STO'lar üzerinden overlap integrallerinin eliptik koordinatlarda çözümüne bazı katkılar
Contributions to the solution of overlap integrals in elliptical coordinates over STO's
  1. Tez No: 153780
  2. Yazar: HASAN CUMHUR KEKLİK
  3. Danışmanlar: Y.DOÇ.DR. ERHAN AKIN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Fizik ve Fizik Mühendisliği, Physics and Physics Engineering
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Hartree-Fock-Roothaan Method, Overlap Integrals
  7. Yıl: 2004
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Selçuk Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Fizik Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 55
Özet
ÖZET Yüksek Lisans Tezi STO' LAR ÜZERİNDEN OVERLAP İNTEGRALLERİNİN ELİPTİK KOORDİNATLARDA ÇÖZÜMÜNE BAZI KATKILAR Hasan Cumhur KEKLİK Selçuk Üniversitesi Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü Fizik Anabilim Dalı Danışman: Yrd. Doç. Dr. Erhan AKIN 2004, 55 Sayfa Jüri: Doç.Dr. Ahmet ARSLAN Yrd.Doç.Dr. Mustafa KOYUNCU Yrd.Doç.Dr. Erhan AKIN Bu çalışmada atom ve moleküllerin fiziksel özelliklerinin kuantum mekaniksel olarak belirlenmesinde gerekli olan determinant dalga fonksiyonunun elde edilmesinde karşılaşılan Slater-tipi atom orbitalleri (STO) üzerinden bir ve iki merkezli overlap integralleri incelenmiştir. Sözkonusu bu integrallerden tek merkezli overlap integrallerinin analitik ifadesi bilgisayarla hesaplanmasında kolaylık sağlaması bakımından binom katsayıları cinsinden elde edilmiştir. İki merkezli overlap integrallerinin hesaplanması için ise Guseinov ve arkadaşlarının eliptik koordinatları kullanarak elde ettikleri analitik ifade kullanılmış ve genelleştirilmiş binom katsayılarının simetri özellikleri yardımıyla bu ifade modifıye edilerek hesaplanacak genelleştirilmiş binom katsayılarının sayısı önemli ölçüde azaltılmıştır. Ayrıca bu overlap integrallerinde karşılaşılan Bn(pt) yardımcı fonksiyonu için özellikle pt
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT MS Thesis CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE SOLUTION OF OVERLAP INTEGRALS IN ELLIPTICAL COORDINATES OVER STO'S Hasan Cumhur KEKLİK Selçuk University Graduate School of Natural and Applied Sciences Department of Physics Supervisor: Assist.Prof.Dr. Erhan AKIN 2004, 55 Pages Jury: Assoc. Prof.Dr. Ahmet ARSLAN Assist.Prof.Dr. Mustafa KOYUNCU Assist.Prof.Dr. Erhan AKIN In this work, one and two center overlap integrals over slater-type orbitals (STO's) were studied. These integrals are necessary from the determinantal wave function. In order to facilitate the computer calculations the analytical expression of the one-center overlap integrals was obtained in terms of binomial coefficients. For the evaluation of the two-center overlap integrals we have used the analytical expressions obtained by Guseinov et. al. using the elliptical coordinates and these expressions were modified so that the number of necessary generalized binomial coefficients considerably reduced. Furthermore, an analytical expression is obtained for the auxilliary function Bn(pt) which is especially suitable for pt < 1 0. This analytical expression requires more computation times than the one used by Guseinov et. al.. However, the expression given in this work might be used as a benchmark value. The analytical expression obtained for the evaluaion of two-center overlap integrals over STO's depends only on the quantum numbers and screening constants of the STO's and is quite suitable for computer implementations. The results obtained from these exppressions are in agreement with the literature.