Yeni Kantçı hukuk bilimi: Marburg ve Heidelberg okullarının hukuk teorisinin incelenmesi
Neo-Kantian jurisprudence: An examination of the legal theories of the Marburg and Heidelberg schools
- Tez No: 999536
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. SERCAN GÜRLER
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Felsefe, Hukuk, Philosophy, Law
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Hukuk Bilimi, Yeni Kantçılık, Marburg Okulu, Heidelberg Okulu, Hukuk Felsefesi, Legal Science, Neo-Kantianism, Marburg School, Heidelberg School, Philosophy of Law, Law philosophy
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Kamu Hukuku Ana Bilim Dalı
Özet
Bu çalışma 19-20. yy.'da Almanya'da ortaya çıkan Yeni Kantçı felsefî hareketin hukuk bilimi teorisini ele almaktadır. Felsefî bir hareket olarak Yeni Kantçılar, felsefenin gözden düştüğü, doğa bilimleri metodolojisinin hâkim bilim paradigması olduğu bir dönemde ortaya çıkarak Kant'ın bilgi teorisine geri dönmeyi teklif etmişlerdir. Bu kapsamda özellikle bilginin a priori temellerini ortaya koymaya çalışan transandantal felsefeyi benimsemişlerdir. Kant'ı transandantal metodu kullanarak aşmaya çalışan Yeni Kantçı yaklaşım içerisinde iki ana akım düşünce okulu bulunmaktadır. Bunlar mantıkçı bir felsefe geliştiren Marburg Okulu ve değer yönelimli bir felsefe geliştiren Heidelberg Okulu'dur. Hukuk bilimi alanında Marburg Okulu'nu Rudolf Stammler ve Hans Kelsen temsil etmektedir. Bu okulun ana amacı hukukun mantıkî a priori formunu ortaya koymaktır. Bu amaçla saf hukuk bilimini geliştirmeye çalışmışlardır. Bunu yaparken özellikle Marburg Okulu'nun önemli filozofu Hermann Cohen'in metodolojisine dayanmışlardır. Heidelberg Okulu'na gelince, bu okulda Heinrich Rickert'in metodolojisine dayanan değer temelli bir hukuk teorisi geliştirilmiştir. Okulun hukuk bilimi alanındaki temsilcileri olan Emil Lask ve Gustav Radbruch, hukuku bir kültür bilimi olarak ele alarak üç boyutlu bir hukuk anlayışı benimsemişlerdir. Bu okulda hukukî gerçeklik ile hukukî değer arasındaki ilişki üzerinde durularak hukukî bilginin imkânı tartışılmıştır. Çalışmamızda Yeni Kantçı Okulların hukuk bilimi teorileri kendi içerisinde ve diğer hukuk felsefesi ekolleriyle mukâyeseli olarak incelenmiştir. Bu inceleme neticesinde, çalışmada ele alınan Yeni Kantçı hukukçuların doğru şekilde anlaşılabilmesi için Yeni Kantçı yaklaşımlarının dikkate alınmasının elzem olduğu gösterilerek bu hukukçuları farklı tasnifler altında incelemek yerine Yeni Kantçı ekol altında incelemek teklif edilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
This study addresses the legal science theory of the Neo-Kantian philosophical movement that emerged in Germany in the 19th and 20th centuries. As a philosophical movement, Neo-Kantianism emerged during a period when philosophy had fallen into disrepute, and the methodology of the natural sciences had become the dominant scientific paradigm. The Neo-Kantians developed their theories of science within the“Wissenschaft”tradition, which was profoundly influenced by Immanuel Kant's philosophy. A distinctive feature of this theory, which developed within the Continental European context, is that it envisaged a broader possibility of knowledge, in contrast to the empirical natural sciences approach, a product of the Anglo-Saxon philosophical tradition often termed“Science”. Within this framework, the Neo-Kantians likewise proposed a return to Kant's theory of knowledge. The most distinctive feature of the Neo-Kantians is their reliance on transcendental philosophy, which seeks to reveal the a priori foundations of knowledge. According to this philosophy, the subject is not a passive receiver in the face of the object of knowledge but possesses an active and constitutive role. Another manifestation of the Kantian understanding in the Neo-Kantians is their distinction between the causal natural sciences and the human sciences, based on Kant's separation of theoretical and practical reason. According to them, human sciences cannot be studied using natural sciences methods. Within the Neo-Kantian approach, which sought to surpass Kant by using the transcendental method, different schools emerged due to different interpretations of Kant. Two of these schools became prominent mainstream schools of thought. These are the Marburg School, which developed a logical philosophy, and the Heidelberg School, which developed a value-oriented philosophy. In the field of legal science, the Marburg School is represented by Rudolf Stammler and Hans Kelsen. The fundamental aim of this school is to reveal the logical a priori form of law by purging it of empirical factual content and metaphysical values. In doing so, they relied particularly on the methodology of Hermann Cohen, an important philosopher of the Marburg School. In accordance with the Marburg School's approach, the rigid dualism between“Sein”(is) / content and“Sollen”(ought) / form was decisive. Legal science, which belongs to the realm of“Sollen”, must also be studied using the methods of pure legal science. In our thesis, it is argued that this theory was initiated by Stammler and continued by Kelsen. As for the Heidelberg School, a value-based legal theory grounded in the methodology of Heinrich Rickert was developed within this school. The thinkers considered as the school's representatives in the field of legal science are Emil Lask and Gustav Radbruch. In line with Rickert's methodology, these thinkers treated law as a cultural science and examined it with a value-based approach. This school assessed that the distinction between the dimensions of reality and validity created a crisis for knowledge, and fields like law, as cultural sciences, emerged as an intermediary realm. Thus, the three-dimensional approach to law was developed in Heidelberg. In this school as well, the Neo-Kantian Heidelberg approach, which Lask introduced into the field of legal science, was continued by Radbruch. In our study, the traces of Neo-Kantian theses in the aforementioned thinkers were traced. The similarities and differences between these Neo-Kantian schools were compared. It was concluded that despite many differences, these two schools share more common characteristics and present the appearance of a single tradition. The legal science theories of Neo-Kantian schools were examined comparatively with each other and with other schools of legal philosophy. Simultaneously, by comparing the ideas of this school with Kant's ideas, it was concluded that the Neo-Kantians, who possess a Kantian approach in terms of epistemology and methodology, developed a theory in the field of legal philosophy that is entirely different from Kant's. Our study has proven that legal theories are based on philosophical assumptions. The conclusion drawn from this is that, in order to properly understand the Neo-Kantian jurists discussed in the study, it is essential to take their Neo-Kantian approaches into account. It is proposed as a more beneficial method to study Neo-Kantian jurists under the Neo-Kantian school rather than under different classifications. Furthermore, by tracing the tradition of the tradition in Turkey, the“Neo-Kantian Istanbul School”, a unique approach that originates from Neo-Kantianism and blends with natural law theory, has also been examined. It has been determined that this school was particularly influenced by the Heidelberg School. At the end of the study, it is concluded that Neo-Kantian theory has the potential to answer many of the problems that legal science faces today and that it remains relevant. However, by criticizing the Neo-Kantians' development of an approach based purely on knowledge and detached from being, the study emphasizes the need to move beyond Neo-Kantianism itself.