutunabilen öğrencilerin geliştirdikleri baş etme mekanizmalarını ve dirençlilik pratiklerini görünür kılmayı amaçlamaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
In recent years, Türkiye has hosted one of the largest populations of migrant children in the world within the context of forced migration. This situation necessitates a multidimensional examination of migrant children's educational experiences and academic resilience processes. The aim of this study is to understand, from a sociological perspective, the processes of academic resilience demonstrated by Syrian migrant students living in Türkiye, drawing on their educational experiences. Moving beyond dominant approaches in the literature that primarily focus on adaptation problems, academic failure, and structural disadvantages in migrant children's education, the study seeks to make visible the coping mechanisms and resilience practices developed by students who are able to remain engaged in education under challenging conditions. The theoretical framework of the research is grounded in capital-based approaches that emphasize the determining role of social and cultural capital, alongside a structuration perspective that addresses processes of agency formation developed in response to structural constraints. Conducted within a basic qualitative research design, the study is based on in-depth interviews with Syrian students at the upper secondary level (11th and 12th grades) who have demonstrated academic resilience by remaining in education in comparison to their peers who experienced school dropout, as well as with their teachers and parents. The findings reveal that academic resilience cannot be explained solely by individual characteristics, but is shaped by multi-layered social processes, including family capital, school climate, teacher support, and peer relationships. By focusing on the academic resilience practices developed through multi-layered social relations and institutional support, the study contributes to a reconceptualization of educational success for migrant children beyond narratives of risk and structural disadvantage.