Yabancı dil öğretiminde biçemleri ile öğrenci başarısı arasındaki ilişki
The relationship between learning styles and learners' success in foreign language teaching
  1. Tez No: 160179
  2. Yazar: NEJLA GEZMİŞ
  3. Danışmanlar: Y.DOÇ.DR. ARİF SARIÇOBAN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Learning styles, Visual learner, Verbal learner, Kinesthetic learner, Tactile learner, Field-dependent learner, Field-Independent learner, Innovative learner, Analytic learner, Common-Sense learner, Dynamic learner, Sensing learner, Intuitive learner, Thinking learner, Feeling learner, Judging learner, Perceptive learner, Active learner, Reflective learner, Theorist learner, Pragmatist learner, Sequential learner, Global learner, Succees, Foreign language teaching. 215, Learning styles, Visual learner, Verbal learner, Kinesthetic learner, Tactile learner, Field-dependent learner, Field-Independent learner, Innovative learner, Analytic learner, Common-Sense learner, Dynamic learner, Sensing learner, Intuitive learner, Thinking learner, Feeling learner, Judging learner, Perceptive learner, Active learner, Reflective learner, Theorist learner, Pragmatist learner, Sequential learner, Global learner, Succees, Foreign language teaching. 215
  7. Yıl: 2005
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Ankara Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Yabancı Dil Öğretimi Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 229
Özet
öz YABANCI DİL ÖĞRETİMİNDE ÖĞRENME BÎÇEMLERİ İLE ÖĞRENCİ BAŞARISI ARASINDAKİ İLİŞKİ GEZMİŞ, Nejla Yüksek Lisans Tezi Yabancı Dil Öğretimi Anabilim Dalı Tez Danışmanı: Yrd. Doç. Dr. Arif SARICOBAN Mayıs, 2005,215 sayfa Bu araştırmanın amacı, yabancı dil öğretiminde öğrenme biçemleri ile öğrenci başarısı arasında bir ilişkinin olup olmadığının bulunmasıdır. Bu çalışmada öğrenme biçemleri Deneyimsel Öğrenme Kuramına dayandırılarak araştırılmıştır. Kuramın ilkeleri genel olarak açıklandıktan sonra öğrenme biçemleri genel hatları ile tek tek ele alınmıştır. Bu çalışmada öğrencilerin sahip oldukları öğrenme biçemleri ile İngilizce dersinden almış oldukları basan notlan arasındaki ilişki esas alınmıştır. Çalışmaya Milli Eğilim Bakanlığına bağlı Mustafa Üstündağ İlköğretim Okulunda, Emek İlköğretim Okulunda, Yatılı İlköğretim Bölge Okulunda ve Turgut Yılmaz İpek İlköğretim Okulunda 2004-2005 Eğitim-Öğretim yılında sekizinci sınıfa devam eden öğrenciler öğrenme biçemleri anketini cevaplayarak katılmışlardır.The data obtained from the inventory and the marks which the pupils got in English course in 2004-2005 Academic year I.semester were analyzed via the statical analysis programme which were called as SPSS. The results of this analysis indicated that there is a relationship between learning styles and learners' success in various correlations. Hence, it was proved that the learning styles had various contributions to foreign language teaching and it was necessary to benefit from the learning styles during the teaching process.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN LEARNING STYLES AND LEARNERS' SUCCESS IN FOREIGN LANGUAGE TEACHING GEZMİŞ, Nejla M.A, Thesis Foreign Language Teaching Thesis Supervisor : Yrd. Doç. Dr. Arif SARIÇOBAN May, 2005, 215 pages This study aimed at researching whether there is a relationship between learning styles and learners' success in foreign language teaching. Learning styles were based on Experiential Learning Theory in this study. After the principles of the theory were generally explored, each of the earning styles were handled in a detaled way. The relationship between learning styles which the learners had and the marks which the learners got in English course was the main subject of this study. The pupils who continued the eighth grade in 2004-2005 Academic year in Mustafa Üstündağ Elementary School, Emek Elementary School, Yatılı Elementary School and Turgut Yılmaz İpek Elementary School participated in this study by filling the learning styles inventory.The data obtained from the inventory and the marks which the pupils got in English course in 2004-2005 Academic year I.semester were analyzed via the statical analysis programme which were called as SPSS. The results of this analysis indicated that there is a relationship between learning styles and learners' success in various correlations. Hence, it was proved that the learning styles had various contributions to foreign language teaching and it was necessary to benefit from the learning styles during the teaching process.