Kubaşık öğrenme yönteminin matematik öğretimindeki etkinliği ve kubaşık öğrenme yöntemine ilişkin bir meta analiz çalışması
Effectiveness of cooperative learning method on teaching mathematics and meta analytic study for cooperative learning method
  1. Tez No: 135741
  2. Yazar: KAMURAN TARIM
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. MURAT ALTUN
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Matematik, Education and Training, Mathematics
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Co-operative Learning* Effect Size, Meta-analysis, Teaching Math IV
  7. Yıl: 2003
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Çukurova Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Matematik Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 170
Özet
Bu araştırmanın temel amacı, ilköğretim dördüncü smıf matematik dersinin ikinci yarı yılında yer alan konuların öğretiminde kullanılan kubaşık öğrenme tekniklerinin (Küme Destekli Bireyselleştirme (KDB) tekniği (1. deney grubu), İkili Denetim (İD) tekniği (2. deney grubu) ve tüm sınıf öğretimi (kontrol) ) öğrencilerin akademik başarılan ve matematik dersine ilişkin tutumları üzerindeki etkilerini ortaya koymaktır. Ayrıca bu çalışmada meta analizi tanıtılarak örnek bir meta-analiz uygulaması da yapılmıştır. Araştırma bulguları akademik başarı açısından, her iki kubaşık öğrenme tekniğinin tüm sınıf öğretimine dayalı geleneksel yöntemden daha etkili olduğunu ortaya koymuştur (KDB tekniği için etki büyüklüğü d = 1.003 ve İD tekniği için etki büyüklüğü d = 0.40 bulunmuştur). İki kubaşık öğrenme tekniği birbiri ile karşılaştırıldığında ise matematik öğretiminde KDB tekniğinin İD tekniğine göre daha etkili olduğu
Özet (Çeviri)
This study was designed to compare the effects of Team- Assisted-Individualization (TAI) and Student-Team-Achievement- Divisions (STAD), techniques of cooperative learning, on fourth grade students' acquisition of the targeted behaviors of mathematics courses. In this study the effects of TAI and STAD techniques especially on students' academic achievement in mathematics and attitude towards mathematics course were compared. In the study, seven classes of a school were randomly assigned to experimental conditions: TAI (2 classes): STAD (2 classes); traditional -control- (3 classes). This study had completed in fourteen weeks. Also meta analysis was introduced and a study sample of meta analysis was conducted in this study. In this experimantal study the analysis and the findings are as follows, regarding academic achievement, the 3X1 covariance analysis was used to compare the groups and the results showed that both the TAI and STAD methods had a positive effect (d = 1.003 for TAI and d = 0.40 ffl for STAD) on academic achievement. The pair-wise comparisons showed that the TAI method had a more significant effect than the STAD method. The scores for the attitude towards mathematics were analyzed; however at the end of the study no significant differences were found related to the students' attitude towards mathematics. The other part of this study was a study sample of meta analysis. This meta-analysis synthesized the results from co-operative learning method on academic achievement, in Turkey. Analysis were based on 31 studies (N=54). The overall mean effect size (ES) for cooperative learning was d++ = 0.82 (95 % CI.0.66 to 0.98). The treatments of coperative learning has been quite successful in increasing the level of achievement. Furthermore co-oparative learning was implementing in severel techniques in our country especially STAD technique was the most frequent one (n=13). It seems that co-oparative learning generally applied in primary and university education level in social science subjects.