3D bimetrik maksiller distalizasyon arkları ile servikal headgearin dentofasiyal yapılar üzerine etkilerinin karşılaştırmalı olarak incelenmesi
Evaluation of 3D bimetric maxillary distalizing arches and servical headgears as per their effects on dentofacial structures
- Tez No: 123829
- Danışmanlar: PROF.DR. DİLEK ERDEM
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Diş Hekimliği, Dentistry
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Sınıf II malokluzyon, ağız içi kuvvet, ağız dışı kuvvet, molar distalizasyonu, 3D bimetrik maksiller distalizasyon arkları, servikal headgear, Class II malocclusion, intraoral forces, extraoral forces, molar distalization, 3D bimetric maxillary distalizing arches, cervical headgear
- Yıl: 2002
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ankara Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Ortodonti Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 164
Özet
3D Bimetrik Maksiller Distalizasyon Arkları İle Servikal Headgear'in Dentofasiyal Yapılar Üzerine Etkilerinin Karşılaştırılması Çalışmamızın amacı, Angle sınıf II molar ilişkiye, iskeletsel sınıf I veya sınıf II malokluzyona ve düzgün mandibuler dental arka sahip bireylerde üst birinci molar distalizasyonu için ağız içi kuvvet uygulayan bir yöntem olan 3D bimetrik maksiller distalizasyon sistemi ile, ağız dışı kuvvet uygulayan bir yöntem olan servikal headgearlerin dentofasiyal yapılar üzerine etkilerinin karşılaştırmalı olarak incelenmesidir. Çalışmamızın bir diğer amacı da, 3D bimetrik maksiller distalizasyon sistemi ile tedavi edilen bireylerde ful bantlanmış ve braketlenmiş mandibuler dental arkın sistem içinde uygulanan sınıf II elastiklere ne ölçüde ankraj sağlayabildiğinin değerlendirilmesidir. Bu amaçla, 21 bireye 3D bimetrik maksiller distalizasyon arkları, 18 bireye ise servikal headgear uygulanmıştır. 3D bimetrik maksiller distalizasyon sistemi ile tedavi gören bireylerde sınıf II molar ilişkinin sınıf I molar ilişkiye taşınma süresi 3.4 ay, servikal headgear ile tedavi gören bireylerde ise 10.2 aydır. Servikal headgear grubunun tedavi süresinin uzun olması nedeniyle, bu gruba dahil olan bireylerin sonuçları Anabilim Dalımız arşivinden seçilen, servikal headgear grubundakine benzer dişsel, iskeletsel özelliklere ve benzer gelişim kriterlerine sahip 17 bireyden oluşan kontrol grubu ile karşılaştırılmıştır. Kontrol grubunun kontrol süresi 12.5 aydır. Servikal headgear grubunda, dış kolları uzun ve açılandırılmamış yüz arkları ile 450-600 gram arasında kuvvet günde ortalama 14-18 saat süre ile uygulanmıştır. Lateral sefalometrik filmlerde iskeletsel yapı, dentoalveolar yapı ve yumuşak doku profiline ait 12 açısal, 32 boyutsal, 2 orantısal ölçüm yapılmıştır. Çalışmada, her iki yöntem ile de benzer miktarda üst birinci molar distalizasyonu elde edilmiştir. Sınıf I molar ilişkiye, servikal headgear grubunda üst birinci molar distalizasyonu ile, 3D bimetrik maksiller distalizasyon grubunda ise hem üst birinci molar distalizasyonu, hem de alt birinci molar mesializasyonu ile ulaşılmıştır. Her iki yöntemde de, üst birinci molar dişler benzer miktarda distale devrilmişlerdir.138 Her iki yöntemin de üst çenenin ileri yön gelişimi üzerinde etkili olduğu, ancak servikal headgear grubunda bu etkinin daha fazla olduğu izlenmiştir. 3D bimetrik maksiller distalizasyon sistemi uygulanan grupta mandibuler düzlem açısında herhangi bir değişiklik izlenmezken, servikal headgear grubunda bu açıda önemli bir artış tespit edilmiştir. 3D bimetrik maksiller distalizasyon sistemi uygulanan grupta, kullanılan sınıf II elastiklerin etkisi ile üst kesici dişlerde belirgin miktarda ekstrüzyon, gözlenmiştir. Üst birinci molar dişler, 3D bimetrik maksiller distalizasyon grubunda intrüze, servikal headgear grubunda ise hafif ekstrüze olmuşlardır. iki tedavi yöntemi arasındaki en büyük farklılık, alt dental arkta meydana gelen değişikliklerde izlenmiştir. 3D bimetrik maksiller distalizasyon sistemi uygulanan bireylerde kullanılan sınıf II elastiklerin etkisi ile alt kesici dişlerde belirgin protrüzyon, alt birinci molar dişlerde ise ekstrüzyon ve mesiale devrilme izlenirken, servikal headgear grubunda alt kesici dişlerde retrüzyon, alt birinci molar dişlerde distale eğimlenme izlenmiştir. 3D bimetrik maksiller distalizasyon grubunda, alt çenede ful bantlama ve braketleme ile ankrajın arzu edilen ölçüde arttı rılmadığ ı belirlenmiştir. 3D bimetrik maksiller distalizasyon grubunda overjet önemli miktarda azalmış, okluzal düzlem eğimi ise artmıştır. Alt dudak, 3D bimetrik maksiller distalizasyon sistemi uygulanan grupta protrüze olan alt kesici dişlerin etkisi ile ileri hareket etmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Evaluation Of 3D Bimetric Maxillary Distalizing Arches and Cervical Headgears As Per Their Effects On Dentofacial Structures The purpose of our study was to evaluate the effects of 3D bimetric maxillary distalizing system which is an intraoral molar distalization technique and cervical headgear which is an extraoral distalization technique on dentofacial structures of cases with Angle class II molar relationship, skeletal class I or class II malocclusion and well aligned mandibular dental arches. Another purpose of the study was to determine the effectiveness of the fully bonded and banded mandibular dental arches in increasing the anchorage of the mandibular dental arch for the intermaxillary class II elastics used in the 3D bimetric maxillary distalization group. In the study, 21 individuals were treated with 3D bimetric maxillary distalizing arches and 18 individuals were treated with cervical headgears. The periods for moving molars from class II relationship into class I relationship for 3D bimetric maxillary distalization and cervical headgear groups were 3.4 months and 10.2 months, respectively. As the treatment period is longer in the cervical headgear group, the results of this group were compared with the control group from the archive of our department composed of 17 individuals carrying similar dental, skeletal and growth characteristics with the cervical headgear group. The average control period of the control group was 12.5 months. A force of 450-600 grams was adjusted on the cervical headgears with long and unangled facebows and the patients were asked to wear their cervical headgears 14-18 hours per day. In order to define the similarities and differences between effects of 3D bimetric maxillary distalizing and cervical headgear groups, 12 angular, 32 linear and 2 proportional parameters related with skeletal structures, dentoalveolar structures and soft tissue profile have been measured on the lateral cephalometric radiographs. A significant amount of maxillary molar distalization was achieved with both techniques. Class I molar relationship was achieved with pure upper first molar distalization in the cervical headgear group, while it was achieved with both upper first molar distalization and lower first molar mesialization in the 3D bimetric maxillary distalization group. It is observed that, the distal tipping of the upper first molars was similar in both groups.140 It has been observed that, both techniques are effective on the sagittal growth of the maxilla, but this effect is more significant in the cervical headgear group. Although no change was observed at the mandibular plane angle in the 3D bimetric maxillary distalization group, a significant increase was observed at the mandibular plane angle in the cervical headgear group. In the 3D bimetric maxillary distalization group, the maxillary incisors were extruded significantly by the effect of intermaxillary class II elastics used in the system. The maxillary first molars were intruded in the 3D bimetric maxillary distalization group, while; they were slightly extruded in the cervical headgear group. The most significant differences between the two maxillary first molar distalization techniques were observed within the mandibular dental arches. In the 3D bimetric maxillary distalizing arches group, the mandibular incisors were protruded significantly and extrusion and mesial tipping of the mandibular first molars were observed by the effect of class II elastics used in the system. On the other hand, in the cervical headgear group, it has been observed that the mandibular incisors were retracted and the mandibular first molars were slightly tipped distally. In the 3D bimetric maxillary distalization group, the fully bonding and banding of the mandibular dental arches was not effective enough for increasing the mandibular anchorage. In the 3D bimetric maxillary distalization group, the overjet was reduced significantly and the occlusal plane angle was increased significantly. The lower lip was protruded by the effect of protruded mandibular incisors in the 3D bimetric maxillary distalization group.