Romatoid artrit hastalarında ultrasonografik median sinir kesit alanının elektrofizyolojik çalışmalar ve hastalık aktivitesi ile ilişkisi
The investigation of the relationship of ultrasonographic median nerve crosssectional area with electrophysiological studies and disease activity in patients with rheumatoid arthritis
- Tez No: 1012411
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ZÜHAL ALTAY
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Fiziksel Tıp ve Rehabilitasyon, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
- Anahtar Kelimeler: romatoid artrit, karpal tünel sendromu, ultrasonografi, elektromyografi, rheumatoid arthritis, carpal tunnel syndrome, ultrasonography, electromyography
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İnönü Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Fizik Tedavi ve Rehabilitasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Fiziksel Tıp ve Rehabilitasyon Bilim Dalı
Özet
ROMATOİD ARTRİT HASTALARINDA ULTRASONOGRAFİK MEDİAN SİNİR KESİT ALANININ ELEKTROFİZYOLOJİK ÖLÇÜMLER VE HASTALIK AKTİVİTESİ İLE İLİŞKİSİNİN ARAŞTIRILMASI Amaç: Bu çalışmada Romatoid Artrit hastalarında ultrasonografik median sinir kesit alanının elektrofizyolojik çalışmalar ve hastalık aktivitesi ile ilişkisinin araştırılması amaçlandı. Yöntem: Klinik ve elektrofizyolojik incelemelerle Karpal Tünel Sendromu (KTS) tanısı konan 60 romatoid artrit (RA) hastası, KTS olmayan 60 RA hastası ve 46 idiyopatik KTS kontrol grubu çalışmaya alındı. Hastaların yaş, cinsiyet, sigara ve alkol kullanımı, eğitim düzeyleri, aktif el bilek artrit mevcudiyeti, VKİ, hastalık süresi, kullandıkları ilaçlar, RF, anti CCP, ESH ve CRP değerleri kaydedildi. RA'lı hastalarda hastalık aktivitesi, DAS-28 ile değerlendirildi. Hastaların KTS semptom şiddeti ve fonksiyonel değerlendirilmesi için Boston KTS anketi, sağlıkla ilişkili yaşam kalitelerini ölçmek için Sağlık Değerlendirme Anketi (HAQ) kullanıldı. Ultrasonografik olarak tüm katılımcıların proksimal karpal tünel seviyesinde median sinir kesit alanı (MSKA) ölçümü yapıldı. Hastalar USG ile değerlendirildikten en geç 1 hafta sonra elektrofizyolojik olarak değerlendirildi. Bulgular: KTS+ RA olan grubun yaş ortalaması, kadın cinsiyet oranı ve VKİ diğer iki gruba göre anlamlı derecede yüksek, eğitim düzeyi ve sigara içme oranı ise düşük bulundu (sırasıyla p<0.001, p=0.010, p<0.001, p=0.023, p<0.001), diğer sosyodemografik veriler açısından gruplar arasında fark yoktu. RA tanılı KTS+ ve KTS- grupların kullandıkları RA ilaçları, RA hastalık süresi, seropozitiflik oranı ve DAS-28 skorları benzer iken, KTS+ RA'lı hastaların median sinir kesit alanı (10.33 vs. 7.66, p<0.001) ve HAQ skorları (0,69 vs. 0,25, p<0,001) istatistiksel olarak anlamlı düzeyde yüksek bulundu. KTS olan gruplar birbiriyle ile karşılaştırıldığında, KTS süresi ve HAQ skorları yönünden gruplar arasında fark yoktu. İdiyopatik KTS'li hastaların median sinir kesit alanı (11,83 vs 10,33 p=0.002), VAS skoru (7 vs 4 p<0.001), Boston semptom şiddet skoru (2,9 vs 2 p<0.001) ve Boston fonksiyonel durum skoru (2,8 vs 2,12 p=0.005) KTS+RA'lı hastalardan istatistiksel olarak anlamlı derecede yüksek saptandı. KTS provokasyon testleri açısından Flick testinde KTS olan gruplar arasında fark yokken; Tinel, Phalen ve Ters Phalen testleri idiyopatik KTS grubunda RA+KTS grubuna göre anlamlı yüksek saptandı (sırasıyla p<0.001, p=0.002, p=0.002). Elektrofizyolojik bulgular incelendiğinde, motor latans idiopatik KTS grubunda daha uzunken (4.21 vs. 3.58 ms, p<0.001), motor amplitüd ve motor hızları ise iki grupta farklı değildi. Duyusal iletim bulgularında ise idiopatik KTS grubunda latans daha uzun (p=0.002) ve hız daha yavaş (p<0.001) saptandı, amplitüd açısından ise iki grup arasında anlamlı fark yoktu. Sonuç: Çalışmamızın sonuçları, median sinir kesit alanının RA'lı hastalardaki KTS'de zayıf tanı potansiyeline sahip olduğunu ve hastalık aktivitesi ile korele olmadığını göstermektedir. Bu hastalarda USG'nin patofizyolojiyi aydınlatmak ve bölgenin anatomik yapısını değerlendirmek amacıyla kullanılması daha uygun görünmektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT THE INVESTIGATION OF THE RELATIONSHIP OF ULTRASONOGRAPHIC MEDIAN NERVE CROSS-SECTIONAL AREA WITH ELECTROPHYSIOLOGICAL STUDIES AND DISEASE ACTIVITY IN PATIENTS WITH RHEUMATOID ARTHRITIS Objectives: In this study, we aimed to investigate the relationship of median nerve cross-sectional area with electrophysiological studies and disease activity in rheumatoid arthritis patients. Material and Methods: Sixty rheumatoid arthritis (RA) patients diagnosed with carpal tunnel syndrome (CTS) by clinical and electrophysiological examinations, 60 RA patients without CTS and 46 idiopathic CTS control groups were included in the study. Age, gender, smoking and alcohol use, education level, presence of active wrist arthritis, BMI, disease duration, medications, RF, anti CCP, ESR and CRP values of the patients were recorded. Disease activity in patients with RA was evaluated with DAS-28. The Boston CTS questionnaire was used for the symptom severity and functional evaluation of the patients. Health Assessment Questionnaire (HAQ) was used to measure the health-related quality of life. Ultrasonographic median nerve cross-sectional area (MSCA) was measured at the level of the proximal carpal tunnel of all participants. The patients were evaluated electrophysiologically no later than one week after they were evaluated with USG. Results: The mean age, proportion of female gender, and BMI in the group with CTS+RA were significantly higher compared to the other two groups, whereas the education level and smoking rate were lower (p<0.001, p=0.010, p<0.001, p=0.023, p<0.001, respectively). There were no differences between the groups in terms of other sociodemographic data. While the RA medications used, RA disease duration, seropositivity rates, and DAS-28 scores were similar between the CTS+ and CTS− groups with RA, the median nerve cross-sectional area (10.33 vs. 7.66, p<0.001) and HAQ scores (0.69 vs. 0.25, p<0.001) were found to be significantly higher in RA patients with CTS. When the CTS groups were compared with each other, there was no difference between the groups in terms of CTS duration and HAQ scores. However, idiopathic CTS patients had significantly higher median nerve cross-sectional area (11.83 vs. 10.33, p=0.002), VAS score (7 vs. 4, p<0.001), Boston symptom severity score (2.9 vs. 2, p<0.001), and Boston functional status score (2.8 vs. 2.12, p=0.005) compared to CTS+RA patients. Regarding CTS provocation tests, there was no difference between the CTS groups in the Flick test; however, Tinel, Phalen, and Reverse Phalen tests were found to be significantly higher in the idiopathic CTS group compared to the RA+CTS group (p<0.001, p=0.002, p=0.002, respectively). In terms of electrophysiological findings, motor latency was longer in the idiopathic CTS group (4.21 vs. 3.58 ms, p<0.001), while motor amplitude and motor conduction velocities did not differ between the two groups. For sensory conduction findings, latency was longer (p=0.002) and velocity slower (p<0.001) in the idiopathic CTS group, whereas there was no significant difference in amplitude between the groups. Conclusion: The results of our study indicate that the median nerve cross-sectional area has weak diagnostic potential in CTS among patients with RA and is not correlated with disease activity. In these patients, the use of ultrasound (US) appears to be more appropriate for elucidating the pathophysiology and evaluating the anatomical structure of the region.