Büyükannelere verilen eğitimin bebek bakımında özgüven ve kaygı üzerine etkisinin incelenmesi
Investigation of the impact of education given to grandmothers on their self-confidence in baby care and anxiety
- Tez No: 998853
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. PINAR SERÇEKUŞ AK
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum, Hemşirelik, Obstetrics and Gynecology, Nursing
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Antenatal Eğitim, Kaygı, Özgüven, Torun Bakımı, Antenatal Education, Anxiety, Self-Confidence, Caring for Grandchildren
- Yıl: 2026
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Pamukkale Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Doğum ve Kadın Hastalıkları Hemşireliği Bilim Dalı
Özet
Amaç: Büyükannelere verilen doğum öncesi eğitimin kaygı, bebek bakımında özgüven ve bilgi üzerine etkisinin incelenmesidir. Gereç ve Yöntemler: Bu araştırma, iki grubun karşılaştırıldığı (müdahale-kontrol) randomize kontrollü deneysel bir çalışma olarak yürütülmüştür. Araştırmaya her bir grup için 25 olmak üzere toplamda 50 büyükanne alınmıştır. Büyükannelere online platformlar aracılığı (sosyal medya vb.) ile ulaşılmıştır. Müdahale grubuna haftada bir kez olmak üzere 3 hafta süren yüz yüze eğitim verilmiştir. Kontrol grubu rutin bakım almıştır. Veriler Tanıtıcı Bilgi Formu, Torun Bakımına Yönelik Bilgi Ölçme Anketi, Pharis Özgüven Ölçeği ve Durumluluk Sürekli Kaygı Envanteri ile toplanmıştır. Demografik değişkenler açısından gruplar arasında fark olup olmasının saptanmasında Mann Whitney U testi ve Ki- Kare testleri kullanılmıştır. Gruplar arasında Pharis Özgüven Ölçeği ve Durumluluk Sürekli Kaygı Envanteri ve Torun Bakımına Yönelik Bilgi Ölçme Anketi puanları arasındaki farkın saptanmasında Mann Whitney U testi kullanılmıştır. Bulgular: Müdahale grubundaki büyük annelerin, kontrol grubuna göre eğitim sonrasında torun bakımına yönelik bilgi puanı ve Pharis öz-güven ölçeği puanları anlamlı biçimde artmıştır (sırasıyla, p<0,001, p<0,001). Gruplar arasında eğitim sonrası durumluluk kaygı puanları azalmış (p<0,050), süreklilik kaygı puanlarında ise anlamlı fark bulunmamıştır (p>0,050). Sonuç: Büyükannelere verilen eğitim programının büyükannelerin özgüvenini ve torun bakımına yönelik bilgiyi arttırdığı, durumluluk kaygıyı azalttığı ancak süreklilik kaygısı üzerinde etkili olmadığı ortaya koyulmuştur.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: The aim of this study was to examine the effect of prenatal education provided to grandmothers on anxiety and self-confidence in infant care. Materials and Methods: This research was conducted as a randomized controlled experimental study comparing two groups (intervention–control). The study sample consisted of 50 grandmothers, with 25 participants in each group. Grandmothers were recruited through online platforms (e.g., social media). The intervention group received training for three weeks by the researchers on infant care and coping with new role responsibilities, while the control group received routine care. Data were collected using the Introductory Information Form, the Questionnaire on Knowledge of Grandchild Care, the Pharis Self-Confidence Scale, and the State-Trait Anxiety Inventory. Data analysis was performed using SPSS version 23.0. The significance level was set at α=0.05. The Mann–Whitney U test and Chi-square test were used to determine differences between groups in demographic variables. The Mann–Whitney U test was used to examine differences between groups in Pharis Self-Confidence and State-Trait Anxiety scores. Results: A total of 50 grandmothers (25 intervention, 25 control) participated in the study. There were no significant differences between the groups in terms of socio-demographic characteristics and baseline scale scores. After the intervention, the intervention group showed significant improvements: scores on the Grandchild Care Scale increased (p<0,001), Pharis Self-Confidence Scale scores increased (p<0,001), and State Anxiety scores decreased (p<0,050). However, there was no significant change in Trait Anxiety scores (p>0,050). No significant differences were found between pre- and post-test scores in the control group. Overall, the findings indicate that the education program increased grandmothers' self-confidence, reduced their state anxiety, and improved their infant care practices. Conclusion: This study examined the effect of education provided to grandmothers on their self-confidence and anxiety levels in infant care. The findings demonstrated that the training program increased grandmothers' self-confidence, reduced their state anxiety, and improved their caregiving practices toward grandchildren, whereas it had no significant effect on trait anxiety. In conclusion, structured educational programs for grandmothers were found to enhance both the quality of family caregiving and the psychosocial well-being of grandmothers.