İksa sistemlerinde köşe etkisinin iki boyutlu ve üç boyutlu sonlu eleman analiz yöntemi ile karşılaştırmalı analizi
Comparative evaluation of corner effects in retaining structures based on 2D and 3D finite element analyses
  1. Tez No: 999513
  2. Yazar: BARKIN TORUN
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. BERRAK TEYMÜR
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: İnşaat Mühendisliği, Civil Engineering
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Beton kazıklar, Temel kazıları, Zemin ankrajları, Concrete piles, Foundation excavations, Soil anchors
  7. Yıl: 2026
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İnşaat Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Zemin Mekaniği ve Geoteknik Mühendisliği Bilim Dalı
Özet
Bu tezde iki boyutlu ve üç boyutlu sonlu elemanlar yöntemi kullanılarak, birden fazla kademeli çelik strut ve ankrajlarla desteklenen fore kazıklı derin kazı iksa sistemi analiz edilmiştir. İki boyutlu ve üç boyutlu analizlerde köşe etkisinin anlaşılabilmesi için statik ve sismik durumlarda yatay deplasmanlar, normal kuvvet, kesme kuvveti, moment, ankraj ve çelik strut gerilme değerleri incelenmiştir. Bu kapsamda örnek çalışma olarak Beşiktaş, Balmumcu'da inşa edilmekte olan binaların kazısında uygulanan fore kazık, öngermeli ankraj ve çelik strutlardan oluşan iksa sistemi dikkate alınmıştır. Derin kazı iki boyutlu ve üç boyutlu sonlu eleman modellenmesi yöntemi ile çözülmüştür. Analizi yapılan iksa kesitlerinde iki boyutlu analizlerde dört farklı köşe için dört farklı kesit çözülmüştür. Üç boyutlu analizlerde ise tek bir analiz modeli oluşturulmuştur. Bu analizlerin sonuçları statik ve sismik durumlar kendi içlerinde olacak şekilde karşılaştırmalı olarak incelenmiştir. Analizlerde 20 m ila 23 m aralığında değişen derinliklerdeki kazı çukurları modellenmiş olup, zemin birimleri sondaj loglarında belirtildiği üzere yüzeyden itibaren 1.5 m dolgu tabakası, bu tabakanın altında 3 m kalınlığında kaya parçalı kumlu siltli kil tabakası ve devamında kumtaşı – kiltaşı ardalanması olarak tanımlanmıştır. Zemin birimlerine ait mühendislik parametreleri saha ve laboratuvar deneylerinden elde edilen verilere göre girilmiş olup, zemin modeli olarak dolgu ve kaya parçalı kumlu siltli kil tabakaları için elasto-plastik malzeme modeli olan Hardening Soil zemin modeli ve kumtaşı – kiltaşı ardalanması için Mohr – Coulomb zemin modeli kullanılmıştır. Söz konusu proje sahasında yer altı suyu tespit edilmediğinden ötürü drenajlı malzeme tipi seçilmiştir. Kazı destek sistemi yatay aralığı 85cm olan Φ65 cm çaplı fore kazıklardan oluşmaktadır. Yatay destek sistemi olarak 3 x 0.6" öngermeli ankraj ve Φ80 cm çaplı, t = 20mm kalınlıklı çelik strut kullanılmıştır. Öngermeli ankrajların yatay aralıkları 1.7m'dir. Öngermeli ankraj uzunlukları 17m ile 21m arasında değişmektedir. Halatlara 300 kN'luk öngerme yükü uygulanmıştır. Çelik strut yatay aralığı 2.5 m olarak tanımlanmıştır. Kazı modeli 24 fazda çözülmüş ve analizler sonlandırılmıştır. Sismik durum analizi yapılırken pseudostatik durum analizi yapılmıştır. İlgili bölgenin deprem parametreleri seçilerek iki boyutlu ve üç boyutlu analizlerde yatay ve düşey deprem ivmeleri verilmiştir. Analiz sonuçlarında, üç boyutlu analiz köşe rijitliğini iki boyutlu analize göre daha iyi yansıttığı için analiz sonuçlarına göre yatay deplasmanlarda üç boyutlu analizde, iki boyutlu analize göre daha düşük sonuçlar elde edilmiştir. Normal kuvvet, kesme kuvveti ve moment sonuçları incelendiğinde iki boyutlu analiz kapsamında üç boyutlu analize göre daha konservatif ve büyük sonuçlar elde edilmiştir. Ankraj bölgelerinde her iki analiz için de benzer sonuçlar elde edilse de çelik strut bölgelerinde elde edilen normal kuvvet, kesme kuvveti ve moment değerleri üç boyutlu analiz sonucunun, iki boyutlu analiz sonucuna göre daha gerçekçi sonuçlar elde edileceğini göstermiştir. Ankraj gerilmeleri her iki analiz tipinde de benzer sonuçlar elde edilmiş olsa bile, çelik strut gerilmeleri iki boyutlu analizlerde üç boyutlu analizlere göre çok daha yüksek sonuçlar elde edilmiştir. Sonuç olarak, PLAXIS 3D analizleri yapılarak, üç boyutlu yük aktarımını daha iyi temsil ederek daha düşük ve dengeli iç kuvvetler elde edilmiştir, ancak PLAXIS 2D analizleri kapsamında, bu çalışmada incelenen tüm köşeler için kesme kuvveti ve moment kuvveti açısından daha konservatif sonuçlar elde edilmiştir. Bu sonuçlar incelendiğinde, PLAXIS 2D analiz sonuçlarının kontrol edici olarak değerlendirilmesi, tasarımın güvenli tarafta kalması açısından daha uygun olacağı değerlendirilmiştir. PLAXIS 3D analizleri mühendislik uygulamalarında daha ekonomik ve gerçekçi çözümler elde etmek, iç kuvvetlerin üç boyutlu dağılımını doğru bir şekilde göstermek ve sistem davranışını bütüncül olarak daha iyi anlamak için PLAXIS 2D analizine karşılık kullanılması önerilmektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
This study investigates the behavior of a deep excavation support system constructed using bored piles, prestressed anchors, and multi-level steel struts through both two-dimensional (2D) and three-dimensional (3D) finite element analyses. The primary objective of the project is to ensure the safe and efficient construction of deep excavations by implementing a structurally reliable retaining system. Particular emphasis is placed on understanding the influence of corner effects, which cannot be fully captured in conventional two-dimensional analyses but play a critical role in real-world excavation behavior. The case study considered in this research corresponds to an ongoing construction project located in Balmumcu, Beşiktaş, where a deep excavation system has been implemented for structural development purposes. The excavation area has approximate plan dimensions of 100 m × 50 m, representing a large-scale excavation in an urban environment. Due to the scale and complexity of the excavation, the interaction between structural elements and surrounding soil mass, especially at corner regions, becomes highly significant. The excavation depths modeled in this study range between 20 m and 23 m. The subsurface conditions were defined based on borehole logs obtained from site investigations. The soil profile consists of three primary layers: a 1.5 m thick fill layer at the surface, followed by a 3 m thick layer of sandy silty clay with gravel content, and finally a formation of alternating sandstone and claystone, which is considered as weathered rock. The engineering properties of these layers were determined based on field and laboratory test results. The fill layer is characterized by a unit weight of 18 kN/m³, cohesion of 1 kPa, friction angle of 25°, and an elastic modulus (E₅₀) of 20 MPa. The sandy silty clay layer has similar unit weight but higher cohesion (5 kPa) and stiffness (E₅₀ = 50 MPa). The underlying sandstone–claystone formation exhibits significantly higher strength and stiffness parameters, with a unit weight of 21 kN/m³, cohesion of 20 kPa, friction angle of 33°, and E₅₀ of 225 MPa. In the numerical modeling, the Hardening Soil model was employed for the fill and sandy silty clay layers to capture non-linear stress-strain behavior more accurately. For the sandstone–claystone formation, the Mohr–Coulomb model was adopted due to its suitability for relatively stiff and rock-like materials. Since no groundwater table was encountered at the site, all materials were defined under drained conditions. The excavation support system consists of bored piles with a diameter of 65 cm and a center-to-center spacing of 85 cm. These piles were modeled using plate elements in the finite element software, and interface elements were assigned to simulate soil-structure interaction. The lateral support system includes prestressed anchors and steel struts. The anchors were modeled as node-to-node anchor elements, while the steel struts were defined as fixed-end anchor elements. The anchors consist of 3 × 0.6" tendons with horizontal spacing of 1.7 m and lengths varying between 17 m and 21 m. A prestressing force of 300 kN was applied to each anchor. The steel struts have a diameter of 80 cm, a thickness of 20 mm, and are spaced at 2.5 m intervals. The excavation process was simulated in 24 construction stages to realistically represent the sequential excavation and support installation. A fine mesh density was used in all models to improve the accuracy of the results, particularly in regions where stress concentrations are expected, such as near structural elements and corner zones. In addition to the numerical modeling of the excavation system, a validation study was performed to assess the reliability of the two-dimensional finite element model. For this purpose, potential failure mechanisms and slip surfaces obtained from PLAXIS 2D analyses were evaluated and compared. The computed shear failure surfaces (slip circles) were examined through strength reduction analyses, and their consistency with expected geotechnical behavior was verified. The comparison of these slip surfaces, presented and discussed through illustrative slides in the study, demonstrated that the numerical model produces realistic and mechanically consistent failure patterns. This validation step confirms the adequacy and reliability of the selected soil models, material parameters, and boundary conditions used in the 2D analyses. For the two-dimensional analyses, four different cross-sections corresponding to four distinct corner conditions were analyzed separately. In contrast, a single comprehensive model was developed for the three-dimensional analysis, allowing for the full spatial interaction of the excavation system to be captured. This distinction is crucial for evaluating the corner effect, which arises due to the increased stiffness provided by the intersecting retaining walls. Seismic effects were incorporated using a pseudostatic approach. The seismic coefficients were determined based on data obtained from the AFAD Interactive Earthquake Hazard Map. Horizontal (kₕ) and vertical (kᵥ) seismic acceleration coefficients were calculated using the reduction factors specified in the Turkish Regulation on Excavation Support Structures (KDYY). These coefficients were applied consistently in both 2D and 3D analyses to enable a direct comparison of their effects on system behavior. The results of the analyses were evaluated in terms of horizontal displacements, axial forces, shear forces, bending moments, and stress distributions in anchors and steel struts. One of the most significant findings is that the three-dimensional analysis captures the corner stiffness effect more effectively than the two-dimensional approach. As a result, the horizontal displacements obtained from the 3D model are consistently lower than those predicted by the 2D analyses. In terms of internal forces, including axial force, shear force, and bending moment, the two-dimensional analyses generally produced higher and more conservative values compared to the three-dimensional model. This trend is particularly evident in the steel strut elements, where the 2D analysis tends to overestimate force demands due to the absence of spatial load redistribution mechanisms present in 3D systems. Although anchor forces were found to be relatively similar in both analysis approaches, the stresses in steel struts were significantly higher in the 2D results. These findings are consistent with previous studies in the literature. For instance, studies by Lee et al. (1998) and Ou et al. (1996) have demonstrated that three-dimensional analyses provide a more realistic representation of excavation behavior, especially in capturing corner effects and load redistribution. However, they also highlight that two-dimensional analyses tend to yield conservative results, which can be advantageous from a design safety perspective. From an engineering standpoint, the results indicate that while 3D analyses offer a more accurate and economical representation of structural behavior, 2D analyses remain valuable as a conservative design tool. In practice, it is recommended that 2D analyses be used for preliminary design and safety verification, while 3D analyses be employed to optimize the design and better understand system performance. In conclusion, this study demonstrates that the use of three-dimensional finite element analysis provides a more comprehensive understanding of deep excavation systems by accurately capturing spatial interactions and corner effects. However, due to their conservative nature, two-dimensional analyses should still be considered as controlling in design to ensure safety. The combined use of both approaches is therefore recommended to achieve both reliability and cost-efficiency in engineering practice.