Gebe diyabetlilere uygulanan beslenme ve insülin tedavisinin anne ve çocuk sağlığı üzerine etkilerinin incelenmesi
The effects of medical nutrition and insulin therapy on diabetic pregnant women and their children's health
- Tez No: 156820
- Danışmanlar: PROF.DR. PERİHAN ARSLAN
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Beslenme ve Diyetetik, Nutrition and Dietetics
- Anahtar Kelimeler: GDM, medical nutrition therapy
- Yıl: 2004
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Hacettepe Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Beslenme ve Diyetetik Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 194
Özet
ÖZET Gökmen Özel H. Gebe diyabetlilere uygulanan beslenme ve insülin tedavisinin anne ve çocuk sağlığı üzere etkilerinin incelenmesi, Hacettepe Üniversitesi Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü Beslenme ve Diyetetik Doktora Tezi, Ankara, 2004. Bu araştırmada Ankara Dr. Zekai Tahir Burak Kadın Hastanesi'ne başvuran 50 g'lık glukoz yükleme testi sonucu 1. saat kan glukozu >140 mg/dl olan ve 100 g'lık oral glukoz tolerans testine (OGTT) göre (1. 2. 3. saat) en az iki kan glukoz değen yüksek çıkmış (>180, >155, >140 mg/dl), yaşları 20-46 yıl arasında değişen (ortalama 30.4 ± 5.41 yıl) 55 gestasyonel diabetes mellituslu (GDM) birey (23-35 hafta) ile 2 pregestasyonel diabetes mellituslu (PGDM) birey (20-23 hafta) gebelikleri süresince izlenmişlerdir. Gebelik öncesi (GÖ) kadınların % 56.4'ü şişman (hafif, orta, ağır), % 43.6'sı normal beden kitle indeksi (BKI) değerlerinde bulunmuştur. Izlemin ilk haftalarında (24-28 hafta) ağırlık kazanan birey sayısı az iken (% 3.7), sonraki haftalarda fetusun büyümesi ve maternal gelişmeye bağlı olarak ağırlık kazanan gebe oranı artmıştır (37-38 haftada % 37). GDM'lilerin gebelik sonuna kadar ağırlık kazanım' ortalamaları 10.8 ± 4.6 kg'dır. Gebelere hastalık ve uygulayacakları beslenme programlarına ilişkin eğitim verilmiş (ort. 42.5 ± 27.0 dk) ve beslenme tedavisine uyum aylık kontroller ile izlenmiştir. Çoğunluğu şişman olan bu gebelerin GDM tanısı konmadan önce yapılan beslenme durum değerlendirmesinde, gebelerin % 52.7'sinin enerjiyi, % 63.6'sının proteini, % 30.9'unun kalsiyumu, % 40'ının demiri ve % 56.4'ünün çinkoyu gereksinen miktarın % 75-100'ü kadar alırken, GDM tanısı konduktan sonra verilen beslenme eğitimi sonrasında enerji (% 70.9), kalsiyum (% 72.7), demir (% 58.1) ve çinko (% 80.0) alım miktarları artmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
VI ABSTRACT Gökmen Özel H. The effects of medical nutrition and insulin therapy on diabetic pregnant women and their children's health. Hacettepe University Health Sciences Institute PhD Thesis in Nutrition and Dietetics, Ankara, 2004. This study was conducted on 55 gestational (GDM) and 2 pregestational diabetes mellitus (PGDM) women who were attended to Zekai Tahir Burak Women Hospital. Although the OGTT was required by World Health Organization between 24lh and 28lh weeks of gestation, but in this study OGTT was applied after the 24th week of gestation. Because in Turkey most of pregnant women do not admit to the hospital at early weeks of gestation (before 28th weeks). GDM were diagnosed by 50 g (blood glucose > 140 mg/di) or 100 g oral glucose tolerance test (OGGT). Although 49.6 % of GDM were identified normal BMI, obesity was very high 56.4 (overweight, 1st, 2nd, morbid) in prepregnancy period. The mean weight gain was 10.8 ± 4.6 kg at the end of pregnancy. Nutrition and disease education was given to pregnants (mean education time 42.5 + 27.0 min). The medical nutritional therapy was given to each GDM women and they were monitorized by monhtly visits. According to the preassesment of the nutritional status of pregnants of GDM, energy (52.7 %), protein (63.6 %), calcium (30.9 %), iron (40.0 %) and zinc (56.4 %) intakes were 75-100 % of required. After the GDM diagnosis by the nutritional education, energy (70.9 %), calcium (72.7 %), iron (58.1 %) and zinc (80.0 %) intakes were increased during pregnancy. Before the pregnancy 14.3 % of women had higher levels than normal range of HbA1c and at the end of the pregnancy 33.3 % of women had higher levels than normal range (p< 0.05). After the nutrition education fasting and 2nd hour postprandial blood glucose levels were found 95.1 % and 82.6 % GDM womens (< 105 mg/dL and £120 mg/dL) respitectively. During pregnancy some of the pyschological tests which are incoordinate self esteem, anxiety and depression were applied. Thus 45 % of women had mild depression acoording to“Beck Depression Scale”, 90 % women had anxiety acoording to“Moment Anxiety Scale”, 75 % had anxiety according to“Continious Anxiety Scale”Serum folic acid, vitamin A, E, B12 and p carotene analized from seven GDM women in between 25- 28 weeks of gestation who hadn't taken any vitamin and mineral supplements. Folic acid (mean 8.54 + 1.93 ng/mL), vitamin A (mean 42.81 ± 8.36 p.g/dL), vitamin E (1.10 ± 0.21 mg/dIL levels were between normal range. One women had high level than normal range of [3-carotene and just one had less than normal range of vitamin B12. The babies born from the GDM women who were screened during pregnancy monitorized by clinical oputcomes and anthropometric measurements were found normal. It was found that together with the following appropriate nutrition counselling, both fasting and postprandial glucose levels were decreased, and the number of women who had normal glucose levels were inreased.