Periodontitisin klasik tedavisine ek olarak kullanılan klorheksidin çipin (periochip) klinik ve mikrobiyolojik etkileri ile cep sıvısında prostaglandin E2 seviyesi üzerine etkisinin incelenmesi
The clinical and microbiological effects of chlorhexidine chip (periochip) used supplementary to classical treatment of periodontitis and studying its effects on the level of prostaglandin
  1. Tez No: 115994
  2. Yazar: TANSEL MIZRAK
  3. Danışmanlar: Y.DOÇ.DR. FİKRET İPEK
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Diş Hekimliği, Dentistry
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Periodontitis, PerioChip, Sub-gingival microflora, gingival crevicular fluid, Prostaglandin E2. IV
  7. Yıl: 2002
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Dicle Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Periodontoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 986
Özet
ÖZET Periodontisin Klasik Tedavisine Ek Olarak Kullanılan Klorheksidin Çip'in (PerioChip) Klinik ve Mikrobiyolojik Etkileri ve Cep Sıvısında Prostaglandin E2 Seviyesi Üzerine Etkisinin İncelenmesi Dt. Tansel MIZRAK Bu çalışmanın amacı, periodontitisli hastaların başlangıç tedavisine ek olarak klorheksidin çip (PerioChip) uygulamasının klinik periodontal parametreler, mikrobiyolojik veriler ve dişeti oluğu sıvısı (DOS) prostaglandin E2 (PGE2 )seviyesi üzerine olan etkisini araştırmaktır. Çalışmamız; klinik ve radyografi k olarak periodontitis teşhisi konulan 34 hasta üzerinde yürütüldü. Başlangıç tedavisi uygulandıktan 2 hafta sonra, sondlamada kanama ve 5-8 mm'lik cep derinliği olan dişlere ait bir aproksimal yüzey çalışma bölgesi olarak seçildi. Hastalar rastgele olarak test ve kontrol grubuna ayrıldı. Kontrol grubuna kök yüzeyi düzeltmesi yapılırken, test grubuna kök yüzeyi düzeltmesine ilaveten PerioChip uygulandı. Başlangıç, 1., 3. ve 6. aylarda cep derinliği, klinik ataçman seviyesi, plak indeksi, gingival indeks, sondlama ile kanama değerleri belirlendi, subgingival plak örnekleri ve DOS örnekleri alındı. Mikrobiyolojik örnekler ışık mikroskobunda değerlendirildi. DOS-PGE2 seviyeleri Radio Immuno Assay (RIA) yöntemi ile saptandı.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT The Clinical and Microbiological effects of Chlorhexidine Chip (PerioChip) used supplementary to Classical Treatment of Periodontitis and Studying its Effects on the Level of Prostaglandin E2 Level in Crevicular Fluid. Dt. Tansel MIZRAK The purpose of this study is to investigate the effects of applying Chlorhexidine Chip (PerioChip) as supplementary to initial treatment of patients with periodontitis on the clinical parameters, microbiological data and gingival crevicular fluid(GCF) Prostaglandin E2(PGE2) level. Our study has been conducted on 34 patients diagnosed to have periodontitis clinically and radiographically. 2 weeks after the initial treatment, an approximal surface with bleeding on probing and that had 5-8 mm pocket depth was chosen as the study area. The patients were divided into test and control groups randomly. While the control group was applied root planning, the test group was also applied PerioChip in addition to the root planning. Initially, the pocket depth, clinical attachment level, plaque index, gingival index and gingival bleeding index were recorded and the sub-gingival plaque samples and GCF samples were collected in the 1st, 3rd and 6th months. The microbiological samples were evaluated using luminous microscope. GCF- PGE2 levels were determined with the Radio Immuno Assay (RIA) method. When the clinical parameters are evaluated, statistically significant differences are found between the two groups in the plaque index, pocket depth and clinical attachment gains, while no significant difference is detected in the gingival index and gingival bleeding index. When the microbiological data are examined, it is seen that a significant difference between the groups was detected only in the spirochetes in the 3rd and 6th months. The GCF- PGE2 level between the two groups reached to statistically significant level in the 6th month. IllWhen the relation between the clinical parameters, sub-gingival bacteria and GCF- PGE2 level is examined, a significant relation is detected in both groups. Under the light of the findings we have obtained as a result of our study, we have arrived at the opinion that the PerioChip application in addition to the initial treatment decreases the level of GCF- PGE2 and has positive effects on the control of the sub-gingival flora.