Önüretimli betonarme çerçevelerde kolon kiriş birleşim bölgeleri için deprem enerjisini tüketebilen değiştirilebilir bağlantı detayının deneysel olarak incelenmesi
Experiment investigation of a replaceable connection detail capable of dissipating seismic energy for beam-column joints in precast reinforced concrete frames
- Tez No: 1019848
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ERCAN YÜKSEL
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Deprem Mühendisliği, İnşaat Mühendisliği, Earthquake Engineering, Civil Engineering
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Betonarme prefabrike yapılar, Betonarme çerçeve, Kiriş-kolon birleşimi, Prefabrike yapılar, Reinforced concrete prefabricated structures, Reinforced concrete frame, Beam-column collection, Prefabricated structures
- Yıl: 2026
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Deprem Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Deprem Mühendisliği Bilim Dalı
Özet
Çoğunlukla endüstriyel yapılar ile özdeşleştirilen önüretimli betonarme sistemler, son yıllarda konut yapılarında da artan bir ivmeyle tercih edilmektedir. Bu artan ilginin başlıca nedenleri arasında, geleneksel yerinde imal edilen betonarme sistemlerine kıyasla ileri yapım teknikleri, kısa sürede yüksek kaliteli imalat süreçleri ve güvenilir malzeme kalitesi sıralanabilir. Ayrıca, önüretimli yapıların kiriş-kolon bağlantılarında mekanik bağlantı tekniklerinin kullanılması, yeniden kullanılabilirlik ve değiştirilebilirlik gibi ek avantajlar sunarak önüretimli yapıların cazibesini önemli ölçüde artırmaktadır. Mekanik bağlantı tekniklerinin uygulanması, depremlerden sonra yeniden kullanılabilirlik açısından önemli avantajlar sunmaktadır. Ek olarak, bu tür bağlantılar, yapının farklı amaçlar için yeniden konumlandırılmasına olanak tanıyarak karbon emisyonlarının azaltılmasına ve sürdürülebilirliğin artırılmasına katkıda bulunmaktadır. Bu nedenle, taşıyacı sistemin sismik taleplere en çok maruz kalan düğüm noktalarının tasarımı ve uygulaması büyük bir önem arz etmektedir. Bu çalışmada, yeni bir moment aktaran ve sismik enerjiyi sönümleyebilen kiriş-kolon bağlantı detayı test edilmiş ve sonuçlar sunulmuştur. Önerilen bağlantı detayı, deprem öncesi ve sonrasında kurulum ve söküm kolaylığı sağlayan çelik bağlantı mafsalından ve sigorta tipi çelik elemanlardan oluşmaktadır. Kiriş mesnet bölgelerinde meydana gelen kesme kuvveti kolon ve kiriş üzerinde bulunan plakaları bir arada tutan kesme pimi üzerinden aktarılırken, moment etkileri bir çift sigorta tipi çelik eleman tarafından eksenel çekme-basınç kuvvetleri olarak karşılanmaktadır. Bu birleşim detayında, kiriş-kolon bağlantılarında önceden planlanmış plastik mafsal oluşur ve yapıya aktarılan sismik enerji, sigorta tipi çelik elemanların deformasyonu yoluyla sönümlenerek hasarın betonarme kesitlerde birikmesini sınırlar. Önerilen kiriş-kolon bağlantı detayının performansını değerlendirmek amacıyla Türkiye Bilimsel ve Teknolojik Araştırma Kurumu (TÜBİTAK) projesi kapsamında tam ölçekli 3 adet kolon kiriş çifti üretilmiştir. Üretilen deney numuneleri üzerinde toplamda tersinir tekrarlı yükler altında 12 adet deney gerçekleştirilmiştir. TÜBİTAK 1001 projesinin bir parçası olan bu tez çalışmasında iki betonarme deney numunesi üzerinde gerçekleştrilen 7 deneye yer verilmiştir. Bu tez çalışmasında, çalışmanın dört ana bölümde anlatılması tercih edilmiştir. Giriş niteliğinde olan ilk bölümde, önüretimli sistemlerin küresel ve ulusal pazarda konumları ve önemlerine yer verilmiştir. Aynı zamanda, Türkiye gibi depremselliği yüksek olan bölgelerde önüretimli yapı sistemlerinin avantajlarına değinilmiş geleneksel betonarme yapı sistemleri ile kısaylanmıştır. Her iki yapı sistem türlerinin aralarındaki güçlü ve zayıf yönlerine yer verilmiştir. Sonrasında, Türkiye'nin depremselliğine vurgu yapılarak çalışmanın ana motivasyonuna değinilmiştir. TBDY2018'de yer alan önüretimli kolon-kiriş birleşim türleri tanıtılarak önerilen birleşim detayının güçlü yönlerine vurgu yapılmıştır. Benzer uluslararası çalışmalara ait yayınlar incelenerek çalışmalar tanıtılmış ve literetüre yaptıkları katkılar incelenmiştir. Önerilen birleşim detayının önceki çalışması olan TÜBİTAK 1505 projesi tanıtılmıştır. Bu tezin bir parçası olan çalışmanın daha önce gerçekleştirelen projenin devam niteliğinde olduğu vurgulanmıştır. Bir sonraki bölüm olan ikinci bölüm iki ana alt başlıkta ele alınmıştır. İlk alt başlıkta, mekanik mafsallar hakkında genel teorik bilgilere yer verilmiş deprem sonrası elde edilen veriler ile örnekler verilmiştir. Sonrasında, önerilen birleşim detayında kiriş uç bölgesinde mekanik mafsal oluşturacak iç kuvvetler irdelenmiştir. İkinci alt başlık, testi gerçekleşen sigorta tipi mekanik manşon (STMM) ve tasarlanan birleşim detayının elemanlarına yer vermektedir. Birleşim alt elemanları detay çizimleri ile birlikte tanıtılmaktadır. Sonrasında, alt elemanların montaj sırası adım adım anlatılmış montaj sırasında dikkat edilmesi gereken hususlara yer verilmiştir. Tezin ana bölümünü oluşturan deney çalışmalarına üçüncü bölümde değinilmiştir. Deney çalışması malzeme deneyleri ve çevrimsel deneyler olarak iki ana başlık altında sınıflandırılmıştır. Malzeme deneyleri; sigorta eleman çekme deneyi, donatı çeliği çekme deneyi ve beton basınç deneyi olarak alt başlıklara ayrılmıştır. Her bir malzeme deneyi için deney öncesinde yapılan hazırlıklar anlatılmış, deney düzenekleri anlatılmıştır. Elde edilen deney sonuçları grafikleştirilmiş ve elde dilen veriler ışığında değerlendirmeler yapılmıştır. İkinci alt başlıkta, İstanbul Teknik Üniversite bünyesinde bulunan Yapı ve Deprem Mühendisliği Laboratuvarı'nda (YDMLab) gerçekleştirelen çevrimsel deneylere yer verilmiştir. YDMLab'da bulunan deneyin gerçekleştiği reaksiyon duvarı ve adaptör temel tanıtılmış deneylerden önceki hazırlık süreci anlatılmıştır. Ek olarak, betonarme numunelerin içerisine konumlanan çelik deney düzeneği hakkında bilgi verilmiştir. Deney esanında kullanılacak ölçüm aletleri; hidrolik veren, yük hücresi, şekildeğiştirme ölçer, yerdeğiştirme ölçer ve veri toplama cihazı adlı başlıklar altında tanıtılmıştır. Deneyin gerçekleştiği bir kolon bir kirişten oluşan iki betonarme birleşim elemanlarının imalatı hakkında bilgiler verilmiş birinci etap deneylerden sonra elde edilen tecrübelerden yola çıkarak ikinci betonarme numune üzerinde yapılan iyileştirmelere değinilmiştir. Betonarme numuneler üzerinde farklı özelliklere sahip sırasıyla 3 ve 4 adet toplamda 7 çevrimsel deney gerçekleştirilmiştir. Deney esnasında yapılan gözlemler ayrıntılı şekilde anlatılmıştır. Deney sonrasında elde edilen kuvvet-yerdeğiştirme, şekildeğiştirme ve kontrol grafikleri ile değerlendirmelere yer verilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Demand for precast reinforced concrete (RC) structures have been increasing recently not only for industrial buildings but also for residential purposes. The primary reasons for this growing interest include their robust construction techniques, practical application, high quality fabrication processes, and reliable material quality when compared with conventional cast-in-situ RC systems. Moreover, the use of dry connection techniques in beam-to-column joints of prefabricated constructions significantly enhances the appeal of precast structures due to additional benefits such as reusability and replaceability. Implementing dry connection techniques offers substantial advantages in terms of reusability after the earthquakes. Moreover, these types of connections provide ability to relocate the structure for different purposes, thereby contributing to reduced carbon emissions and improved sustainability. The design and application of the beam-to-column connection, which is the most stressed part of the construction, is therefore very critical. In this study, a novel moment-resisting and seismic energy dissipating beam-to-column connection detail is tested and the results are introduced. The connection consists of a steel hinge and fuse type steel members, which are easy to assemble and disassemble before and after the earthquake, and provide a reliable connection. The primary internal shear force acting on the member is transferred through the hinge, while the moment effects are decoupled into axial forces resisted by the pair of fuse type steel members. This configuration creates an artificial plastic hinge at the beam-to-column joints, where seismic energy imparted to the structure is dissipated through deformation of the fuse type steel members, restricting the damage to accumulate within the RC sections. An experimental campaign was conducted to evaluate the performance of the proposed beam-to-column connection detail. Consequently, this innovative detailing not only prevents severe degradation in the main structural components but also facilitates rapid post-event functional recovery, addressing a critical necessity for modern resilient infrastructure. To evaluate the performance of the proposed beam-column connection detail, three full-scale column-beam specimens were produced within the project by the Scientific and Technological Research Council of Türkiye (TÜBİTAK). A total of 12 experiments were conducted on these test specimens under reversible cyclic loading. This thesis, part of the TÜBİTAK 1001 project, presents seven experiments performed on two reinforced concrete test specimens. This thesis is structured into four primary sections. By systematically examining these specific test setups, the current work aims to validate the practical feasibility of the proposed joint mechanism under simulated seismic demands. The first section, serving as an introduction, discusses the position and importance of precast systems in the global and national markets. It also addresses the advantages of precast structural systems in regions with high seismic activity, such as Türkiye, comparing them to conventional reinforced concrete structural systems. Advantages and disadvantages of both structural system types are highlighted. Following this, the main motivation of the study is discussed, emphasizing Türkiye's seismic activity. The precast beam-column connection types included in Türkiye Building Earthquake Code-2018 (TBEC-2018) are introduced, and the strengths of the proposed connection detail are emphasized. Publications from similar international studies are reviewed, and their contributions to the literature are examined. The previous study on the proposed connection detail, the TÜBİTAK 1505 project, is presented. It is emphasized that this thesis is a continuation of the previously conducted project. The second section is addressed under two main subheadings. The first subsection provides general theoretical information about mechanical hinges, along with examples and data obtained after an earthquake. Following this, the internal forces that will create a mechanical hinge in the beam end region of the proposed connection detail are examined. The second subsection presents the tested“jacketed fuse-type mechanical connector (J-FTMC)”and the elements of the designed connection detail. The connection sub-elements are introduced along with their detail drawings. Then, the assembly sequence of the sub-elements is explained step-by-step, and the points to be considered during assembly are highlighted. The experimental studies, which constitute the main part of the thesis, are discussed in the third section. The experimental studies are classified under two main headings: material tests and cyclical tests. Material tests are further subdivided into fuse element tensile test, rebar steel tensile test, and concrete compression test. The preparations made before each material test are described, and the experimental setups are explained. The obtained experimental results are graphed, and evaluations are made in light of the data obtained. The second subsection describes the cyclical experiments conducted at the Structural and Earthquake Engineering Laboratory (STEELab) within Istanbul Technical University. The reaction wall and adapter foundation used in the experiments at STEELab are introduced, and the preparation process before the experiments is explained. Additionally, information is provided about the steel test setup positioned inside the reinforced concrete specimens. The measuring instruments used during the experiments are described under the headings: hydraulic actuator, load cell, strain gauge, transducer, and switch box. Information is given about the fabrication of two reinforced concrete connection elements consisting of a column and a beam, and improvements made to the second reinforced concrete specimen based on the experience gained after the first stage of experiments are discussed. A total of seven cyclical experiments were conducted on the reinforced concrete specimens, three and four respectively, with different properties. Observations made during the experiments are described in detail. The force-displacement, strain, and control graphs obtained after the experiments are presented for evaluation. Finally, the fourth section encompasses the concluding remarks derived directly from the experimental observations. Rather than solely focusing on general seismic capacity, the primary emphasis within this chapter is placed upon the highly replaceable nature of the connection details following significant inelastic cycles. The recorded laboratory data demonstrated that the structural integrity of the main precast elements was preserved even when the specimens were subjected to drift ratios of up to 4.40%. A detailed comparative assessment highlighting the behavioral differences between asymmetric and symmetric reinforcement configurations under reversed cyclic loading is also provided. Ultimately, the study translates these physical findings into practical design recommendations, while simultaneously identifying necessary parameters for future computational modeling efforts.