İnsan-robo danışman etkileşiminde güven
Trust in Human-Robo-Advisor Interaction
- Tez No: 1010457
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ AYŞE ELVAN BAYRAKTAROĞLU
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Endüstri ve Endüstri Mühendisliği, Industrial and Industrial Engineering
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Antropomorfizm, Davranışsal finans, Müşteri güveni, Robo danışman, Anthropomorphism, Behavioral finance, Customer trust, Robo advisor
- Yıl: 2026
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Endüstri Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Endüstri Mühendisliği Bilim Dalı
Özet
Bir teknolojinin bireyler tarafından benimsenmesinde güven kritik bir etmen olmakla birlikte, insan-yapay zekâ ilişkisinin giderek önem kazandığı finansal karar süreçlerinde özellikle insansı tasarım unsurlarının kullanıcı güveni üzerindeki rolü önemli bir araştırma alanı hâline gelmiştir. Bunun yanı sıra, bireylerin algıları ve finansal davranış eğilimleri de yapay zekâ destekli yatırım süreçlerini etkileyen temel unsurlar arasında yer almaktadır. Finansal robo danışmanlar ile kullanıcılar arasındaki güvenin hem öznel hem de davranışsal boyutlarıyla ele alınması, güvenin yatırım kararlarına nasıl yansıdığının anlaşılması açısından büyük önem taşımaktadır. Ancak, insan–yapay zekâ etkileşimi çerçevesindeki mevcut çalışmalarda kullanıcıların güven dinamiklerinin çoğunlukla sınırlı ve yüzeysel biçimde incelendiği görülmektedir. Bu çalışma, üretken yapay zekâ ve akıllı teknolojilerin günlük yaşamdaki rolünün hızla dönüşmesiyle birlikte önem kazanan insan-yapay zekâ etkileşiminde, güven olgusunu finansal teknolojiler bağlamında çok boyutlu bir perspektiften incelemeyi amaçlamaktadır. Bu doğrultuda, insansı tasarım unsurları, algılanan insansılık, finansal davranış eğilimleri ile öznel ve davranışsal güven arasındaki ilişkiler bütüncül bir yaklaşımla ele alınmıştır. Araştırma kapsamında, farklı çevrimiçi oturumlarda rastgele atama yöntemiyle oluşturulan iki deney grubunda yer alan katılımcılardan (N = 62), dört farklı hisse senedine on iki tur boyunca yatırım yapmaları istenmiştir. Her iki grupta da yatırım sürecinde finansal robo danışmandan destek alma seçeneği sunulmuş, ancak ilk grupta daha insansı, ikinci grupta ise daha robotik bir tasarıma sahip robo danışman kullanılmıştır. İnsansı tasarım algısını güçlendirmek amacıyla insansı robo danışman, isim, avatar, selamlaşma, kendini tanıtma, emoji kullanımı ve samimi bir ifade dili gibi unsurlarla tasarlanmıştır. Kullanıcı güvenini etkileyebileceği öngörülen kayıptan kaçınma ve risk eğilimi, finansal davranış eğilimleri kapsamında araştırmaya dâhil edilmiştir. Deney öncesinde ve sonrasında uygulanan anketler aracılığıyla katılımcıların demografik özellikleri, finansal davranış eğilimleri, algılanan insansılık düzeyleri ve öznel güvenleri hakkında bilgi toplanmıştır. Finansal davranış modelleri, algılanan insansılık ve öznel güven literatürden destek alınarak tanımlanan beşli Likert tipi ölçeklerle değerlendirilirken, davranışsal güven katılımcıların robo danışman tavsiyelerine uyum düzeylerini yansıtan tavsiye ağırlığı metriği üzerinden ölçülmüştür. Elde edilen bulgular, finansal robo danışmanlara yönelik güvenin çok boyutlu ve dinamik bir yapı sergilediğini ortaya koymaktadır. İlk olarak, daha insansı robo danışmanın tasarımında tercih edilen unsurlar farklı deney gruplarındaki katılımcıların öznel güven algıları üzerinde anlamlı bir fark yaratmamıştır. Benzer biçimde, insansı tasarım unsurlarının algılanan insansılık düzeyinde de anlamlı bir farklılık oluşturmadığı görülmüştür. Bununla birlikte, algılanan insansılık ile öznel güven arasında zayıf-orta düzeyde anlamlı bir ilişki tespit edilmiş olup (p = 0.028, düzeltilmiş R² = 0.062), bu bulgu robo danışmanın daha insansı algılanmasının öznel güven üzerinde etkili olabileceğine işaret etmektedir. Algılanan insansılık, öznel güven ve davranışsal güven arasında ikili düzeyde anlamlı ilişkiler saptanmasına rağmen, öznel güvenin diğer iki değişken arasında aracı rol üstlendiğine dair de bulguya ulaşılamamıştır. Çok değişkenli ana model anlamlı bulunsa da bu modelin sonuçları, görsel ve sözel insansı tasarım unsurlarının davranışsal güven üzerinde anlamlı ancak doğrudan etkisinin sınırlı olduğunu, buna karşılık öznel güvenin davranışsal güven adına güçlü ve anlamlı bir etmen olduğunu göstermektedir (p = 0.0114, düzeltilmiş R² = 0.145). Bu sonuç, insansı tasarım unsurlarının davranışsal güveni dolaylı ve sezgisel mekanizmalar aracılığıyla etkileyebildiğini ve öznel güveninin davranışsal güven üzerindeki belirleyici etkisinin, bireylerin algısal düzeyde geliştirdikleri güvenin yatırım kararlarına ve davranışlarına yansıyabilmesi açısından önemli bir ön koşul olduğunu ortaya koymaktadır. Ek olarak, finansal davranış eğilimlerinin davranışsal güven üzerinde anlamlı bir etkisine de rastlanamamıştır. Bu durum, klasik yatırım süreçlerinden farklı olarak robo danışmanlarla etkileşimde, finansal profil farklılıklarının ve davranışsal eğilimlerin yatırım kararları adına daha sınırlı bir rol oynayabileceğini düşündürmektedir. Sonuç olarak bu çalışma, finansal robo danışmanlara karşı geliştirilen güven olgusunun yalnızca tasarımsal özellikler üzerinden değil, kullanıcı algıları, psikolojik durumlar ve etkileşim bağlamı ile değerlendirilerek ele alınması gerektiğini göstermektedir. Elde edilen bulgular, insan-yapay zekâ etkileşimi literatürüne kuramsal katkılar sunmanın yanı sıra, kullanıcı güveni odaklı robo danışman tasarımlarına yönelik uygulamaya dönük önemli çıkarımlar sağlamaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
With recent advances in information technology infrastructure and algorithms, the role of generative artificial intelligence (genAI) has rapidly evolved from a tool to a partner in daily life. Trust has become a critical factor in sustaining and supporting this emerging form of human–AI interaction, which can be shaped by anthropomorphic design elements. Especially in financial services, trust influences users' perceptions of ease, intention to use, and preferences. Robo-advisors as one of financial genAI technologies offer many benefits such as cost-efficient, objective, and quick decision-making support and personalized investment portfolios however, they are still not sufficiently integrated into investment processes for many users. In current studies on trust in human–AI interaction, the dynamics of user trust and its relationship with investors' financial decisions have mostly been addressed superficially. Additionally, impacts of human-like design characteristics of robo-advisors on trust and investors' portfolio preferences have not been examined regarding financial behavioral models from a wide perspective. This study aims to examine the multidimensional nature of trust in human–robo-advisor interaction by investigating the roles of anthropomorphic design elements, perceived anthropomorphism, subjective trust, and behavioral trust within a financial decision-making context. Drawing on theories of human–AI interaction and behavioral finance, the research aims to understand whether anthropomorphic design elements are sufficient to foster trust and influence users' investment-related behaviors. Regarding the psychology literature in human-human relationships, in this study trust was addressed in two dimensions: subjective trust which describes self-reported and perceived trust by the user and behavioral trust which is reflected in users' behaviors. Besides, the effects of human-like characteristics of robo-advisors on trust were measured by not only design elements but also perceived humanness. Given that financial decisions are influenced by emotional factors and investors have a tendency to make irrational decisions under high risk involving investment processes, which is called financial behavioral tendency, the following hypotheses were developed and H5 was demonstrated as the main research model of this study. H1: Participants interacting with an anthropomorphic robo-advisor show significantly different levels of subjective trust than those interacting with a non-anthropomorphic robo-advisor. H2: Participants interacting with an anthropomorphic robo-advisor show significantly different levels of perceived humanness than those interacting with a non-anthropomorphic robo-advisor. H3: Perceived humanness significantly affects subjective trust. H4: Perceived humanness, through the mediating role of subjective trust, significantly affects behavioral trust. H5: Financial behavioral tendencies, anthropomorphic design elements, and subjective trust significantly affect behavioral trust. A total of 74 participants were recruited via snowball sampling, with 62 completing the experiment. Demographic data showed a balanced distribution across gender, age, and education levels. Two groups participated in a realistic investment simulation using either a more human-like or a more robotic robo-advisor. The experiment aimed to measure the impact of these anthropomorpic design features on subjective trust, perceived humanness, and behavioral trust. Participants were randomly assigned the simulation. Before the simulation, participants completed a pre-survey to gather demographic information, investment preferences, and financial behavior tendencies. Based on the literature, the most influential financial behavioral tendencies examined were overconfidence, loss aversion, regret aversion, and risk propensity. After the examination of consistency scales overconfidence and regret aversion were removed from the model. To manipulate the humanness of robo-advisors by anthropomorphic design elements, an avatar, a name (“Finza”), self-introduction, greetings, and emotional expressions were used in the human-like robo-advisor. The robotic robo-advisor, on the other hand, did not use these elements and was referred to simply as“Robo-Advisor”. The simulation involved investing 100,000 TL in four different stocks (STK1, STK2, STK3, and STK4) over twelve rounds. Each round had two different steps: the pre-investment (investment planning) step and the investment step. Participants could seek advice from the robo-advisor only in investment steps during the simulation. The adaptation of the robo-advisor's recommendations was measured by the portfolio difference between the pre-investment and investment steps regarding the robo-advisor's recommendation. This measurement is called weight of advice (WoA) and WoA was used to detect behavioral trust. The study also included post-simulation surveys to assess participants' perceived humanness and subjective trust levels. Subjective trust and perceived humanness were measured through a validated 1-5 Likert-type scale adapted from prior literature. For evaluation of H1 and H2 hypotheses, t-tests were used and no significant difference was found between experimental groups in subjective trust or perceived humanness, leading to the rejection of these hypotheses (p-value=0.493, p-value=0.086). Additionally, subjective trust did not mediate the relationship between perceived humanness and behavioral trust; thus, H4 hypothesis was rejected as a result of mediator analysis with bootstrap (p-value=0.537). Besides, H3 and H5 were supported, which were measured by OLS regressions. So, a weak but significant relationship was found between perceived humanness and subjective trust (p-value=0.028, adj.R2=0.062). The main model also showed that anthropomorphic design elements and subjective trust had a significant effect on behavioral trust, but solely financial behavior tendencies did not (p-value=0.0114, adj. R2=0.145). The findings reveal that trust in robo-advisors is a complex and dynamic construct shaped by multiple perceptual and psychological factors. Results indicate that visual and verbal anthropomorphic design elements alone are not sufficient to directly generate subjective or behavioral trust. While anthropomorphic design features exhibit a small but significant direct effect on behavioral trust, their primary influence operates indirectly through users' subjective trust perceptions. Subjective trust emerges as a critical antecedent of behavioral trust, highlighting the importance of cognitively formed trust in translating into actual behavior. In contrast, financial behavioral tendencies do not show a significant effect on behavioral trust, suggesting that individual financial profiles may play a more limited role in human–robo-advisor interactions compared to traditional investment contexts. This study is subject to several limitations that should be considered when interpreting the findings. First, the sample was restricted to a specific geographic region and demographic group, which may limit the generalizability of the results. Second, individual differences in financial literacy and prior experience with financial technologies were not fully controlled for, potentially influencing trust-related evaluations. Finally, although the investment simulation provided a controlled experimental setting, it may not fully capture the stress, uncertainty, and risk dynamics present in real-world financial decision-making contexts. Regarding these limitations, future research should explore stronger experimental manipulations of anthropomorphic features and integrate more advanced language models to better observe their effects on trust formation. Additionally, incorporating a broader set of psychological and contextual variables, such as social environment, AI literacy, and perceived stress, could offer a more comprehensive understanding of trust dynamics in human-robo-advisor interaction. Cross-cultural studies are also recommended to examine how cultural norms and values shape trust in AI-driven financial services across different contexts. Finally, future research in a visionary perspective may extend beyond human-robo-advisor interaction by examining scenarios in so reconceptualizing trust within robo-advisor-AI processes where humans only play the role of end users. The findings contribute to both the theoretical understanding of trust in AI financial services and the practical design of more reliable and user-centered robo-advisory systems. This study contributes to the literature by clearly distinguishing between anthropomorphic design elements and perceived humanness, demonstrating their differential roles in the formation of subjective and behavioral trust. The findings further emphasize that trust is not only driven by anthropomorphic design but also is strongly influenced by users' perceptions and psychological characteristics. From a practical standpoint, the results suggest that designers and developers of financial robo-advisors should prioritize communication quality, transparency, and personalization rather than relying only on superficial anthropomorphic cues. Together, these insights provide valuable guidance for the development of more trustworthy, user-centered, and effective robo-advisory systems.